QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2023 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2023 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2023 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Kaidon SalterLIB13162-2662,750315182.4126.911.35+0.59
2Jayden DanielsLSU12236-3273,812404208.0145.312.48+0.58
3Dillon GabrielOU12266-3843,660306172.0119.19.86+0.53
4Bo NixORE13336-4354,145403186.2133.910.86+0.52
5J.J. McCarthyMICH13213-2872,630194170.3118.48.79+0.48
6Kyle McCordOSU12229-3483,170246161.6110.79.28+0.48
7Carson BeckUGA13289-3993,738226166.3113.69.42+0.45
8Preston StoneSMU12206-3443,197286161.3110.69.62+0.44
9Jordan McCloudJMU11262-3803,413329167.4115.28.96+0.43
10Michael Penix Jr.WASH12307-4674,218339161.1110.09.23+0.41
11Jaxson DartMISS12208-3192,985205161.4109.88.86+0.41
12Jordan TravisFSU11207-3242,745202154.2108.68.67+0.40
13Joey AguilarAPP12274-4273,543339155.2107.18.49+0.39
14Jalen MilroeALA12171-2612,718236177.5119.98.90+0.39
15TJ FinleyTXST12264-3853,287248156.7106.98.07+0.38
16Jayden MaiavaUNLV9200-3182,794148146.295.38.15+0.38
17Dequan FinnTOL13201-3172,651229150.9101.17.99+0.38
18Noah FifitaARIZ8217-2952,515235167.5117.88.64+0.38
19Brady CookMIZ12232-3493,174206158.3107.38.65+0.38
20Rocco BechtISU12209-3292,674208147.099.07.85+0.37
21John Rhys PlumleeUCF9145-2272,073138152.497.88.19+0.37
22JT DanielsRICE9181-2872,443217153.8104.38.26+0.36
23Haynes KingGT12219-3542,7552615143.092.96.96+0.36
24Garrett GreeneWVU10135-2542,178154141.595.28.93+0.35
25Dylan HopkinsUNM10157-2822,074119123.978.86.23+0.34
26Sam HartmanND12191-3012,689248159.5107.78.65+0.33
27Josh HooverTCU6186-2992,210159134.888.96.76+0.33
28Kurtis RourkeOHIO11195-3072,207115132.590.16.60+0.33
29Seth HeniganMEM12294-4423,519289150.2103.37.78+0.31
30Graham MertzFLA11260-3572,878203157.4111.57.82+0.31
31Quinn EwersTEX11248-3513,161216162.6111.38.50+0.31
32Carter BradleyUSA11221-3262,660197151.3103.17.62+0.31
33Diego PaviaNMSU14210-3412,915268153.9104.78.20+0.31
34Caleb WilliamsUSC11266-3883,633305170.1118.69.07+0.30
35Joe Milton IIITENN12230-3552,814205147.1102.07.84+0.30
36Michael PrattTULN11185-2832,406225158.9110.58.50+0.30
37Drew AllarPSU12214-3492,336231138.7101.87.48+0.29
38Frank HarrisUTSA10218-3362,506188140.495.26.78+0.29
39Brett GabbertM-OH8111-1881,634145151.3101.28.04+0.28
40Jack PlummerLOU13235-3703,0632112145.394.96.93+0.28
41Garrett ShraderSYR8134-2141,691136143.495.86.67+0.27
42Jacob ZenoUAB11279-3793,126209155.6105.57.33+0.27
43Taulia TagovailoaMD12290-4373,3772511145.198.27.08+0.27
44Jaylen RaynorARST9150-2552,293156149.198.47.96+0.26
45Shedeur SandersCOLO11298-4303,230273151.7109.26.81+0.26
46Chevan CordeiroSJSU12207-3332,558194143.199.97.52+0.26
47Grayson McCallCCU7151-2241,919106148.797.77.44+0.26
48DJ UiagaleleiORST12180-3152,638217145.097.68.17+0.26
49Max JohnsonTA&M5118-1901,45295136.790.56.53+0.25
50Cooper LegasUSU7138-2131,815198158.3105.77.60+0.25
51Gunnar WatsonTROY13246-4023,327275150.4104.88.26+0.25
52Chandler MorrisTCU6132-2021,528125143.597.57.08+0.24
53Austin ReedWKU12289-4703,3243111138.095.07.14+0.24
54Tyler Van DykeMIA10219-3332,7031912145.694.77.28+0.24
55Andrew PeasleyWYO11146-2411,823205147.4103.17.13+0.23
56Drake MayeUNC12269-4253,608249149.0100.27.91+0.23
57Brayden Fowler-NicolosiCSU11292-4703,4602216132.685.96.47+0.22
58Ta'Quan RobersonCONN10197-3382,075126118.080.75.79+0.21
59Spencer RattlerSC12275-3993,186198147.7100.36.60+0.21
60Cam WardWSU12324-4863,732257145.3100.87.09+0.21
61Taylen GreenBOIS11121-2121,752119135.183.76.95+0.20
62KJ JeffersonARK12190-2962,107198139.895.45.65+0.20
63Chandler RogersUNT10262-4223,383295149.7105.27.79+0.19
64Brennan ArmstrongNCSU8146-2341,619116130.987.96.13+0.19
65Fernando MendozaCAL7131-2101,447137134.089.56.01+0.19
66Will HowardKSU12219-3582,6432410139.794.56.92+0.19
67Mikey KeeneFRES10251-3802,596219136.994.16.17+0.18
68Darren GraingerGAST12225-3362,368177138.795.46.72+0.18
69Alan BowmanOKST12270-4523,0581312120.778.65.98+0.16
70Ben BryantNU8150-2431,585116126.585.55.18+0.15
71Payton ThorneAUB11149-2381,671159134.888.85.37+0.15
72E.J. WarnerTEM10256-4453,0762312127.384.86.44+0.14
73Will RogersMSST8142-2371,626124130.990.46.39+0.13
74Hank BachmeierLT8182-2692,058105140.595.06.71+0.13
75Jase BauerCMU9163-2871,881128120.179.05.38+0.13
76Jalen MaydenSDSU12199-3142,031109122.580.55.15+0.13
77Devin LearyUK12193-3432,4402310132.388.86.37+0.13
78Brayden SchagerHAW13332-5253,5422614130.988.35.68+0.12
79Kyron DronesVT10153-2641,993153137.896.07.30+0.11
80Keegan ShoemakerSHSU11264-4192,5041511119.880.55.18+0.11
81Katin HouserMSU7113-1931,09865111.474.14.31+0.11
82Davis BrinGASO11330-5103,4312216129.285.35.61+0.11
83Rocky LombardiNIU12171-2982,074105123.683.16.31+0.11
84Tommy CastellanosBC11178-3122,1681513123.077.25.40+0.11
85Cade KlubnikCLEM12260-4132,580198126.787.85.88+0.11
86Brendon LewisNEV9131-2361,31326100.063.83.66+0.10
87Emory JonesCIN11197-3222,2191810131.387.55.80+0.10
88Connor BazelakBGSU10147-2411,714117130.085.75.72+0.10
89Luke AltmyerILL9175-2701,8831310131.985.85.09+0.10
90Byrum BrownUSF12257-4003,0782311142.495.46.52+0.10
91Blake ShapenBAY8184-2982,188133135.894.56.72+0.10
92Mitch GriffisWAKE8123-2071,53998128.581.05.23+0.10
93Tanner MordecaiWIS9177-2741,68764120.682.85.55+0.09
94Gavin WimsattRUTG12131-2741,65198103.465.84.86+0.09
95AJ SwannVAN6106-1961,418127127.982.86.25+0.09
96Anthony ColandreaUVA6154-2461,958139139.689.86.38+0.09
97Nicholas VattiatoMTSU12286-4283,0872313139.193.16.12+0.09
98Ashton DanielsSTAN9191-3272,247118122.380.45.60+0.09
99Hayden WolffWMU5148-2261,50585128.787.05.70+0.08
100Billy WilesUSM10158-2901,916117117.777.65.69+0.08
101Taisun PhommachanhMASS9139-2271,50766120.478.65.33+0.08
102Athan KaliakmanisMINN12156-2941,838149115.275.55.06+0.08
103Hudson CardPUR11215-3652,387158123.083.05.66+0.07
104Brendan SorsbyIU7135-2361,582155130.290.06.21+0.07
105Cole SnyderBUF12203-3722,109139108.972.74.96+0.06
106Christian VeilleuxPITT594-1841,17978108.865.94.74+0.05
107Donovan SmithHOU12255-3962,8002213135.690.05.88+0.05
108Kedon SlovisBYU8153-2661,716126122.182.55.78+0.05
109Cam FancherMRSH10202-3082,1621111129.283.05.17+0.04
110Dante MooreUCLA5114-2131,610119125.677.85.46+0.04
111Bryson BarnesUTAH7134-2291,517129123.679.55.47+0.04
112Keyone JenkinsFIU11194-3322,4221111124.078.45.29+0.02
113Behren MortonTTU7155-2511,498127122.182.75.06+0.00
114Daniel RichardsonFAU8208-3182,0011310125.583.34.80+0.00
115Zion WebbJXST897-1941,28156107.867.05.30-0.01
116Trenton BourguetASU8151-2481,48614109.372.45.17-0.01
117Austin SmithEMU11171-2981,77597112.775.04.55-0.02
118Jeff Undercuffler Jr.AKR5138-2241,37849111.168.33.78-0.05
119Grant WilsonODU10165-2902,026167129.086.95.22-0.06
120Jiya WrightULM8107-2041,246108112.171.24.31-0.09
121Deacon HillIOWA8115-2331,0965690.859.23.18-0.09
122Trexler IveyCLT7112-2031,263410104.160.03.47-0.12
123Alex FlinnECU9159-2901,55861298.559.83.25-0.16

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗