QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers Quarterbacks and Receivers

Conference USA. Starting quarterbacks by year: 2026: Rodney Tisdale Jr., Brock Glenn; 2025: Maverick McIvor, Rodney Tisdale Jr.; 2024: Caden Veltkamp, TJ Finley; 2023: Austin Reed.

Western Kentucky Starting Quarterbacks and Receivers by Season

SeasonQuarterbacks (starts)Top receivers (targets)Pass YdsTD-INT
2026Rodney Tisdale Jr. (4), Brock Glenn (1)Jonathan Stafford Jr. 43, Cameron Flowers 21, Quincy Burroughs 181,1517-3
2025Maverick McIvor (7), Rodney Tisdale Jr. (5)Matthew Henry 89, K.D. Hutchinson 78, Moussa Barry 613,47821-13
2024Caden Veltkamp (10), TJ Finley (3)Kisean Johnson 74, Easton Messer 60, Elijah Young 453,39426-12
2023Austin Reed (12)Malachi Corley 87, Dalvin Smith 53, Easton Messer 393,39433-8
2022Austin Reed (11)Malachi Corley 81, Daewood Davis 66, Jaylen Hall 514,21038-9
2021Bailey Zappe (12)Mitchell Tinsley 107, Malachi Corley 90, Daewood Davis 565,91557-12
2020Tyrrell Pigrome (9), Kevaris Thomas (2)Mitchell Tinsley 69, Xavier Lane 51, Joshua Simon 441,73712-2
2019Ty Storey (9), Steven Duncan (3)Lucky Jackson 105, Jahcour Pearson 94, Jacquez Sloan 453,00418-9
2018Steven Duncan (5), Davis Shanley (4), Drew Eckels (3)Lucky Jackson 77, Mik'Quan Deane 68, Quin Jernighan 652,72115-10
2017Mike White (12)Nacarius Fant 92, Deon Yelder 63, Cameron Echols-Luper 603,99223-7
2016Mike White (13)Taywan Taylor 112, Nicholas Norris 94, Lucky Jackson 363,93639-6
2015Brandon Doughty (12)Jared Dangerfield 96, Taywan Taylor 93, Nicholas Norris 724,52143-6
2014Brandon Doughty (12)Jared Dangerfield 84, Willie McNeal 74, Antwane Grant 564,36844-10
2013Brandon Doughty (10), Nelson Fishback (1), Todd Porter (1)Willie McNeal 71, Nicholas Norris 52, Antonio Andrews 493,16815-16
2012Kawaun Jakes (12)Willie McNeal 68, Jack Doyle 62, Antonio Andrews 462,43124-12
2011Kawaun Jakes (11), Brandon Doughty (1)Jack Doyle 71, Bobby Rainey 46, Rico Brown 242,00811-13

College starts are inferred: the team's first passer in each game.

2026 Western Kentucky Target Tree

PlayerPosTgtRecYdsTD
Jonathan Stafford Jr.WR43302660
Cameron FlowersWR21131481
Quincy BurroughsWR1881331
Ajay AllenRB1511781
Lofton HowardTE1412701
CC EzirimTE1381250
Moussa BarryWR107560
Zion TaylorWR105971
Qua'Vez HumphreysWR94450
Coleson ArendsTE54301
Jaden McGillRB43260
Le'Kamren MeadowsRB33130

2026 Western Kentucky Games

WeekOpponentResultQuarterbackCmp-AttYdsTDINT
Week 1at NEVL 14-49Rodney Tisdale Jr.23-3919800
Week 2at UGAL 20-70Brock Glenn18-3611511
Week 3at IUL 0-38Brock Glenn15-3011101
Week 4vs mercyhurstW 52-7Rodney Tisdale Jr.25-3241360
Week 5at NMSUL 13-34Rodney Tisdale Jr.29-4331401

2026 Western Kentucky Connections

QB → ReceiverTgtCmpYdsTD
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Jonathan Stafford Jr.32232210
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Cameron Flowers17101141
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Quincy Burroughs1571221
Brock Glenn → Jonathan Stafford Jr.118450
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Ajay Allen108701
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → CC Ezirim85780
Brock Glenn → Zion Taylor73911
Brock Glenn → Lofton Howard75311
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Lofton Howard77390
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Moussa Barry76510
Brock Glenn → Ajay Allen5240
Rodney Tisdale Jr. → Qua'Vez Humphreys53420
QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗