QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Total Passing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2018 leaders: Kyler Murray (+229.2), Ryan Finley (+204.4), Dwayne Haskins (+198.7).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 379 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Kyler MurrayQBOU339346+229.2
2Ryan FinleyQBNCSU415455+204.4
3Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU494495+198.7
4Gardner MinshewQBWSU613617+178.8
5Jordan LoveQBUSU373374+170.4
6K.J. CostelloQBSTAN394408+166.1
7Tua TagovailoaQBALA294289+164.0
8Will GrierQBWVU397405+158.7
9D'Eriq KingQBHOU345353+156.7
10Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS376441+156.6
11Brett RypienQBBOIS447468+156.5
12Marcus McMaryionQBFRES398405+155.0
13Mason FineQBUNT457472+151.5
14Brady WhiteQBMEM365383+144.5
15Manny WilkinsQBASU360370+141.0
16James MorganQBFIU326331+139.3
17Sam EhlingerQBTEX397411+138.1
18Cole McDonaldQBHAW464489+129.5
19Drew LockQBMIZ399404+128.8
20Jake FrommQBUGA271270+125.5
21McKenzie MiltonQBUCF289290+123.3
22Taylor CorneliusQBOKST439463+118.6
23David BloughQBPUR425444+115.8
24Alan BowmanQBTTU327331+113.7
25Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM326332+111.7
26Justice HansenQBARST388403+111.1
27Kyle ShurmurQBVAN369382+105.3
28Ian BookQBND280281+102.8
29Jake BrowningQBWASH332351+102.7
30Desmond RidderQBCIN304321+101.1
31Jake BentleyQBSC349356+97.9
32Justin HerbertQBORE371387+96.7
33Nate StanleyQBIOWA365369+91.6
34Kellen MondQBTA&M386417+90.4
35Shea PattersonQBMICH289299+90.0
36Charlie BrewerQBBAY355380+88.9
37Tyree JacksonQBBUF372381+88.0
38Khalil TateQBARIZ302309+86.9
39Zac ThomasQBAPP230242+83.9
40Ty GangiQBNEV408414+77.6
41Gus RaglandQBM-OH371387+76.9
42Joe BurrowQBLSU345375+73.5
43K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU298303+73.4
44Andre NunezQBUL270281+72.5
45Brock PurdyQBISU193206+72.5
46Steven MontezQBCOLO398422+70.9
47Brent StockstillQBMTSU425444+69.7
48Feleipe FranksQBFLA299305+67.4
49Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN246265+67.3
50Jarret DoegeQBBGSU389415+66.3
51Jake LutonQBORST223238+65.3
52Nathan RourkeQBOHIO253264+64.8
53Bryce PerkinsQBUVA318344+63.0
54Kelvin Hopkins Jr.QBARMY8989+60.3
55Eric DungeyQBSYR342357+58.2
56Stephen CalvertQBLIB439456+57.5
57Blake LaRussaQBODU391419+57.2
58Caleb EvansQBULM374388+56.7
59Dan EllingtonQBGAST292290+55.3
60Adrian MartinezQBNEB347365+54.6
61J'Mar SmithQBLT429451+54.3
62Jon WassinkQBWMU244246+53.7
63JT DanielsQBUSC362377+51.8
64Ryan WillisQBVT333351+50.8
65Tyler WiegersQBEMU264280+50.7
66Ryan AgnewQBSDSU197215+49.8
67Jack AbrahamQBUSM305323+48.3
68Ross ComisQBMASS197217+47.8
69Jalen HurtsQBALA6766+47.1
70Sam HartmanQBWAKE291314+44.0
71Evan OrthQBUSA222213+43.4
72Blake BarnettQBUSF327303+42.3
73Anthony RussoQBTEM299305+41.9
74Skylar ThompsonQBKSU209223+41.7
75Isaiah GreenQBMRSH305311+41.5
76Jarrett StidhamQBAUB348363+40.9
77Kato NelsonQBAKR342365+40.0
78Kaleb BarkerQBTROY127137+38.7
79Wilton SpeightQBUCLA207218+38.5
80Riley NealQBBALL335344+38.3
81Ben HicksQBSMU370394+38.3
82Isaiah SandersQBAF7882+37.3
83Peyton RamseyQBIU446468+37.2
84William BrownQBSMU8586+36.8
85Mike Glass IIIQBEMU9298+35.8
86Daniel JonesQBDUKE351373+35.2
87Conor BlountQBORST154171+35.2
88Holton AhlersQBECU262276+34.2
89Jett DuffeyQBTTU154166+34.0
90A.J. ErdelyQBUAB199211+32.5
91Mitchell GuadagniQBTOL120133+31.9
92Willie Jones IIIQBTXST101108+31.6
93Andrew FordQBMASS174185+30.7
94Terry WilsonQBUK252270+30.5
95Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH233249+30.1
96Kilton AndersonQBCCU131143+29.3
97Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM4344+28.9
98Deondre FrancoisQBFSU396416+28.6
99Peyton BenderQBKU322341+28.6
100Anthony BrownQBBC285297+28.5

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗