QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2011 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2011 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2011 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2011 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Cody FajardoNEV7142-1991,64765145.895.67.38+0.44
2Russell WilsonWIS13206-2842,879313191.6136.811.07+0.36
3Kellen MooreBOIS12300-4053,507417176.8126.49.74+0.31
4Terrance OwensTOL2146-2061,783143163.1113.89.27+0.30
5Tyler BrayTENN6147-2471,983176144.898.08.08+0.28
6Chandler HarnishNIU13210-3292,844255158.5110.39.23+0.28
7Jacory HarrisMIA11195-3002,486209150.6100.57.83+0.28
8Andrew LuckSTAN12261-3733,170359167.5117.09.07+0.28
9Tyler WilsonARK12257-4073,422226148.7101.68.35+0.26
10Matt FaulknerSJSU10274-4223,1491313131.684.76.48+0.26
11Dan PersaNU9193-2602,163177160.3109.27.76+0.25
12Alex CarderWMU11277-4143,251289150.8104.07.81+0.25
13AJ McCarronALA11196-2942,400165149.8102.78.21+0.25
14Case KeenumHOU12383-5345,099455177.9125.810.52+0.24
15Robert Griffin IIIBAY12267-3693,998366192.3133.311.41+0.24
16Nick FolesARIZ11387-5604,3342814145.698.27.34+0.23
17Bryn RennerUNC12212-3082,7692312161.2105.68.10+0.23
18Matt BarkleyUSC12308-4463,528397161.2115.28.81+0.22
19EJ ManuelFSU10183-2802,417168151.099.77.77+0.22
20Brandon WeedenOKST12379-5224,3283412159.1109.38.40+0.22
21Geno SmithWVU12314-4833,978257148.4101.88.18+0.22
22Taylor MartinezNEB12152-2721,973127126.282.96.64+0.21
23John BrantleyFLA10132-2241,912106140.090.57.74+0.20
24Michael RoccoUVA12196-3252,3591111125.779.86.17+0.20
25Tyler TettletonOHIO13246-3873,0862610147.699.97.74+0.19
26Landry JonesOU12339-5374,3022814142.494.67.77+0.19
27Blaine GautierUL10192-3042,488205150.3103.98.27+0.19
28Zach CollarosCIN9154-2431,854148139.992.26.98+0.19
29Brock OsweilerASU12296-4693,6412412140.193.47.26+0.19
30Austin DavisUSM12268-4343,3312811142.496.57.58+0.18
31Caleb TerBushPUR12163-2641,804126129.687.76.29+0.18
32Kirk CousinsMSU13240-3693,016247151.4104.18.28+0.18
33Ryan AplinARST12249-3812,8791512135.588.06.53+0.18
34Tommy ReesND11252-3812,7171912136.290.46.56+0.17
35Tajh BoydCLEM13274-4533,5783110145.099.07.79+0.17
36Teddy BridgewaterLOU9167-2531,855129136.188.66.01+0.17
37Chas DoddRUTG7129-2281,39897115.075.15.20+0.17
38Seth DoegeTTU12398-5814,0042810138.996.86.88+0.16
39Denard RobinsonMICH12124-2241,9581814142.885.47.21+0.16
40Tino SunseriPITT12228-3572,4331010124.881.45.35+0.16
41Sean RenfreeDUKE12282-4342,8911411126.584.25.93+0.16
42James VandenbergIOWA12214-3602,806236142.798.47.76+0.16
43Derek CarrFRES13279-4463,544269144.598.37.92+0.16
44Tanner PriceWAKE12229-3762,803206137.995.07.26+0.16
45Matt ChristianNMSU9145-2772,158158129.984.27.23+0.15
46Zac DysertM-OH12295-4483,5132311143.796.57.04+0.15
47Keith PriceWASH10219-3252,6252911157.9107.57.74+0.15
48G.J. KinneTLSA11230-3592,8762512147.798.17.69+0.14
49Sean MannionORST10305-4733,3281618127.180.65.71+0.14
50Casey PachallTCU12213-3142,715246161.9112.28.94+0.14
51Ryan TannehillTA&M12300-4913,4152814132.689.16.70+0.14
52Darron ThomasORE12194-3162,493306155.2109.88.69+0.13
53Bryant MonizHAW9248-3972,733225136.196.06.99+0.13
54Tyler HansenCOLO12231-4122,8832011125.583.06.37+0.13
55James FranklinMIZ12223-3532,7332010141.294.17.23+0.13
56Austin DantinTOL10120-1851,398153151.9107.98.14+0.13
57Zach MaynardCAL12212-3722,8021711129.483.96.77+0.13
58B.J. DanielsUSF11215-3652,604137126.784.86.73+0.12
59Marshall LobbestaelWSU9208-3412,584198138.393.37.08+0.12
60Aaron MurrayUGA13218-3712,8613312146.499.47.47+0.12
61MarQueis GrayMINN9108-2131,49588114.570.55.70+0.12
62Collin KleinKSU12145-2511,745125128.086.86.18+0.12
63Nick LamaisonUTEP8130-2241,7181210131.281.76.26+0.12
64Dominique DavisECU12334-4943,2252519131.586.55.54+0.11
65Chase RettigBC12170-3171,960129112.473.35.28+0.11
66Jordan RodgersVAN6104-2021,49899119.672.26.03+0.11
67Matt SchilzBGSU12245-4113,0242813137.691.96.93+0.11
68J.J. McDermottSMU10256-4303,1821616126.579.46.17+0.11
69Kawaun JakesWKU11153-2761,8541012115.170.25.10+0.11
70Ryan RadcliffCMU12257-4533,2862516128.883.36.52+0.10
71Matthew McGloinPSU5125-2321,57385117.977.76.34+0.10
72Ryan NassibSYR12259-4152,685229129.989.76.13+0.10
73Jonathan PerryUAB7174-3002,042108120.878.86.07+0.10
74Ryan LindleySDSU12209-3982,740208122.982.96.81+0.10
75Logan ThomasVT13215-3632,799199136.390.77.30+0.10
76Keith WenningBALL12251-3972,478179125.385.65.91+0.09
77Jordan WebbKU12179-2811,8841312126.780.75.16+0.09
78Nathan ScheelhaaseILL12166-2611,971127136.890.76.45+0.09
79Johnny McEnteeCONN12172-3352,110128111.373.15.36+0.08
80Kevin PrinceUCLA9112-1951,627107137.386.87.07+0.08
81Brett SmithWYO12233-3852,495188126.286.46.35+0.08
82Gary NovaRUTG5113-2201,533119118.273.55.74+0.08
83Kolton BrowningULM12228-3952,300117112.376.35.19+0.08
84Mike GlennonNCSU12262-4202,7902811134.993.16.36+0.07
85Derek ThompsonUNT11157-2721,759116121.081.46.06+0.07
86Rakeem CatoMRSH8155-2651,8331310125.280.35.79+0.07
87Jake HeapsBYU6144-2521,45298111.072.44.97+0.07
88Corey RobinsonTROY11284-4563,1001913127.484.36.11+0.07
89B.R. HolbrookUNM8141-2361,49047112.471.54.96+0.06
90Danny O'BrienMD7150-2661,648710109.668.04.90+0.05
91Ryan GriffinTULN13227-4082,5021310112.874.45.40+0.04
92Taylor ReedMEM6169-2951,690104113.979.35.50+0.04
93Wesley CarrollFIU10166-2802,081124133.090.87.36+0.04
94Chazz AndersonBUF12230-4062,454119111.974.35.31+0.03
95Brian ReaderIDHO8194-3552,0031012104.666.44.42+0.03
96Jon HaysUTAH8105-1831,26697124.179.25.44+0.02
97Nick FanuzziRICE4112-1931,12372116.882.55.78-0.00
98Steele JantzISU7123-2281,322109109.269.44.62-0.00
99Jared BarnettISU5108-2131,17866100.865.04.67-0.02
100Clayton MooreAKR11147-3091,6559996.361.64.27-0.03
101Graham WilbertFAU11143-2671,38071495.155.13.12-0.03
102Logan KilgoreMTSU9204-3462,0841811120.480.45.58-0.03
103Nick IshamLT7155-2571,45787112.875.04.72-0.04
104Pete ThomasCSU9161-2611,60778116.175.34.80-0.04
105Spencer KeithKENT12142-2851,42210897.764.44.12-0.07
106Caleb HerringUNLV7113-2061,00486102.868.93.92-0.08

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗