QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

EPA per dropback in the last two minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters.

The 2018 leaders: Jake Luton (+0.86), Kyler Murray (+0.66), Nathan Rourke (+0.61).

Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback

Minimum to rank: two db >= 2 × team games. 91 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks2-Min EPA/DB
1Jake LutonQBORST223238+0.86
2Kyler MurrayQBOU339346+0.66
3Nathan RourkeQBOHIO253264+0.61
4Manny WilkinsQBASU360370+0.55
5Jarret DoegeQBBGSU389415+0.55
6Ty StoreyQBARK250265+0.54
7Zack AnnexstadQBMINN187199+0.53
8Jake BentleyQBSC349356+0.48
9Alex HornibrookQBWIS205217+0.46
10Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU494495+0.46
11Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM326332+0.38
12Jordan LoveQBUSU373374+0.37
13Gardner MinshewQBWSU613617+0.36
14Jake FrommQBUGA271270+0.36
15Ty GangiQBNEV408414+0.35
16David PindellQBCONN314335+0.35
17Will GrierQBWVU397405+0.34
18Ryan AgnewQBSDSU197215+0.34
19K.J. CostelloQBSTAN394408+0.32
20Khalil TateQBARIZ302309+0.31
21Kellen MondQBTA&M386417+0.29
22Adrian MartinezQBNEB347365+0.28
23Brady WhiteQBMEM365383+0.27
24Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA159171+0.27
25Clayton ThorsonQBNU460491+0.26
26Ryan FinleyQBNCSU415455+0.24
27Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS376441+0.23
28Mason FineQBUNT457472+0.23
29J'Mar SmithQBLT429451+0.21
30Stephen CalvertQBLIB439456+0.21
31Eric DungeyQBSYR342357+0.20
32Charlie BrewerQBBAY355380+0.20
33Wilton SpeightQBUCLA207218+0.20
34Brian LewerkeQBMSU295309+0.19
35Desmond RidderQBCIN304321+0.18
36Ben HicksQBSMU370394+0.16
37Kato NelsonQBAKR342365+0.13
38Deondre FrancoisQBFSU396416+0.12
39Drew LockQBMIZ399404+0.10
40Tyler Vander WaalQBWYO247268+0.10
41K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU298303+0.09
42Peyton RamseyQBIU446468+0.08
43Peyton BenderQBKU322341+0.08
44Brett RypienQBBOIS447468+0.07
45Holton AhlersQBECU262276+0.07
46Nathan ElliottQBUNC324325+0.07
47Jarrett StidhamQBAUB348363+0.07
48Terry WilsonQBUK252270+0.06
49Steven MontezQBCOLO398422+0.06
50David BloughQBPUR425444+0.05
51Trace McSorleyQBPSU329344+0.04
52Gus RaglandQBM-OH371387+0.03
53TaQuon MarshallQBGT100109+0.02
54Ryan WillisQBVT333351+0.01
55Joe BurrowQBLSU345375+0.01
56Shawn StankavageQBRICE218232-0.02
57Josh LoveQBSJSU289303-0.02
58Rocky LombardiQBMSU154160-0.02
59Dan EllingtonQBGAST292290-0.03
60Sam EhlingerQBTEX397411-0.07
61Rhett RodriguezQBARIZ8388-0.08
62D'Eriq KingQBHOU345353-0.08
63Brent StockstillQBMTSU425444-0.09
64Kenny PickettQBPITT281308-0.09
65Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST249270-0.10
66Chris RobisonQBFAU304282-0.10
67Bryce PerkinsQBUVA318344-0.13
68Kyle ShurmurQBVAN369382-0.14
69Riley NealQBBALL335344-0.14
70Taylor CorneliusQBOKST439463-0.14
71Justice HansenQBARST388403-0.14
72Woody BarrettQBKENT390428-0.15
73Jack AbrahamQBUSM305323-0.16
74Justin HerbertQBORE371387-0.16
75Alan BowmanQBTTU327331-0.21
76Jake BrowningQBWASH332351-0.21
77Daniel JonesQBDUKE351373-0.21
78Nate StanleyQBIOWA365369-0.23
79Caleb EvansQBULM374388-0.24
80Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH233249-0.27
81JT DanielsQBUSC362377-0.27
82Cordale GrundyQBUTSA220236-0.28
83Marcus ChildersQBNIU368400-0.34
84Blake BarnettQBUSF327303-0.37
85Shea PattersonQBMICH289299-0.42
86Seth BoomerQBTLSA198220-0.46
87Blake LaRussaQBODU391419-0.50
88Cole McDonaldQBHAW464489-0.53
89Tyree JacksonQBBUF372381-0.55
90Andre NunezQBUL270281-0.58
91Anthony BrownQBBC285297-0.68

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗