QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Passing Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Official passing yards.

The 2018 leaders: Dwayne Haskins (4,500), Gardner Minshew (4,477), Kyler Murray (4,056).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 353 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU4944954,500
2Gardner MinshewQBWSU6136174,477
3Kyler MurrayQBOU3393464,056
4Will GrierQBWVU3974053,864
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW4644893,790
6Mason FineQBUNT4574723,734
7Brett RypienQBBOIS4474683,705
8Taylor CorneliusQBOKST4394633,614
9David BloughQBPUR4254443,521
10Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS3764413,512
11Ryan FinleyQBNCSU4154553,473
12Marcus McMaryionQBFRES3984053,453
13K.J. CostelloQBSTAN3944083,414
14Tua TagovailoaQBALA2942893,353
15Brent StockstillQBMTSU4254443,203
16Jordan LoveQBUSU3733743,193
17Justice HansenQBARST3884033,172
18Brady WhiteQBMEM3653833,125
19Drew LockQBMIZ3994043,125
20Sam EhlingerQBTEX3974113,125
21Ty GangiQBNEV4084143,102
22Stephen CalvertQBLIB4394563,068
23Blake LaRussaQBODU3914193,008
24Justin HerbertQBORE3713872,985
25D'Eriq KingQBHOU3453532,982
26Kellen MondQBTA&M3864172,958
27Jake BentleyQBSC3493562,953
28Clayton ThorsonQBNU4604912,940
29Manny WilkinsQBASU3603702,894
30J'Mar SmithQBLT4294512,874
31Peyton RamseyQBIU4464682,870
32Caleb EvansQBULM3743882,869
33Jake BrowningQBWASH3323512,860
34Tyree JacksonQBBUF3723812,857
35Steven MontezQBCOLO3984222,848
36Kyle ShurmurQBVAN3693822,844
37Deondre FrancoisQBFSU3964162,731
38James MorganQBFIU3263312,727
39McKenzie MiltonQBUCF2892902,663
40JT DanielsQBUSC3623772,661
41Jarret DoegeQBBGSU3894152,660
42Charlie BrewerQBBAY3553802,640
43Alan BowmanQBTTU3273312,638
44Adrian MartinezQBNEB3473652,617
45Nate StanleyQBIOWA3653692,611
46Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM3263322,606
47Ben HicksQBSMU3703942,567
48Eric DungeyQBSYR3423572,559
49Gus RaglandQBM-OH3713872,547
50Jake FrommQBUGA2712702,537
51Chris RobisonQBFAU3042822,533
52Khalil TateQBARIZ3023092,530
53Josh AdkinsQBNMSU3934172,505
54Joe BurrowQBLSU3453752,499
55Ryan WillisQBVT3333512,497
56Blake BarnettQBUSF3273032,493
57Bryce PerkinsQBUVA3183442,472
58Ian BookQBND2802812,468
59Jarrett StidhamQBAUB3483632,422
60Shea PattersonQBMICH2892992,364
61Desmond RidderQBCIN3043212,359
62Jack AbrahamQBUSM3053232,347
63Woody BarrettQBKENT3904282,339
64Anthony RussoQBTEM2993052,335
65Kato NelsonQBAKR3423652,329
66Trace McSorleyQBPSU3293442,285
67Feleipe FranksQBFLA2993052,284
68K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU2983032,261
69Daniel JonesQBDUKE3513732,251
70Isaiah GreenQBMRSH3053112,238
71Nathan RourkeQBOHIO2532642,225
72Nathan ElliottQBUNC3243252,178
73Andre NunezQBUL2702812,136
74Anthony BrownQBBC2852972,121
75Dan EllingtonQBGAST2922902,119
76Jon WassinkQBWMU2442462,009
77Marcus ChildersQBNIU3684001,996
78Sam HartmanQBWAKE2913141,984
79Josh LoveQBSJSU2893031,963
80Jawon PassQBLOU299241,960
81David PindellQBCONN3143351,951
82Brock PurdyQBISU1932061,935
83Riley NealQBBALL3353441,917
84Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2462651,906
85Peyton BenderQBKU3223411,899
86Tyler WiegersQBEMU2642801,887
87Brian LewerkeQBMSU2953091,868
88Zac ThomasQBAPP2302421,862
89Kenny PickettQBPITT2813081,833
90Ross ComisQBMASS1972171,824
91Evan OrthQBUSA2222131,795
92Holton AhlersQBECU2622761,785
93Terry WilsonQBUK2522701,766
94Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH2332491,762
95Jake LutonQBORST2232381,660
96Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST2492701,620
97Reid HerringQBECU2842901,602
98Ty StoreyQBARK2502651,584
99Eli PetersQBTOL2272341,573
100Ryan AgnewQBSDSU1972151,541

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗