QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Passing First Downs Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2018 leaders: Gardner Minshew (226), Dwayne Haskins (205), Ryan Finley (187).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 330 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Gardner MinshewQBWSU613617226
2Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU494495205
3Ryan FinleyQBNCSU415455187
4Mason FineQBUNT457472182
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW464489173
6Kyler MurrayQBOU339346171
7Taylor CorneliusQBOKST439463168
8Brett RypienQBBOIS447468166
9Will GrierQBWVU397405157
10Marcus McMaryionQBFRES398405156
11Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS376441155
12Stephen CalvertQBLIB439456154
13K.J. CostelloQBSTAN394408151
14Clayton ThorsonQBNU460491147
15Sam EhlingerQBTEX397411147
16Drew LockQBMIZ399404146
17Kellen MondQBTA&M386417145
18Brady WhiteQBMEM365383144
19Jordan LoveQBUSU373374142
20David BloughQBPUR425444141
21Justice HansenQBARST388403141
22Blake LaRussaQBODU391419139
23Kyle ShurmurQBVAN369382139
24Jake BrowningQBWASH332351138
25Peyton RamseyQBIU446468137
26Brent StockstillQBMTSU425444136
27D'Eriq KingQBHOU345353136
28Ty GangiQBNEV408414136
29Alan BowmanQBTTU327331135
30J'Mar SmithQBLT429451135
31Jarret DoegeQBBGSU389415135
32Gus RaglandQBM-OH371387132
33Justin HerbertQBORE371387131
34Steven MontezQBCOLO398422131
35Manny WilkinsQBASU360370130
36Nate StanleyQBIOWA365369129
37Jake BentleyQBSC349356127
38James MorganQBFIU326331125
39Tua TagovailoaQBALA294289125
40Caleb EvansQBULM374388124
41Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM326332122
42Charlie BrewerQBBAY355380120
43Tyree JacksonQBBUF372381120
44Adrian MartinezQBNEB347365119
45Jack AbrahamQBUSM305323117
46Ryan WillisQBVT333351117
47Ben HicksQBSMU370394115
48Josh AdkinsQBNMSU393417115
49Bryce PerkinsQBUVA318344114
50Desmond RidderQBCIN304321114
51Joe BurrowQBLSU345375114
52McKenzie MiltonQBUCF289290114
53Deondre FrancoisQBFSU396416113
54JT DanielsQBUSC362377111
55Feleipe FranksQBFLA299305110
56Ian BookQBND280281110
57Daniel JonesQBDUKE351373107
58Marcus ChildersQBNIU368400107
59Eric DungeyQBSYR342357106
60Anthony RussoQBTEM299305105
61Jake FrommQBUGA271270105
62Kato NelsonQBAKR342365105
63Khalil TateQBARIZ302309105
64Jarrett StidhamQBAUB348363104
65Sam HartmanQBWAKE291314102
66Shea PattersonQBMICH289299102
67Trace McSorleyQBPSU329344102
68K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU298303101
69Blake BarnettQBUSF32730399
70Nathan RourkeQBOHIO25326499
71Woody BarrettQBKENT39042899
72Brian LewerkeQBMSU29530998
73Riley NealQBBALL33534498
74Isaiah GreenQBMRSH30531197
75Nathan ElliottQBUNC32432597
76Dan EllingtonQBGAST29229096
77Peyton BenderQBKU32234196
78Josh LoveQBSJSU28930395
79Andre NunezQBUL27028194
80Chris RobisonQBFAU30428292
81David PindellQBCONN31433592
82Jon WassinkQBWMU24424690
83Anthony BrownQBBC28529789
84Zac ThomasQBAPP23024289
85Tyler WiegersQBEMU26428086
86Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN24626585
87Terry WilsonQBUK25227084
88Jake LutonQBORST22323883
89Alex HornibrookQBWIS20521781
90Reid HerringQBECU28429080
91Holton AhlersQBECU26227679
92Eli PetersQBTOL22723477
93Wilton SpeightQBUCLA20721877
94Brock PurdyQBISU19320673
95Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH23324973
96A.J. ErdelyQBUAB19921172
97Shawn StankavageQBRICE21823271
98Andrew FordQBMASS17418570
99Kenny PickettQBPITT28130870
100Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST24927069

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗