QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2017 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2017 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Baker MayfieldOU13262-3694,340415203.8141.612.35+0.58
2McKenzie MiltonUCF12249-3603,795359184.8125.610.92+0.49
3Nick StevensCSU12259-4073,4792710152.4102.68.49+0.43
4Mason RudolphOKST12297-4574,553359170.0115.110.03+0.41
5Drew LockMIZ12224-3853,6954312169.4114.810.07+0.41
6Logan WoodsideTOL13248-3823,758285169.1116.29.97+0.40
7John WolfordWAKE11207-3252,792256157.5108.98.78+0.39
8K.J. CostelloSTAN6109-1841,361112138.997.77.72+0.35
9Jake BrowningWASH11211-3062,536185154.7106.98.03+0.35
10Tyree JacksonBUF8143-2372,096123148.8100.88.67+0.34
11Kyle KemptISU7137-2051,473133145.2102.87.26+0.34
12Lamar JacksonLOU12241-3993,489256151.5103.58.64+0.34
13Riley FergusonMEM12278-4413,971369161.5110.89.24+0.33
14Will GrierWVU10250-3883,4903412162.7109.68.80+0.32
15Alex HornibrookWIS13175-2842,3862115146.091.16.67+0.30
16Jake FrommUGA11145-2302,173215168.2115.49.42+0.30
17Alex McGoughFIU12231-3542,791178142.895.97.06+0.29
18Austin AllenARK7105-1871,427105132.587.46.73+0.29
19Sam DarnoldUSC13277-4353,7872612151.099.98.00+0.29
20Danny EtlingLSU12146-2422,234142155.3106.78.57+0.29
21Andrew FordMASS10223-3532,924224151.1105.37.72+0.28
22Ben HicksSMU11257-4383,442329144.799.57.92+0.28
23Nic ShimonekTTU11296-4343,547308156.0108.37.87+0.28
24Marcus McMaryionFRES10185-3032,384144139.895.67.94+0.28
25Jason DriskelFAU10166-2531,977134145.099.97.89+0.27
26Ryan FinleyNCSU12287-4493,196166132.891.36.91+0.27
27Taylor LambAPP12198-3212,606276153.9107.68.51+0.27
28Jon WassinkWMU8124-1931,391144144.6101.27.05+0.27
29Brett RypienBOIS12197-3102,515144144.098.57.68+0.27
30Josh RosenUCLA11282-4513,7172610146.398.57.70+0.26
31Charlie BrewerBAY4139-2041,562114146.3100.66.88+0.26
32Mason FineUNT13293-4563,7412813147.798.47.30+0.26
33Chase LittonMRSH12249-4112,8532312131.588.06.51+0.25
34Kenny HillTCU12242-3602,838216149.4103.47.74+0.25
35Bryant ShirreffsCONN8171-2602,287145153.6103.57.72+0.25
36Conner ManningGAST9239-3752,870137135.790.97.10+0.24
37Jarrett StidhamAUB13218-3272,827174154.0105.98.01+0.24
38Kwadra GriggsUSM6135-2391,793152138.597.87.83+0.24
39Jalen HurtsALA12135-2221,940151155.6109.88.57+0.24
40Mike WhiteWKU12342-5213,826247139.897.16.85+0.23
41Dalton SturmUTSA11185-2972,185155137.494.56.73+0.23
42Caleb EvansULM11211-3442,868176144.297.17.82+0.23
43J.T. BarrettOSU13229-3542,939359162.0112.98.55+0.22
44Trace McSorleyPSU12252-3863,228268153.6105.17.83+0.22
45Steven MontezCOLO12228-3772,975189137.791.36.67+0.22
46Shea PattersonMISS7166-2602,259179151.598.97.46+0.22
47Christian ChapmanSDSU12140-2331,848133142.598.47.06+0.22
48Brian LewerkeMSU12233-3962,580177124.285.26.14+0.21
49Quinton FlowersUSF11171-3202,600216139.694.58.00+0.21
50Manny WilkinsASU12235-3702,918175142.297.67.03+0.21
51Kelly BryantCLEM13244-3622,678136138.194.16.63+0.21
52Kyle ShurmurVAN12220-3802,8232610137.693.17.10+0.21
53Jarret DoegeBGSU6120-1881,381123143.4100.56.87+0.21
54Jonathan BanksTULN10124-2191,797125139.192.27.10+0.20
55Brandon SilversTROY10259-4122,985136131.289.16.81+0.19
56Justice HansenARST10274-4303,6303415153.7102.27.67+0.18
57J'Mar SmithLT12214-3862,758135124.083.96.75+0.18
58Gardner MinshewECU5174-3042,140167129.187.16.74+0.18
59Tyler HuntleyUTAH9187-2862,2461510141.792.26.32+0.18
60A.J. ErdelyUAB12181-2932,077164136.695.66.41+0.18
61Stephen JohnsonUK12170-2802,048104131.189.16.29+0.17
62Brent StockstillMTSU6119-2041,440145135.492.86.60+0.15
63Hayden MooreCIN12239-4242,562209118.481.15.64+0.15
64Brogan RobackEMU12245-4092,8901915127.381.65.86+0.14
65Tyler RogersNMSU11319-5123,8252616135.689.06.41+0.13
66Gus RaglandM-OH9152-2702,041197137.893.17.00+0.13
67Josh AllenWYO10141-2511,658136124.083.75.65+0.13
68Peyton RamseyIU4134-2051,252105127.988.15.29+0.13
69Josh JacksonVT12214-3552,743198138.393.07.10+0.13
70Ty GangiNEV10228-3742,7462511138.893.57.09+0.12
71Luke FalkWSU12357-5343,5933013137.094.45.98+0.12
72Tanner LeeNEB12246-4283,1432316129.482.96.26+0.11
73Richard LagowIU8172-2951,936158124.883.75.69+0.11
74Nathan RourkeOHIO10149-2742,018157129.285.76.71+0.10
75Shane MorrisCMU12226-4072,9082613130.286.16.50+0.10
76Chazz SurrattUNC7107-1831,34283131.289.16.45+0.10
77Darell GarretsonORST8128-2211,46568115.371.95.02+0.09
78Jake BentleySC12226-3622,5551611130.285.65.73+0.09
79Ross BowersCAL12272-4613,0391812122.180.95.41+0.09
80Jordan LoveUSU5104-1911,37786122.578.46.41+0.08
81Thomas SirkECU7132-2361,65599119.874.75.66+0.08
82Malik RosierMIA10212-3882,9082511133.288.56.81+0.07
83Thomas WoodsonAKR9159-2781,777149121.079.75.32+0.07
84Dru BrownHAW11254-4122,785188129.088.16.01+0.06
85Logan MarchiTEM7136-2451,65898117.975.25.41+0.06
86John UrzuaMTSU6136-2201,52279122.276.05.32+0.06
87Marcus ChildersNIU7137-2391,440155124.587.25.75+0.05
88Elijah SindelarPUR6154-2761,703146120.082.15.61+0.05
89Kurt BenkertUVA12282-4733,062258128.189.36.10+0.05
90Kellen MondTA&M8117-2271,37586108.871.04.65+0.05
91Damian WilliamsTXST11194-3332,061129116.777.24.96+0.04
92Clayton ThorsonNU12258-4262,8091512121.980.05.15+0.04
93Zach SmithBAY7105-2011,47188118.972.85.30+0.04
94Matt LinehanIDHO9173-2812,056164139.096.96.44+0.03
95Eric DungeySYR9225-3772,495149122.881.85.50+0.03
96Nick FitzgeraldMSST12159-2861,7821511117.575.85.32+0.02
97James BlackmanFSU11155-2711,9971511129.282.05.47+0.02
98Armani RogersUNLV999-1891,47165122.977.76.00+0.02
99Feleipe FranksFLA8125-2291,43898113.372.34.32+0.01
100Sam EhlingerTEX5147-2601,803107122.179.76.11+0.00
101Cole GarvinUSA7122-2321,49077110.570.25.09+0.00
102Peyton BenderKU8148-2731,6091010108.568.84.28-0.00
103Jordan DavisUL6122-2151,386108118.876.25.27-0.00
104Shane BuecheleTEX6131-1991,35064128.786.95.38-0.01
105Brandon WimbushND11132-2661,819166122.482.66.09-0.03
106Montel AaronSJSU8126-2251,531810116.070.44.44-0.04
107Tanner MangumBYU8147-2571,54089110.870.54.56-0.04
108Anthony BrownBC10134-2581,367119103.567.14.33-0.05
109Daniel JonesDUKE12230-4132,4391211109.671.74.60-0.05
110Kent MyersUSU7124-1971,27887123.780.34.64-0.07
111James MorganBGSU696-2121,26097102.665.04.80-0.08
112Max BortenschlagerMD8121-2331,313105109.174.24.60-0.08
113Carter StanleyKU4101-1851,10847104.564.04.07-0.09
114Jeff George Jr.ILL594-1811,273710112.764.54.26-0.10
115Steven WilliamsODU7147-2631,528611103.963.03.90-0.12
116George BollasKENT888-1821,13341294.748.22.80-0.24
117Hasaan KlughCLT11133-2791,524101396.157.13.36-0.26
118Jack MilasBALL5110-2079702888.053.02.63-0.33

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗