QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College 300-Yard Passing Games Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Games with 300 or more passing yards.

The 2018 leaders: Gardner Minshew (11), Jordan Ta'amu (9), Will Grier (9).

300-Yard Passing Games

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 112 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks300+
1Gardner MinshewQBWSU61361711
2Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS3764419
3Will GrierQBWVU3974059
4Ryan FinleyQBNCSU4154558
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW4644897
6David BloughQBPUR4254447
7Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU4944957
8Kyler MurrayQBOU3393467
9Blake LaRussaQBODU3914196
10Brett RypienQBBOIS4474686
11Jordan LoveQBUSU3733746
12K.J. CostelloQBSTAN3944086
13Taylor CorneliusQBOKST4394636
14D'Eriq KingQBHOU3453535
15Mason FineQBUNT4574725
16Steven MontezQBCOLO3984225
17Alan BowmanQBTTU3273314
18Ben HicksQBSMU3703944
19J'Mar SmithQBLT4294514
20Josh AdkinsQBNMSU3934174
21Stephen CalvertQBLIB4394564
22Ty GangiQBNEV4084144
23Brady WhiteQBMEM3653833
24Caleb EvansQBULM3743883
25Clayton ThorsonQBNU4604913
26Deondre FrancoisQBFSU3964163
27Drew LockQBMIZ3994043
28Gus RaglandQBM-OH3713873
29Holton AhlersQBECU2622763
30Jack AbrahamQBUSM3053233
31Jake BentleyQBSC3493563
32Jon WassinkQBWMU2442463
33Justice HansenQBARST3884033
34Khalil TateQBARIZ3023093
35Kyle ShurmurQBVAN3693823
36Manny WilkinsQBASU3603703
37McKenzie MiltonQBUCF2892903
38Ryan WillisQBVT3333513
39Sam EhlingerQBTEX3974113
40Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM3263323
41Tyree JacksonQBBUF3723813
42Adrian MartinezQBNEB3473652
43Andre NunezQBUL2702812
44Andrew FordQBMASS1741852
45Anthony RussoQBTEM2993052
46Blake BarnettQBUSF3273032
47Brent StockstillQBMTSU4254442
48Brian LewerkeQBMSU2953092
49Charlie BrewerQBBAY3553802
50Chris RobisonQBFAU3042822
51Daniel JonesQBDUKE3513732
52Desmond RidderQBCIN3043212
53Ian BookQBND2802812
54JT DanielsQBUSC3623772
55Jake BrowningQBWASH3323512
56Jake LutonQBORST2232382
57Jarret DoegeQBBGSU3894152
58Josh LoveQBSJSU2893032
59Justin HerbertQBORE3713872
60K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU2983032
61Kellen MondQBTA&M3864172
62Nate StanleyQBIOWA3653692
63Peyton RamseyQBIU4464682
64Reid HerringQBECU2842902
65Tua TagovailoaQBALA2942892
66Wilton SpeightQBUCLA2072182
67Anthony BrownQBBC2852971
68Brandon JonesQBUTEP86951
69Brandon McIlwainQBCAL1201231
70Brock PurdyQBISU1932061
71Bryce PerkinsQBUVA3183441
72Collin HillQBCSU2022121
73D.J. Mack Jr.QBUCF70751
74David PindellQBCONN3143351
75Drew EckelsQBWKU991071
76Drew PlittQBBALL1311391
77Eli PetersQBTOL2272341
78Eric DungeyQBSYR3423571
79Evan OrthQBUSA2222131
80Isaiah GreenQBMRSH3053111
81Jake FrommQBUGA2712701
82James BlackmanQBFSU51571
83James MorganQBFIU3263311
84Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2462651
85Jarrett StidhamQBAUB3483631
86Jett DuffeyQBTTU1541661
87Joe BurrowQBLSU3453751
88Justin McMillanQBTULN1351331
89Kato NelsonQBAKR3423651
90Kenny PickettQBPITT2813081
91Marcus ChildersQBNIU3684001
92Marcus McMaryionQBFRES3984051
93Max GilliamQBUNLV2262421
94Michael CarrilloQBSJSU78871
95Nathan ElliottQBUNC3243251
96Riley NealQBBALL3353441
97Rocky LombardiQBMSU1541601
98Ross ComisQBMASS1972171
99Ryan MetzQBUTEP69771
100Sam HartmanQBWAKE2913141

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗