QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

College Quarterback Stats 2026 (through Week 5): Every FBS Pass

FBS quarterback and receiver stats for every season since 2011: official NCAA season lines, EPA per dropback from the play-by-play, every school's starting quarterbacks by year, and from 2025 throw maps and ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation).

QB Leaders: EPA per Dropback

RkPlayerTeamDropbacksEPA/DBACE
1Josh HooverIU110+0.67+5.8
2Darian MensahMIA128+0.64+19.0
3David McCombM-OH107+0.61+3.1
4Gunner StocktonUGA104+0.60+9.8
5Austin SimmonsMIZ140+0.56+3.5
6Malachi SingletonAPP134+0.54+12.6
7Jayden MaiavaUSC193+0.54+2.0
8CJ CarrND124+0.51+8.8
9Marcus StokesMEM126+0.51+8.8
10Julian SayinOSU143+0.50+9.3

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation" = completions − expected completion chance, summed over every pass attempt

ACE is QuarterbackStats.com's rating for passers, built on the standard completion-percentage-over-expected idea (CPOE). Every throw has a chance of being caught, based on how far it travels, where it goes, the down and distance, pressure and the weather. Complete a hard throw and you earn a lot. Miss an easy one and you lose a lot. Add it up for the season.

Completed deep throw, 47% chance+0.53
Missed short throw, 77% chance−0.77

See the full ACE rankings · How ACE works

Top Passing Schools

Top Connections

All FBS schools · College player directory

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗