QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

North Texas Mean Green Quarterbacks and Receivers

American Athletic. Starting quarterbacks by year: 2026: Tayven Jackson; 2025: Drew Mestemaker, Jordan Reasonover; 2024: Chandler Morris; 2023: Chandler Rogers, Stone Earle.

North Texas Starting Quarterbacks and Receivers by Season

SeasonQuarterbacks (starts)Top receivers (targets)Pass YdsTD-INT
2026Tayven Jackson (5)Corri Milliner 30, Justin Stevenson 29, Jahiem White 271,71612-4
2025Drew Mestemaker (12), Jordan Reasonover (1)Wyatt Young 97, Cameron Dorner 70, Miles Coleman 634,45535-9
2024Chandler Morris (12)DT Sheffield 64, Blair Conwright 39, Damon Ward Jr. 333,78231-11
2023Chandler Rogers (10), Stone Earle (2)Ja'Mori Maclin 62, Roderic Burns 47, Damon Ward Jr. 413,47833-9
2022Austin Aune (12), Grant Gunnell (1)Roderic Burns 42, Var'Keyes Gumms 35, Jyaire Shorter 353,38732-9
2021Austin Aune (8), Jace Ruder (4)Roderic Burns 59, Jason Pirtle 37, Bryson Jackson 172,26712-10
2020Jason Bean (6), Austin Aune (3)Jaelon Darden 114, Deonte Simpson 41, Austin Ogunmakin 222,56325-8
2019Mason Fine (12)Jaelon Darden 108, Michael Lawrence 64, Jyaire Shorter 373,40733-12
2018Mason Fine (12)Rico Bussey Jr. 106, Jalen Guyton 82, Jaelon Darden 583,82427-5
2017Mason Fine (13)Michael Lawrence 71, Jalen Guyton 71, Rico Bussey Jr. 623,76029-13
2016Mason Fine (9), Alec Morris (3)Thaddeous Thompson 64, Terian Goree 53, Turner Smiley 522,36910-11
2015DaMarcus Smith (6), Andrew McNulty (6)Carlos Harris 109, Marcus Smith 58, Turner Smiley 551,94912-9
2014Andrew McNulty (5), Dajon Williams (3), Josh Greer (3)Carlos Harris 101, Darius Terrell 40, Darvin Kidsy 301,99012-11
2013Derek Thompson (11)Darnell Smith 79, Brelan Chancellor 70, Carlos Harris 642,66215-13
2012Derek Thompson (12)Ivan Delgado 74, Darnell Smith 42, Brelan Chancellor 392,62214-14
2011Derek Thompson (11), Andrew McNulty (1)Brelan Chancellor 60, Christopher Bynes 56, Lance Dunbar 402,25513-9

College starts are inferred: the team's first passer in each game.

2026 North Texas Target Tree

PlayerPosTgtRecYdsTD
Corri MillinerWR30203251
Justin StevensonWR29243313
Jahiem WhiteRB27211552
Max ReeseTE16142112
Josiah MartinWR16111610
Kyle KochWR13111632
Baron TiptonWR119971
Brec LongTE108870
TJ ChukwurahWR97921
Grayson O'BaraWR85880
Brendon HaygoodRB1130
Adarion NettlesRB1170

2026 North Texas Games

WeekOpponentResultQuarterbackCmp-AttYdsTDINT
Week 1at IUL 16-52Tayven Jackson23-2921501
Week 2vs UNLVW 44-6Tayven Jackson17-2926120
Week 3at TXSTL 35-49Tayven Jackson42-5650831
Week 4vs houston christianW 63-14Tayven Jackson26-2940030
Week 5at TLSAW 45-44Tayven Jackson24-3933242

2026 North Texas Connections

QB → ReceiverTgtCmpYdsTD
Tayven Jackson → Corri Milliner28193071
Tayven Jackson → Jahiem White27211552
Tayven Jackson → Justin Stevenson24182372
Tayven Jackson → Max Reese16131951
Tayven Jackson → Josiah Martin16111610
Tayven Jackson → Kyle Koch1191431
Tayven Jackson → Baron Tipton97750
Tayven Jackson → Brec Long98870
Tayven Jackson → Grayson O'Bara85880
Tayven Jackson → TJ Chukwurah75551
QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗