QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2014 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2014 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2014 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2014 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Garrett GraysonCSU11250-3863,779326171.3118.010.00+0.52
2Connor CookMSU12188-3232,900226152.4103.09.08+0.47
3Logan WoodsideTOL8165-2702,096197144.498.07.68+0.45
4Brandon DoughtyWKU12344-5104,3444410163.5114.48.82+0.44
5Jake WatersKSU12231-3493,163206157.8106.98.57+0.44
6Zach TerrellWMU11231-3303,1462310167.0110.78.84+0.44
7Blake SimsALA12230-3553,250267161.9110.49.27+0.44
8Marcus MariotaORE13254-3723,783382186.3133.210.74+0.43
9Rakeem CatoMRSH12242-4143,6223713155.2104.08.55+0.42
10Cody KesslerUSC12292-4133,505364168.8121.48.65+0.41
11Taylor LambAPP10181-2952,381179142.193.37.49+0.40
12Cody SokolLT12246-4203,1892913138.992.67.15+0.38
13Gunner KielCIN11219-3643,0103011150.8101.68.18+0.38
14Nick MarshallAUB11163-2712,315187148.799.28.02+0.37
15Mike BercoviciASU2115-1861,445124144.198.57.58+0.37
16Gary NovaRUTG12178-3072,6672012144.692.07.40+0.36
17Cooper RushCMU12215-3372,6642012142.793.16.82+0.36
18Jared GoffCAL12316-5093,973357147.6103.57.87+0.35
19Kenny HillTA&M8214-3212,649238154.6105.57.87+0.35
20Jameis WinstonFSU12276-4223,5592417147.093.97.21+0.34
21Driphus JacksonRICE12176-3072,524218143.896.17.42+0.34
22Joe LicataBUF11224-3452,6472911150.7102.97.40+0.33
23Shane CardenECU12358-5514,309288144.599.77.45+0.33
24Joe GraySJSU6210-3292,305119128.284.26.18+0.32
25Hutson MasonUGA11178-2622,019204154.8109.97.73+0.32
26Cyler MilesWASH11194-2912,129163144.2102.27.12+0.31
27Blake FrohnapfelMASS10241-4373,3452310132.287.96.96+0.30
28Wes LuntILL7149-2331,729143143.5101.07.47+0.30
29Bryce PettyBAY11234-3773,305266155.3106.78.76+0.30
30Luke FalkWSU3156-2431,859137140.493.36.72+0.29
31Ozzie MannBALL6116-1971,281102128.290.96.59+0.29
32Cody ClementsUAB10183-2752,227148145.696.16.85+0.29
33Davis WebbTTU8211-3452,5392413138.491.26.89+0.29
34Kevin HoganSTAN12218-3322,603178143.696.57.05+0.29
35Dak PrescottMSST12211-3452,9962410151.3100.38.04+0.29
36Connor HallidayWSU9354-5263,8733211145.0100.47.12+0.28
37Brad KaayaMIA12202-3452,9622511148.297.58.11+0.28
38Jaquez JohnsonFAU8182-3152,215175131.590.97.03+0.28
39Clint TrickettWVU11281-4193,2851810142.395.06.93+0.27
40Drew HareNIU11179-2992,097172136.297.47.51+0.27
41Brandon AllenARK11178-3162,125185128.489.46.90+0.27
42Jake RudockIOWA11211-3372,404165135.293.66.72+0.26
43Grant HedrickBOIS13270-3813,3872213157.8103.27.63+0.26
44Dylan ThompsonSC12248-4173,2802411139.392.67.06+0.26
45Trevor KnightOU9162-2792,197149134.386.67.08+0.26
46Justin HolmanUCF11200-3392,6612013136.787.66.41+0.26
47Chad VoytikPITT10158-2522,011157143.895.86.91+0.26
48Nick ArbuckleGAST10259-4293,2832317134.485.66.25+0.25
49Austin GrammerMTSU11221-3382,5571712138.490.16.18+0.25
50Sefo LiufauCOLO10325-4983,2002815131.889.45.76+0.25
51Taylor HeinickeODU11289-4573,4763016141.893.86.53+0.24
52Bo WallaceMISS11219-3583,0852211147.796.67.62+0.24
53Will GardnerLOU7127-2211,669123136.193.97.10+0.24
54Everett GolsonND11250-4163,3552914144.195.07.14+0.23
55Jack MilasBALL6115-2091,30295116.878.35.71+0.23
56Patrick MahomesTTU4105-1851,547164151.2104.08.50+0.23
57J.T. BarrettOSU12203-3142,8343410169.8116.48.66+0.23
58Jacoby BrissettNCSU12206-3442,344225135.395.66.69+0.23
59Tyler JonesTXST12246-3762,670227140.797.96.69+0.23
60Christian StewartBYU7176-3002,273226142.598.77.29+0.22
61Taylor KellyASU9141-2441,874205145.3101.07.03+0.22
62Michael CummingsKU7137-2441,71596122.480.26.09+0.21
63Tommy Armstrong Jr.NEB11152-2942,3141911131.783.96.80+0.21
64Brandon SilversTROY11191-2711,832113138.497.96.16+0.21
65Marquise WilliamsUNC12245-3912,870209136.692.36.50+0.21
66Trevone BoykinTCU12279-4613,714307146.6101.58.09+0.20
67Cody FajardoNEV11225-3762,3741811122.882.05.44+0.19
68Nick MullensUSM10218-3652,470129122.580.75.81+0.19
69Travis WilsonUTAH10173-2872,012174135.995.56.64+0.19
70Anu SolomonARIZ13285-4913,458277132.592.26.73+0.18
71Michael BrewerVT12248-4172,5981714118.577.24.62+0.18
72Greg Ward Jr.HOU7162-2391,73697135.489.25.71+0.18
73Paxton LynchMEM12235-3672,725186139.395.97.15+0.18
74Brett HundleyUCLA11259-3683,019215155.4108.37.60+0.17
75Colby KirkegaardWYO12206-3592,660129125.681.55.58+0.17
76Maty MaukMIZ12209-3952,5512311120.880.95.69+0.17
77Andrew HendrixM-OH12222-4583,280239121.380.96.27+0.17
78Tyler MurphyBC12120-2111,5261110125.377.25.03+0.17
79Greyson LambertUVA8154-2611,6321011115.772.54.60+0.17
80Mitch LeidnerMINN11101-2061,540108120.174.15.64+0.16
81Fredi KnightenARST12246-4012,874197133.791.66.49+0.16
82Tyrone SwoopesTEX11211-3592,3521310120.278.85.34+0.15
83Mike WhiteUSF10122-2421,63987112.471.35.50+0.15
84Tyler RogersNMSU10268-4362,7791923118.872.44.65+0.15
85Sean MannionORST12282-4533,164158128.386.75.84+0.14
86Dane EvansTLSA12256-4623,1022317120.977.55.50+0.14
87Patrick TowlesUK12225-3922,718149122.881.15.61+0.12
88Jeff DriskelFLA6106-1951,092910106.464.73.79+0.11
89Quinn KaehlerSDSU10158-2802,016910120.474.95.40+0.11
90Blake DeckerUNLV12231-4012,8861518121.473.85.05+0.11
91Daxx GarmanOKST8152-2772,0411212122.474.95.22+0.10
92Sam B. RichardsonISU10254-4512,669189115.278.75.34+0.10
93Jameill ShowersUTEP12146-2621,732125122.683.46.14+0.10
94Anthony BooneDUKE12240-4222,507177116.880.75.71+0.10
95Pete ThomasULM12301-5013,181146120.282.95.42+0.10
96James KnapkeBGSU12255-4442,8051312114.874.85.25+0.09
97Brandon BridgeUSA8140-2701,648146115.878.85.32+0.09
98Ikaika WoolseyHAW10210-4162,5381313105.867.04.51+0.09
99Brian BurrellFRES11242-4122,5762216121.178.74.77+0.09
100Devin GardnerMICH11174-2831,8961015118.870.94.21+0.09
101Trevor SiemianNU11228-3922,214711105.968.33.82+0.08
102Terrance BroadwayUL11190-3112,073129124.081.65.41+0.07
103Chandler WhitmerCONN8124-2231,522118122.078.45.23+0.07
104Matt LinehanIDHO10221-3782,5271118114.768.54.27+0.06
105Cole StoudtCLEM7165-2661,573610111.670.34.16+0.06
106Alex McGoughFIU9138-2741,6801410111.471.44.65+0.04
107Austin ApplebyPUR7144-2721,4491011101.763.83.73+0.04
108Tanner LeeTULN10185-3361,9621214107.666.83.94+0.04
109C.J. BrownMD11174-3272,083139114.374.85.04+0.03
110Kyle PohlAKR10208-3822,18998106.270.54.73+0.02
111Anthony JenningsLSU11104-2131,460107115.373.35.10+0.02
112Justin WorleyTENN7157-2521,579128124.382.84.51+0.02
113John WolfordWAKE12214-3672,0371214108.168.83.38+0.01
114JD SpragueOHIO598-2021,2363599.962.64.49+0.01
115Christian HackenbergPSU12236-4342,606815104.064.23.84+0.01
116Andrew McNultyUNT5111-2031,30167111.469.84.67+0.00
117P.J. WalkerTEM12197-3742,2261015103.563.04.16-0.03
118Garrett KrstichSMU499-1818552790.354.92.81-0.03

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗