QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

Penn State Nittany Lions Quarterbacks and Receivers

Big Ten. Starting quarterbacks by year: 2026: Rocco Becht; 2025: Drew Allar, Ethan Grunkemeyer; 2024: Drew Allar; 2023: Drew Allar.

Penn State Starting Quarterbacks and Receivers by Season

SeasonQuarterbacks (starts)Top receivers (targets)Pass YdsTD-INT
2026Rocco Becht (5)Chase Sowell 30, Brett Eskildsen 25, Benjamin Brahmer 231,19810-3
2025Drew Allar (6), Ethan Grunkemeyer (6)Trebor Pena 61, Devonte Ross 50, Kyron Hudson 452,34515-6
2024Drew Allar (13)Tyler Warren 92, Harrison Wallace III 44, Nicholas Singleton 383,16227-8
2023Drew Allar (12)KeAndre Lambert-Smith 52, Theo Johnson 35, Tyler Warren 302,40527-1
2022Sean Clifford (11)Mitchell Tinsley 57, Parker Washington 56, Brenton Strange 322,99427-7
2021Sean Clifford (12)Jahan Dotson 108, Parker Washington 60, KeAndre Lambert-Smith 393,27224-8
2020Sean Clifford (8), Will Levis (1)Jahan Dotson 76, Parker Washington 58, Pat Freiermuth 352,32817-9
2019Sean Clifford (11), Will Levis (1)KJ Hamler 83, Pat Freiermuth 54, Jahan Dotson 372,75224-7
2018Trace McSorley (12)KJ Hamler 70, DeAndre Thompkins 40, Juwan Johnson 372,53119-7
2017Trace McSorley (12)DaeSean Hamilton 74, Juwan Johnson 71, Mike Gesicki 693,62230-7
2016Trace McSorley (13)Chris Godwin 77, Mike Gesicki 63, DaeSean Hamilton 543,38825-5
2015Christian Hackenberg (12)Chris Godwin 96, DaeSean Hamilton 70, Geno Lewis 262,44619-5
2014Christian Hackenberg (12)DaeSean Hamilton 118, Geno Lewis 81, Jesse James 532,6779-14
2013Christian Hackenberg (12)Allen Robinson 148, Brandon Felder 45, Jesse James 383,10621-10
2012Matthew McGloin (12)Allen Robinson 119, Brandon Moseby-Felder 59, Kyle Carter 503,28624-5
2011Rob Bolden (7), Matthew McGloin (5)Derek Moye 67, Justin Brown 55, Devon Smith 412,1629-9

College starts are inferred: the team's first passer in each game.

2026 Penn State Target Tree

PlayerPosTgtRecYdsTD
Chase SowellWR30192642
Brett EskildsenWR25151281
Benjamin BrahmerTE23161783
Koby HowardWR15123442
Andrew RappleyeaTE1410831
Zay RobinsonWR1271041
Quinton Martin Jr.RB4440
Carson HansenRB33220
Gabe BurkleTE3140
Finn FurmanekTE31310
Karon BrookinsWR3180
James PeoplesRB22190

2026 Penn State Games

WeekOpponentResultQuarterbackCmp-AttYdsTDINT
Week 1vs MRSHW 45-0Rocco Becht20-2732440
Week 2at TEMW 27-9Rocco Becht20-2624830
Week 3vs BUFW 55-13Rocco Becht15-2626920
Week 4vs WISL 20-24Rocco Becht12-2911401
Week 5at NUL 13-34Rocco Becht26-4224312

2026 Penn State Connections

QB → ReceiverTgtCmpYdsTD
Rocco Becht → Chase Sowell30182511
Rocco Becht → Brett Eskildsen24141301
Rocco Becht → Benjamin Brahmer23141502
Rocco Becht → Andrew Rappleyea149800
Rocco Becht → Koby Howard1392361
Rocco Becht → Zay Robinson116971
QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗