QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Pass Attempts Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2018 leaders: Gardner Minshew (613), Dwayne Haskins (494), Cole McDonald (464).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 379 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Gardner MinshewQBWSU613617613
2Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU494495494
3Cole McDonaldQBHAW464489464
4Clayton ThorsonQBNU460491460
5Mason FineQBUNT457472457
6Brett RypienQBBOIS447468447
7Peyton RamseyQBIU446468446
8Stephen CalvertQBLIB439456439
9Taylor CorneliusQBOKST439463439
10J'Mar SmithQBLT429451429
11Brent StockstillQBMTSU425444425
12David BloughQBPUR425444425
13Ryan FinleyQBNCSU415455415
14Ty GangiQBNEV408414408
15Drew LockQBMIZ399404399
16Marcus McMaryionQBFRES398405398
17Steven MontezQBCOLO398422398
18Sam EhlingerQBTEX397411397
19Will GrierQBWVU397405397
20Deondre FrancoisQBFSU396416396
21K.J. CostelloQBSTAN394408394
22Josh AdkinsQBNMSU393417393
23Blake LaRussaQBODU391419391
24Woody BarrettQBKENT390428390
25Jarret DoegeQBBGSU389415389
26Justice HansenQBARST388403388
27Kellen MondQBTA&M386417386
28Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS376441376
29Caleb EvansQBULM374388374
30Jordan LoveQBUSU373374373
31Tyree JacksonQBBUF372381372
32Gus RaglandQBM-OH371387371
33Justin HerbertQBORE371387371
34Ben HicksQBSMU370394370
35Kyle ShurmurQBVAN369382369
36Marcus ChildersQBNIU368400368
37Brady WhiteQBMEM365383365
38Nate StanleyQBIOWA365369365
39JT DanielsQBUSC362377362
40Manny WilkinsQBASU360370360
41Charlie BrewerQBBAY355380355
42Daniel JonesQBDUKE351373351
43Jake BentleyQBSC349356349
44Jarrett StidhamQBAUB348363348
45Adrian MartinezQBNEB347365347
46D'Eriq KingQBHOU345353345
47Joe BurrowQBLSU345375345
48Eric DungeyQBSYR342357342
49Kato NelsonQBAKR342365342
50Kyler MurrayQBOU339346339
51Riley NealQBBALL335344335
52Ryan WillisQBVT333351333
53Jake BrowningQBWASH332351332
54Trace McSorleyQBPSU329344329
55Alan BowmanQBTTU327331327
56Blake BarnettQBUSF327303327
57James MorganQBFIU326331326
58Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM326332326
59Nathan ElliottQBUNC324325324
60Peyton BenderQBKU322341322
61Bryce PerkinsQBUVA318344318
62David PindellQBCONN314335314
63Isaiah GreenQBMRSH305311305
64Jack AbrahamQBUSM305323305
65Chris RobisonQBFAU304282304
66Desmond RidderQBCIN304321304
67Khalil TateQBARIZ302309302
68Anthony RussoQBTEM299305299
69Feleipe FranksQBFLA299305299
70Jawon PassQBLOU29924299
71K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU298303298
72Brian LewerkeQBMSU295309295
73Tua TagovailoaQBALA294289294
74Dan EllingtonQBGAST292290292
75Sam HartmanQBWAKE291314291
76Josh LoveQBSJSU289303289
77McKenzie MiltonQBUCF289290289
78Shea PattersonQBMICH289299289
79Anthony BrownQBBC285297285
80Reid HerringQBECU284290284
81Kenny PickettQBPITT281308281
82Ian BookQBND280281280
83Artur SitkowskiQBRUTG271281271
84Jake FrommQBUGA271270271
85Andre NunezQBUL270281270
86Tyler WiegersQBEMU264280264
87Holton AhlersQBECU262276262
88Nathan RourkeQBOHIO253264253
89Terry WilsonQBUK252270252
90Ty StoreyQBARK250265250
91Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST249270249
92Tyler Vander WaalQBWYO247268247
93Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN246265246
94Jon WassinkQBWMU244246244
95Chase GarbersQBCAL240256240
96Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH233249233
97Zac ThomasQBAPP230242230
98Eli PetersQBTOL227234227
99Max GilliamQBUNLV226242226
100Jake LutonQBORST223238223

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗