QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2018 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2018 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Kyler MurrayOU12240-3394,056407206.1141.712.57+0.66
2Tua TagovailoaALA12199-2943,353374202.3139.912.50+0.57
3Jake FrommUGA13186-2712,537275176.5123.89.93+0.46
4Jordan LoveUSU12245-3733,193285159.7111.99.22+0.46
5Ryan FinleyNCSU12281-4153,473208150.1101.48.19+0.45
6D'Eriq KingHOU11219-3452,982366167.0118.59.37+0.44
7McKenzie MiltonUCF10171-2892,663256161.0110.09.51+0.43
8James MorganFIU12213-3262,727267157.6109.08.64+0.42
9K.J. CostelloSTAN12261-3943,4142911157.7106.38.25+0.41
10Dwayne HaskinsOSU13346-4944,500468174.0122.79.72+0.40
11Will GrierWVU11266-3973,864378175.5121.19.77+0.39
12Marcus McMaryionFRES13278-3983,453253161.9114.29.21+0.38
13Manny WilkinsASU12227-3602,894194145.8101.18.13+0.38
14Brady WhiteMEM13231-3653,125258153.4104.28.18+0.38
15Ian BookND8197-2802,468196162.5111.18.62+0.37
16Jordan Ta'amuMISS12240-3763,512188153.8101.38.26+0.36
17Brock PurdyISU7128-1931,935165172.7116.09.13+0.35
18Zac ThomasAPP11144-2301,862184153.0106.88.05+0.35
19Alan BowmanTTU7227-3272,638177150.1102.07.83+0.34
20Trevor LawrenceCLEM9212-3262,606244154.0109.08.55+0.34
21Sam EhlingerTEX13255-3973,125255148.6104.27.80+0.34
22Brett RypienBOIS13301-4473,705307156.0108.68.11+0.33
23Mason FineUNT12295-4573,734275150.5105.18.16+0.32
24Drew LockMIZ12252-3993,125258145.699.97.85+0.32
25Desmond RidderCIN11190-3042,359195145.0100.57.46+0.31
26Shea PattersonMICH12188-2892,364215154.3107.48.06+0.30
27Jake BrowningWASH12216-3322,8601610147.395.77.35+0.29
28Gardner MinshewWSU12433-6134,477369148.4104.87.57+0.29
29Khalil TateARIZ11170-3022,530268149.8101.68.26+0.28
30Justice HansenARST12260-3883,172276155.6108.78.14+0.28
31Kyle ShurmurVAN12236-3692,844236146.0101.57.56+0.28
32Jake BentleySC11223-3492,9532712153.6102.07.73+0.28
33Jake LutonORST5140-2231,660104136.592.96.46+0.27
34Cole McDonaldHAW12275-4643,790358149.3103.58.04+0.26
35David BloughPUR11283-4253,521258151.8103.97.80+0.26
36Andre NunezUL13174-2702,1361912145.293.76.61+0.26
37Taylor CorneliusOKST11260-4393,6142811144.496.67.39+0.26
38Jarrett GuarantanoTENN12153-2461,906123140.997.47.02+0.25
39Justin HerbertORE12221-3712,985288147.7101.47.86+0.25
40Nate StanleyIOWA12213-3652,611239134.391.36.95+0.25
41Nathan RourkeOHIO12155-2532,225227158.3107.28.20+0.25
42K.J. Carta-SamuelsCSU8183-2982,261199140.193.56.83+0.24
43Charlie BrewerBAY11219-3552,640178135.591.16.34+0.23
44Ryan AgnewSDSU7103-1971,541105129.784.66.72+0.23
45Tyree JacksonBUF13205-3722,8572711137.791.97.38+0.23
46Feleipe FranksFLA12175-2992,284236144.1100.07.87+0.22
47Ross ComisMASS4124-1971,824143161.1110.58.35+0.22
48Jon WassinkWMU9150-2442,009166147.499.28.25+0.22
49Kellen MondTA&M12223-3862,958238137.793.46.81+0.22
50Evan OrthUSA7145-2221,795116144.295.57.11+0.20
51Gus RaglandM-OH12226-3712,547175131.091.16.65+0.20
52Joe BurrowLSU12198-3452,499124127.486.96.42+0.20
53Dan EllingtonGAST11174-2922,119125130.788.56.47+0.19
54Ty GangiNEV11249-4083,1022311138.192.27.26+0.19
55Skylar ThompsonKSU10123-2091,396104126.986.95.84+0.19
56Bryce PerkinsUVA11203-3182,472229146.398.96.72+0.18
57Tyler WiegersEMU10171-2641,887113136.395.06.64+0.18
58Wilton SpeightUCLA5126-2071,52766126.681.15.98+0.18
59Steven MontezCOLO12257-3982,848199135.992.26.24+0.17
60Eric DungeySYR12204-3422,559177134.891.06.78+0.16
61Jarret DoegeBGSU12242-3892,6602712136.492.75.96+0.16
62Brent StockstillMTSU13299-4253,203288151.6106.27.00+0.16
63A.J. ErdelyUAB9112-1991,53077125.478.15.79+0.15
64Adrian MartinezNEB11224-3472,617178139.594.06.71+0.15
65Jack AbrahamUSM9223-3052,3471510147.497.86.26+0.15
66Caleb EvansULM12231-3742,8691612133.986.46.41+0.15
67Ryan WillisVT9193-3332,497228137.993.67.00+0.14
68Sam HartmanWAKE9161-2911,984168125.283.55.75+0.14
69Blake BarnettUSF9203-3272,4931111130.582.86.12+0.14
70JT DanielsUSC11216-3622,6611410128.783.86.04+0.14
71Anthony RussoTEM9173-2992,3351313129.179.26.28+0.14
72Blake LaRussaODU8248-3913,0081910139.092.56.65+0.14
73Isaiah GreenMRSH8170-3052,2381510127.081.86.58+0.13
74Stephen CalvertLIB12240-4393,0682118121.075.65.51+0.13
75Holton AhlersECU5127-2621,785123118.581.46.48+0.12
76Tyler HuntleyUTAH8149-2331,762126139.393.36.60+0.12
77J'Mar SmithLT12244-4292,874149119.779.55.79+0.12
78Terry WilsonUK12170-2521,766108133.187.55.31+0.11
79Jarrett StidhamAUB12209-3482,422135128.087.66.26+0.11
80Riley NealBALL9194-3351,917114114.480.25.36+0.11
81Kato NelsonAKR11178-3422,329158119.078.75.71+0.11
82Chris RobisonFAU10192-3042,5331212138.386.17.00+0.10
83Ben HicksSMU9207-3702,567196127.988.06.36+0.10
84Anthony BrownBC12158-2852,121209134.889.56.67+0.10
85Daniel JonesDUKE10207-3512,251177124.885.85.71+0.09
86Peyton BenderKU10184-3221,899133118.183.95.47+0.08
87Peyton RamseyIU12294-4462,8701913128.285.95.32+0.08
88Nathan ElliottUNC9200-3242,178119123.881.36.00+0.08
89Alex HornibrookWIS9122-2051,5321311132.581.65.58+0.08
90Sawyer SmithTROY6113-1861,349106133.087.46.20+0.08
91Deondre FrancoisFSU11227-3962,7311512121.778.65.46+0.07
92Ty StoreyARK9143-2501,5841110116.974.14.70+0.07
93Josh AdkinsNMSU8222-3932,505139116.477.25.37+0.06
94Eli PetersTOL5124-2271,573157128.585.76.39+0.06
95Chase GarbersCAL9146-2401,415147123.884.64.98+0.06
96Reid HerringECU7153-2841,602610101.262.94.16+0.06
97Shawn RobinsonTCU7123-2031,32698122.278.25.36+0.05
98Zack AnnexstadMINN797-1871,27797117.674.25.16+0.04
99Max GilliamUNLV7124-2261,394148120.079.44.98+0.04
100Brian LewerkeMSU9162-2951,868810110.369.14.79+0.03
101Tanner MangumBYU6113-1851,06354113.976.94.94+0.03
102Trace McSorleyPSU12176-3292,285166124.284.26.34+0.03
103Collin HillCSU4119-2021,38777121.176.95.34+0.02
104Josh LoveSJSU8162-2891,963149122.980.35.63+0.02
105Seth BoomerTLSA8101-1981,37894120.480.35.58+0.02
106Clayton ThorsonNU13277-4602,9401514118.677.14.90+0.02
107David PindellCONN12186-3141,9511913123.180.34.85+0.01
108Sheriron JonesUNM7102-1881,4321312128.375.55.36+0.00
109Kenny PickettPITT13169-2811,833126124.884.75.16-0.01
110Shawn StankavageRICE8124-2181,328109114.973.04.53-0.02
111Nick FitzgeraldMSST11131-2491,620157121.581.45.29-0.03
112Tyler Vander WaalWYO9120-2471,3105496.664.73.94-0.03
113N'Kosi PerryMIA696-1861,089135118.581.65.21-0.05
114Tyler VittTXST5116-1911,159710113.368.43.62-0.06
115Woody BarrettKENT12229-3902,339119113.875.84.47-0.07
116Steven DuncanWKU5105-1831,02597113.073.74.17-0.07
117Marcus ChildersNIU12212-3681,9961510111.275.03.94-0.09
118AJ BushILL9117-2171,413610108.564.24.29-0.10
119Cordale GrundyUTSA7111-2209895393.064.83.66-0.10
120Artur SitkowskiRUTG11133-2711,15741876.538.01.29-0.26
121Jawon PassLOU0162-2991,960812110.066.74.39-1.16

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗