QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2018 leaders: Kyler Murray (+298.6), D'Eriq King (+227.9), Ryan Finley (+211.4).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 379 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Kyler MurrayQBOU339346+298.6
2D'Eriq KingQBHOU345353+227.9
3Ryan FinleyQBNCSU415455+211.4
4Dwayne HaskinsQBOSU494495+201.4
5Marcus McMaryionQBFRES398405+196.9
6Tua TagovailoaQBALA294289+193.2
7Gardner MinshewQBWSU613617+192.1
8Sam EhlingerQBTEX397411+186.8
9Jordan LoveQBUSU373374+181.1
10Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS376441+180.9
11K.J. CostelloQBSTAN394408+175.5
12Taylor CorneliusQBOKST439463+172.1
13Brett RypienQBBOIS447468+171.4
14Manny WilkinsQBASU360370+168.0
15Will GrierQBWVU397405+159.7
16Cole McDonaldQBHAW464489+158.7
17Mason FineQBUNT457472+155.4
18Drew LockQBMIZ399404+148.5
19Nathan RourkeQBOHIO253264+147.6
20McKenzie MiltonQBUCF289290+146.7
21James MorganQBFIU326331+144.6
22Brady WhiteQBMEM365383+141.8
23Justice HansenQBARST388403+136.2
24Zac ThomasQBAPP230242+135.3
25Jake BrowningQBWASH332351+131.6
26Kellen MondQBTA&M386417+130.5
27Desmond RidderQBCIN304321+127.8
28David BloughQBPUR425444+127.3
29Jake FrommQBUGA271270+126.6
30Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM326332+124.2
31Justin HerbertQBORE371387+123.7
32Charlie BrewerQBBAY355380+120.5
33Ian BookQBND280281+119.1
34Tyree JacksonQBBUF372381+118.9
35Shea PattersonQBMICH289299+117.6
36Caleb EvansQBULM374388+117.3
37Alan BowmanQBTTU327331+116.5
38Jake BentleyQBSC349356+113.8
39Joe BurrowQBLSU345375+113.2
40Adrian MartinezQBNEB347365+112.9
41Kyle ShurmurQBVAN369382+109.3
42Bryce PerkinsQBUVA318344+108.2
43Eric DungeyQBSYR342357+107.3
44Khalil TateQBARIZ302309+107.1
45Steven MontezQBCOLO398422+101.7
46Kelvin Hopkins Jr.QBARMY8989+101.1
47Feleipe FranksQBFLA299305+99.2
48Gus RaglandQBM-OH371387+98.2
49Dan EllingtonQBGAST292290+96.3
50Nate StanleyQBIOWA365369+95.2
51Brent StockstillQBMTSU425444+92.1
52Riley NealQBBALL335344+90.7
53Ty GangiQBNEV408414+90.7
54Ryan WillisQBVT333351+90.2
55David PindellQBCONN314335+86.4
56Brock PurdyQBISU193206+86.0
57Holton AhlersQBECU262276+84.2
58Jon WassinkQBWMU244246+74.9
59Ross ComisQBMASS197217+73.7
60Andre NunezQBUL270281+73.5
61Blake BarnettQBUSF327303+73.4
62K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBCSU298303+71.8
63Jarret DoegeQBBGSU389415+71.1
64Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN246265+70.6
65Ryan AgnewQBSDSU197215+70.1
66Skylar ThompsonQBKSU209223+68.6
67Blake LaRussaQBODU391419+68.0
68Terry WilsonQBUK252270+67.5
69Mitchell GuadagniQBTOL120133+66.0
70J'Mar SmithQBLT429451+65.5
71Sam HartmanQBWAKE291314+65.0
72Kaleb BarkerQBTROY127137+63.4
73Daniel JonesQBDUKE351373+62.0
74Stephen CalvertQBLIB439456+61.9
75Jake LutonQBORST223238+61.7
76Isaiah SandersQBAF7882+61.6
77Peyton RamseyQBIU446468+60.9
78Chase GarbersQBCAL240256+57.8
79Mike Glass IIIQBEMU9298+56.5
80Evan OrthQBUSA222213+55.5
81Trace McSorleyQBPSU329344+55.5
82Kato NelsonQBAKR342365+55.3
83Jett DuffeyQBTTU154166+53.9
84JT DanielsQBUSC362377+53.1
85Jalen HurtsQBALA6766+53.1
86Wilton SpeightQBUCLA207218+51.8
87Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST249270+51.4
88Kilton AndersonQBCCU131143+50.5
89Jack AbrahamQBUSM305323+46.8
90Willie Jones IIIQBTXST101108+46.3
91Jarrett StidhamQBAUB348363+45.7
92Ben HicksQBSMU370394+45.3
93TaQuon MarshallQBGT100109+44.9
94Anthony RussoQBTEM299305+44.7
95A.J. ErdelyQBUAB199211+44.7
96Isaiah GreenQBMRSH305311+44.2
97Tyler WiegersQBEMU264280+44.1
98Conor BlountQBORST154171+42.8
99Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH233249+42.4
100Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB111116+42.2

More 2018 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗