QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2016 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2016 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2016 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Baker MayfieldOU12235-3303,669388197.8136.011.45+0.59
2Zach TerrellWMU13247-3493,376323180.6128.310.63+0.54
3Logan WoodsideTOL11271-3923,882439183.9128.010.70+0.52
4Mike WhiteWKU13260-3864,027346181.0124.611.10+0.50
5Nathan PetermanPITT12172-2882,602266161.2110.99.47+0.50
6Brett RypienBOIS12212-3433,341236162.3109.29.80+0.47
7Ryan HigginsLT12300-4564,208378166.6115.19.46+0.44
8Sam DarnoldUSC9213-3132,633268161.0110.98.78+0.43
9Mitchell TrubiskyUNC11281-4083,468284161.0113.78.81+0.38
10Patrick MahomesTTU12388-5915,0524110157.0108.58.47+0.35
11Mason RudolphOKST12262-4163,777254157.2108.48.84+0.35
12Jake BrowningWASH13223-3533,280427176.5124.89.94+0.34
13Brent StockstillMTSU9232-3632,801275150.5106.58.29+0.34
14Riley FergusonMEM12255-4003,326289152.2103.87.81+0.33
15Austin AllenARK12227-3703,1522312146.995.97.12+0.32
16Josh AllenWYO12192-3412,9962613147.695.17.60+0.31
17Nick MullensUSM10218-3442,9262210150.199.57.91+0.30
18Trace McSorleyPSU13206-3583,360255156.6106.69.28+0.30
19Deshaun WatsonCLEM13328-4863,9143715154.1104.47.93+0.29
20Sean WhiteAUB9129-1981,64493146.999.87.49+0.29
21Brogan RobackEMU7193-3262,394166133.490.77.20+0.29
22Jerod EvansVT13247-3893,309277154.3106.18.16+0.28
23Josh RosenUCLA6137-2311,915105138.991.57.60+0.28
24Dane EvansTLSA12231-3973,0442712139.092.67.01+0.28
25Lamar JacksonLOU12220-3823,390309153.3103.48.04+0.27
26Deondre FrancoisFSU12226-3733,128186143.796.97.47+0.27
27Justice HansenARST9185-3142,514168137.990.97.25+0.26
28Brad KaayaMIA12237-3873,250237147.8100.47.87+0.26
29Chad KellyMISS9205-3282,758198147.498.37.87+0.26
30Danny EtlingLSU9144-2401,90694135.890.77.15+0.25
31Jacob ParkISU3133-2261,791125138.592.67.26+0.25
32Luke FalkWSU12413-5824,2043710149.2105.37.16+0.25
33Tommy Armstrong Jr.NEB11151-2942,180148123.980.36.81+0.25
34Greg Ward Jr.HOU10294-4353,328229144.498.56.91+0.24
35Eric DungeySYR9230-3552,679157138.293.46.71+0.24
36Thomas WoodsonAKR7146-2422,079186152.1102.68.26+0.23
37Ryan FinleyNCSU12224-3722,820158132.988.36.88+0.22
38David WashingtonODU11191-3202,648284155.6110.38.79+0.22
39Dalton SturmUTSA11159-2732,052185139.596.36.55+0.22
40Wilton SpeightMICH11183-2932,375176145.698.77.68+0.21
41Justin HerbertORE7162-2551,936194148.8105.07.42+0.20
42Sefo LiufauCOLO8182-2902,171116134.089.66.74+0.20
43Skyler HowardWVU12230-3783,1942610149.299.97.84+0.19
44Troy WilliamsUTAH12196-3672,579157122.181.56.35+0.19
45DeShone KizerND12212-3612,925269145.698.47.50+0.19
46Gardner MinshewECU2119-2021,34784124.083.96.16+0.18
47Joshua DobbsTENN12202-3192,6552612152.6101.07.07+0.18
48Christian ChapmanSDSU12143-2371,866196147.9101.37.36+0.18
49Tyler O'ConnorMSU9154-2621,970169135.288.46.28+0.18
50Jalen HurtsALA12220-3372,592229146.199.27.34+0.18
51Philip NelsonECU10234-3472,603168141.195.36.66+0.18
52Brandon SilversTROY10269-4192,945229136.393.46.98+0.18
53Davis WebbCAL12382-6204,2953712135.694.16.90+0.17
54Phillip WalkerTEM13202-3462,8992012140.990.57.06+0.17
55Richard LagowIU12239-3993,1741816133.683.56.30+0.17
56Clayton ThorsonNU12257-4422,968218126.686.86.04+0.17
57Taylor LambAPP11183-2932,162148134.789.46.61+0.17
58Cooper RushCMU12254-4163,2992313139.791.46.73+0.16
59Quinton FlowersUSF11184-2992,551226153.5105.18.59+0.16
60Stephen JohnsonUK7126-2311,862126134.287.67.04+0.15
61Greg WindhamOHIO7137-2491,567124120.683.56.25+0.14
62Drew LockMIZ12237-4343,3992310133.388.37.44+0.14
63Conner ManningGAST10207-3732,6841613123.178.16.17+0.14
64Andrew FordMASS9222-3652,6652614138.091.06.10+0.14
65Jesse ErtzKSU12138-2441,56084117.880.05.42+0.14
66J.T. BarrettOSU12214-3462,428245140.8100.06.92+0.13
67Daniel JonesDUKE11263-4152,795159127.586.05.85+0.13
68Dru BrownHAW9189-3052,214157134.690.86.53+0.13
69Kyle ShurmurVAN12185-3292,25197118.577.75.49+0.13
70Kenny HillTCU11251-4133,0621513128.782.66.11+0.12
71Trevor KnightTA&M10163-3142,122166121.782.56.49+0.11
72Seth RussellBAY9152-2782,126208136.991.57.28+0.11
73Dallas DavisUSA9190-3262,4901011125.878.65.92+0.10
74Riley NealBALL11242-3942,5411312120.478.45.38+0.10
75C.J. BeathardIOWA12163-2781,874177130.488.95.61+0.10
76Luke Del RioFLA6114-2011,35888118.674.25.23+0.09
77Matt LinehanIDHO10236-3842,8031510130.585.96.42+0.09
78Jacob EasonUGA11192-3492,266148118.278.85.66+0.09
79Bryant ShirreffsCONN9166-2832,01076122.280.06.03+0.09
80Shane BuecheleTEX11236-3912,9582111136.090.16.55+0.09
81Ben HicksSMU11234-4222,9301915121.577.45.76+0.08
82Jason DriskelFAU10200-3272,420911125.779.05.77+0.08
83Hayden MooreCIN7146-2551,744117123.481.25.67+0.08
84Tyler StehlingRICE11194-3162,049127124.083.75.40+0.08
85Brandon DawkinsARIZ898-1821,34886124.078.76.21+0.07
86Mitch LeidnerMINN11162-2872,040712115.869.45.17+0.07
87Manny WilkinsASU10197-3112,329129133.286.95.73+0.06
88Nick FitzgeraldMSST12183-3352,2872110126.784.56.32+0.06
89Wes LuntILL7127-2321,37683113.478.55.49+0.06
90Kent MyersUSU12212-3622,394108118.878.45.36+0.06
91Kenny PotterSJSU11183-3082,2731610132.186.15.60+0.06
92Patrick TowlesBC12128-2511,579106112.274.14.99+0.06
93Chason VirgilFRES10166-3222,0211310111.471.74.92+0.05
94Austin ApplebyFLA6113-1841,22585126.284.25.20+0.05
95Chase LittonMRSH8231-3712,612249137.994.86.60+0.05
96Ryan MetzUTEP6130-2011,375144141.199.46.51+0.03
97Kurt BenkertUVA10228-4062,5522111120.681.05.25+0.02
98Mike FafaulUCLA6135-2591,6021211110.969.04.70+0.01
99McKenzie MiltonUCF8172-2971,80897114.376.04.81+0.01
100Hasaan KlughCLT7120-2241,356103116.581.25.63+0.00
101Taysom HillBYU11222-3742,3231211116.275.95.03+0.00
102Tyler RogersNMSU10224-4022,5891612117.076.25.11-0.01
103Alex McGoughFIU8167-2861,8911311121.277.45.45-0.01
104David BloughPUR11295-5183,3522521119.175.74.97-0.02
105Tyree JacksonBUF9165-3111,77299104.767.64.67-0.02
106Anthony JenningsUL12184-3022,0741112122.777.14.83-0.03
107Mason FineUNT9155-2611,57265113.776.34.34-0.03
108John WolfordWAKE9156-2801,59179105.367.13.77-0.07
109Tyler JonesTXST11221-3432,1861114120.476.03.96-0.09
110Montell CozartKU7112-1901,07579109.267.34.12-0.14
111James MorganBGSU6183-3262,0821615116.872.74.74-0.17
112Glen CuielletteTULN10101-2371,30910896.260.64.20-0.25

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗