QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2018 leaders: Artur Sitkowski (18), Stephen Calvert (18), Clayton Thorson (14).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 252 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Artur SitkowskiQBRUTG27128118
2Stephen CalvertQBLIB43945618
3Clayton ThorsonQBNU46049114
4Anthony RussoQBTEM29930513
5David PindellQBCONN31433513
6Peyton RamseyQBIU44646813
7Andre NunezQBUL27028112
8Caleb EvansQBULM37438812
9Chris RobisonQBFAU30428212
10Deondre FrancoisQBFSU39641612
11Jake BentleyQBSC34935612
12Jarret DoegeQBBGSU38941512
13Jawon PassQBLOU2992412
14Sheriron JonesQBUNM18819412
15Alex HornibrookQBWIS20521711
16Blake BarnettQBUSF32730311
17K.J. CostelloQBSTAN39440811
18Taylor CorneliusQBOKST43946311
19Ty GangiQBNEV40841411
20Tyree JacksonQBBUF37238111
21AJ BushQBILL21722910
22Blake LaRussaQBODU39141910
23Brian LewerkeQBMSU29530910
24Isaiah GreenQBMRSH30531110
25JT DanielsQBUSC36237710
26Jack AbrahamQBUSM30532310
27Jake BrowningQBWASH33235110
28Marcus ChildersQBNIU36840010
29Reid HerringQBECU28429010
30Tommy LazzaroQBCMU14115410
31Ty StoreyQBARK25026510
32Tyler VittQBTXST19120810
33Anthony BrownQBBC2852979
34Bryce PerkinsQBUVA3183449
35Gardner MinshewQBWSU6136179
36J'Mar SmithQBLT4294519
37Josh AdkinsQBNMSU3934179
38Josh LoveQBSJSU2893039
39K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU2983039
40Kai LocksleyQBUTEP1691829
41Nate StanleyQBIOWA3653699
42Nathan ElliottQBUNC3243259
43Shawn StankavageQBRICE2182329
44Steven MontezQBCOLO3984229
45Woody BarrettQBKENT3904289
46Adrian MartinezQBNEB3473658
47Brady WhiteQBMEM3653838
48Brandon McIlwainQBCAL1201238
49Brent StockstillQBMTSU4254448
50Charlie BrewerQBBAY3553808
51Cole McDonaldQBHAW4644898
52David BloughQBPUR4254448
53Drew LockQBMIZ3994048
54Drew PlittQBBALL1311398
55Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU4944958
56Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS3764418
57Justin HerbertQBORE3713878
58Kato NelsonQBAKR3423658
59Kellen MondQBTA&M3864178
60Khalil TateQBARIZ3023098
61Max GilliamQBUNLV2262428
62Ryan FinleyQBNCSU4154558
63Ryan WillisQBVT3333518
64Sam HartmanQBWAKE2913148
65Shawn RobinsonQBTCU2032058
66Terry WilsonQBUK2522708
67Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB1111168
68Will GrierQBWVU3974058
69A.J. ErdelyQBUAB1992117
70Alan BowmanQBTTU3273317
71Brett RypienQBBOIS4474687
72Chase GarbersQBCAL2402567
73Collin HillQBCSU2022127
74Daniel JonesQBDUKE3513737
75Eli PetersQBTOL2272347
76Eric DungeyQBSYR3423577
77James MorganQBFIU3263317
78Kyler MurrayQBOU3393467
79Nathan RourkeQBOHIO2532647
80Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST2492707
81Steven DuncanQBWKU1831967
82Zack AnnexstadQBMINN1871997
83Alex RamartQBAKR32356
84Ben HicksQBSMU3703946
85Brandon WimbushQBND1021036
86D'Eriq KingQBHOU3453536
87Evan OrthQBUSA2222136
88Feleipe FranksQBFLA2993056
89Ian BookQBND2802816
90Jett DuffeyQBTTU1541666
91Jon WassinkQBWMU2442466
92Justice HansenQBARST3884036
93Kenny PickettQBPITT2813086
94Kyle ShurmurQBVAN3693826
95Luke SkipperQBTLSA1151266
96Matt RomeroQBNMSU1311426
97McKenzie MiltonQBUCF2892906
98Sawyer SmithQBTROY1861946
99Tanner MorganQBMINN1401486
100Trace McSorleyQBPSU3293446

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗