QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

California Golden Bears Quarterbacks and Receivers

ACC. Starting quarterbacks by year: 2026: Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele; 2025: Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele, Jacob De Jesus; 2024: Fernando Mendoza, Chandler Rogers; 2023: Fernando Mendoza, Sam Jackson V, Ben Finley.

California Starting Quarterbacks and Receivers by Season

SeasonQuarterbacks (starts)Top receivers (targets)Pass YdsTD-INT
2026Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele (5)Chase Hendricks 41, Ian Strong 39, Mason Mini 231,49510-5
2025Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele (11), Jacob De Jesus (1)Jacob De Jesus 152, Trond Grizzell 91, Mason Mini 503,60720-9
2024Fernando Mendoza (10), Chandler Rogers (1)Jack Endries 47, Mikey Matthews 39, Nyziah Hunter 383,07615-5
2023Fernando Mendoza (7), Sam Jackson V (3), Ben Finley (2)Jeremiah Hunter 74, Taj Davis 46, Trond Grizzell 462,56021-11
2022Jack Plummer (12)J. Michael Sturdivant 85, Jeremiah Hunter 73, Jaydn Ott 513,23223-9
2021Chase Garbers (11), Ryan Glover (1)Kekoa Crawford 56, Nikko Remigio 53, Trevon Clark 502,76116-8
2020Chase Garbers (4)Kekoa Crawford 30, Makai Polk 25, Jake Tonges 197766-3
2019Chase Garbers (8), Devon Modster (3), Spencer Brasch (1)Nikko Remigio 57, Jordan Duncan 43, Trevon Clark 402,27615-9
2018Chase Garbers (9), Brandon McIlwain (2), Ross Bowers (1)Vic Wharton III 68, Patrick Laird 59, Maurice Ways 482,19016-15
2017Ross Bowers (12)Vic Wharton III 107, Kanawai Noa 88, Jordan Veasy 633,14019-12
2016Davis Webb (12)Chad Hansen 135, Demetris Robertson 82, Melquise Stovall 594,32237-12
2015Jared Goff (12)Kenny Lawler 71, Bryce Treggs 65, Darius Powe 554,41338-14
2014Jared Goff (12)Bryce Treggs 78, Kenny Lawler 76, Chris Harper 764,16837-10
2013Jared Goff (12)Bryce Treggs 121, Chris Harper 101, Kenny Lawler 623,81020-14
2012Zach Maynard (9), Allan Bridgford (3)Keenan Allen 86, Chris Harper 62, Richard Rodgers 312,48113-13
2011Zach Maynard (12)Keenan Allen 136, Marvin Jones 101, Anthony Miller 352,84613-11

College starts are inferred: the team's first passer in each game.

2026 California Target Tree

PlayerPosTgtRecYdsTD
Chase HendricksWR41322672
Ian StrongWR39232991
Mason MiniTE23121521
Adam MohammedRB18171681
Cooper PerryWR1581111
Kyion GrayesWR1391231
Jordan KingWR127541
Taimane PurcellTE1061251
Mark HamperWR65600
Ashten EmoryRB65370
Tyree SamsWR55240
Dorian ThomasTE42140

2026 California Games

WeekOpponentResultQuarterbackCmp-AttYdsTDINT
Week 1vs UCLAL 24-45Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele26-4629122
Week 2at SYRW 21-18Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele21-3418220
Week 3vs wagnerW 49-7Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele34-4248230
Week 4vs CLEML 10-24Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele17-3014502
Week 5at UNLVL 31-39Jackson Brousseau38-5939531

2026 California Connections

QB → ReceiverTgtCmpYdsTD
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Chase Hendricks40322672
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Ian Strong31182470
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Mason Mini18111281
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Adam Mohammed1614830
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Jordan King117541
Jackson Brousseau → Kyion Grayes107400
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Cooper Perry95761
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele → Taimane Purcell951191
Jackson Brousseau → Ian Strong73160
Jackson Brousseau → Cooper Perry63350
Jackson Brousseau → Mark Hamper55600
Jackson Brousseau → Mason Mini51240
QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗