QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2024 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2024 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2024 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Kurtis RourkeIU11202-2872,827274181.4127.310.10+0.51
2Jordan McCloudTXST10246-3542,9152912158.9107.58.10+0.51
3Jaxson DartMISS12249-3633,875256177.7119.810.36+0.48
4Darian MensahTULN13189-2872,723226166.7113.39.33+0.48
5Haynes KingGT9171-2361,910111155.0110.08.69+0.46
6Will HowardOSU11227-3142,860278172.1118.39.28+0.45
7Cam WardMIA12293-4354,123367171.1118.69.57+0.44
8Josh HooverTCU11293-4393,6972310150.2100.88.03+0.42
9Dillon GabrielORE13297-4063,558286166.6116.49.01+0.41
10Kevin JenningsSMU10228-3452,994228155.4104.98.53+0.39
11Drew AllarPSU13224-3242,894217161.2109.58.71+0.39
12Sawyer RobertsonBAY10199-3172,626267155.0107.18.44+0.38
13Maddux MadsenBOIS12224-3612,714223143.6102.08.04+0.36
14Luke AltmyerILL12198-3252,543215144.9100.67.55+0.36
15John MateerWSU11224-3473,139297164.1113.08.70+0.35
16Colton JosephODU8133-2221,623115133.289.66.66+0.35
17Tyler ShoughLOU12244-3893,195236148.1101.98.24+0.35
18Ben WooldridgeUL10185-2712,392175159.4109.08.76+0.34
19Sam LeavittASU11192-3042,663245159.5110.78.92+0.34
20Kyle McCordSYR12367-5584,3262912143.797.67.23+0.31
21Katin HouserECU6131-2161,859189152.198.98.02+0.30
22Will RogersWASH11220-3112,458147147.599.67.20+0.30
23Gio LopezUSA10205-3112,557185150.9103.98.22+0.30
24Fernando MendozaCAL10265-3863,004166144.699.16.91+0.29
25Cade KlubnikCLEM13282-4433,303335148.6106.37.85+0.28
26Athan KaliakmanisRUTG11199-3632,459176123.984.76.63+0.27
27LaNorris SellersSC10173-2662,267177152.5102.17.65+0.27
28Nico IamaleavaTENN12199-3032,512195152.7105.47.89+0.27
29Caden VeltkampWKU10233-3502,8062310149.9101.07.36+0.26
30Marcel ReedTA&M7121-1981,572124143.897.97.45+0.26
31Seth HeniganMEM12291-4513,208236138.496.97.00+0.25
32Braylon BraxtonMRSH8124-2061,624192154.9111.88.51+0.25
33Walker EgetSJSU6155-2702,224119133.483.97.44+0.25
34Shedeur SandersCOLO12337-4543,926358168.8118.38.18+0.25
35Diego PaviaVAN12164-2772,133174141.397.97.40+0.25
36Brayden Fowler-NicolosiCSU12204-3292,434136133.590.27.04+0.24
37Carson BeckUGA13290-4483,4852812145.398.17.43+0.24
38Max BrosmerMINN12250-3742,618175138.096.56.50+0.23
39Brady CookMIZ11182-2882,23892137.494.67.23+0.23
40Jalon DanielsKU12171-3002,4541412133.182.67.03+0.23
41Emmett BrownSJSU6125-2171,621165140.196.27.59+0.22
42Rocco BechtISU13250-4213,235229136.992.17.36+0.22
43Tucker GleasonTOL11207-3352,457227140.997.37.26+0.22
44CJ BaileyNCSU8177-2762,182149140.891.86.62+0.22
45Taylen GreenARK12219-3602,812139133.486.96.45+0.22
46Payton ThorneAUB10199-3172,713219150.8100.37.51+0.22
47Riley LeonardND12194-2932,092165140.898.17.05+0.22
48Matthew CaldwellTROY6141-2241,608138135.388.96.25+0.21
49Ethan VaskoCCU11148-2712,120148131.585.17.23+0.21
50Brendan SorsbyCIN12249-3892,813187136.493.56.85+0.21
51Tyler HuffJXST12157-2592,179136143.294.77.55+0.21
52Eli HolsteinPITT10179-2902,225177140.795.06.88+0.20
53Hayden WolffWMU11191-2852,214177147.099.97.00+0.20
54Parker NavarroOHIO12176-2672,1691210141.590.26.76+0.19
55Garrett NussmeierLSU12312-4903,7352611140.795.27.24+0.19
56Kaidon SalterLIB11147-2611,886156131.488.76.55+0.19
57Hajj-Malik WilliamsUNLV10145-2341,845175147.9101.97.12+0.19
58Miller MossUSC9233-3622,555189135.191.36.68+0.18
59Deshawn PurdieCLT7100-2001,802106136.285.57.25+0.18
60Jacolby CriswellUNC10185-3192,452156134.390.37.06+0.18
61CJ OgbonnaBUF12181-3172,244195133.292.66.99+0.18
62Brendon LewisNEV11211-3122,290167141.796.86.40+0.18
63Keyone JenkinsFIU12188-3042,557228151.1101.88.12+0.18
64Connor BazelakBGSU12237-3532,654155141.597.66.82+0.18
65Maalik MurphyDUKE12254-4212,9322612133.590.16.54+0.18
66Joe FagnanoCONN3104-1841,480184152.0106.28.87+0.18
67Evan BullockLT9185-2741,938142142.3101.86.48+0.18
68Ethan GarbersUCLA11235-3632,7271611136.389.45.99+0.18
69Spencer PetrasUSU9214-3272,3151711135.389.46.25+0.18
70Chandler MorrisUNT12322-5093,7743112140.996.27.29+0.18
71Devon DampierUNM11226-3902,7681212121.677.46.26+0.18
72Behren MortonTTU12293-4633,300278138.996.86.95+0.17
73Garrett GreeneWVU10160-2761,9721311125.679.35.54+0.16
74Aidan ChilesMSU12192-3242,4151312127.780.55.75+0.15
75Jalen MilroeALA12189-2872,6521510153.898.47.90+0.15
76Mikey KeeneFRES11276-3922,8871811141.895.16.24+0.15
77JC French IVGASO11249-3772,619167134.792.56.34+0.15
78Jaylen RaynorARST12241-3902,562149124.283.35.49+0.15
79Avery JohnsonKSU12202-3422,517229136.992.47.08+0.14
80Quinn EwersTEX11233-3522,665259148.1101.87.06+0.14
81Brett GabbertM-OH12204-3542,7372111135.989.16.85+0.14
82Owen McCownUTSA11271-4373,170249137.093.76.76+0.14
83Alan BowmanOKST9204-3402,4421712129.884.06.30+0.13
84Billy Edwards Jr.MD11273-4202,881159130.187.86.12+0.13
85Joey AguilarAPP10218-3903,0022314132.885.46.78+0.12
86Noah FifitaARIZ12260-4302,9581812126.583.55.62+0.12
87Jake RetzlaffBYU12199-3462,7451910136.589.37.15+0.11
88Braedyn LockeWIS9164-2961,9361310118.176.15.64+0.11
89Taisun PhommachanhMASS9132-2341,59086119.678.15.38+0.11
90Kyron DronesVT9136-2241,562106128.785.56.12+0.11
91Nicholas VattiatoMTSU12269-4183,0921610134.389.36.25+0.11
92Christian VeilleuxGAST8166-2912,0471311123.378.15.77+0.10
93Dylan RaiolaNEB11252-3792,5821210128.985.45.79+0.10
94Michael Van Buren Jr.MSST8140-2561,886117125.381.35.88+0.10
95Hank BachmeierWAKE11224-3572,5931610132.987.95.86+0.09
96Ethan HamptonNIU9143-2451,608126124.884.26.02+0.08
97E.J. WarnerRICE10271-4382,7101713120.780.05.47+0.08
98Brock VandagriffUK11125-2181,593108126.580.35.26+0.08
99Jalen KitnaUAB7196-3162,2091711131.586.35.74+0.07
100Kadin SemonzaBALL12275-4272,9002510136.193.86.03+0.07
101Evan SimonTEM9181-3082,032159124.482.65.32+0.07
102Alonza Barnett IIIJMU12212-3542,596264143.5102.37.11+0.06
103Danny O'NeilSDSU11209-3302,181126127.286.95.64+0.06
104Ben FinleyAKR10211-3872,581169119.579.45.78+0.05
105Cole SnyderEMU12239-4022,676159123.282.55.59+0.05
106Hudson CardPUR10144-2481,64197120.078.45.07+0.05
107Jake GarciaECU5109-1811,426812127.772.25.28+0.04
108Jackson ArnoldOU9154-2461,421123124.889.55.09+0.04
109Cam FancherFAU8126-2121,52866123.779.35.40+0.03
110Brayden SchagerHAW11233-4042,5911913120.679.14.87+0.01
111Bryce ArchieUSF7148-2551,67999117.974.94.94+0.01
112Ashton DanielsSTAN10170-2711,7001012118.774.34.24-0.00
113Davis WarrenMICH8124-1951,12569113.070.14.06-0.01
114Skyler LocklearUTEP9149-2361,591106128.786.35.84-0.02
115Hunter WatsonSHSU10152-2531,598118121.279.85.06-0.02
116Aidan ArmentaULM9102-1881,294910117.269.84.57-0.03
117Gevani McCoyORST9123-2021,30036113.972.24.68-0.06
118Jack LauschNU10159-2961,71478104.867.64.28-0.07
119Kirk FrancisTLSA7149-2531,58596118.579.25.51-0.09
120Anthony ColandreaUVA10198-3202,1251311124.280.54.71-0.11
121Isaac WilsonUTAH6127-2251,5101011117.771.54.54-0.11

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗