QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Quarterback Rankings

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 15 pass attempts per team game (the NCAA's minimum for passing efficiency). 2012 regular season. Counting stats are the official NCAA lines.

2012 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2012 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation"

ACE needs to know how hard each throw was. College play-by-play records the depth and direction of passes only from 2025, so college ACE starts in 2025.

How ACE works

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTEffRateANY/AEPA/DB
1Collin KleinKSU12180-2722,490157156.1103.08.71+0.37
2Tino SunseriPITT12240-3613,103192154.9108.58.59+0.34
3Teddy BridgewaterLOU11267-3873,452257161.6110.78.85+0.33
4David FalesSJSU12294-4083,798319170.9117.19.27+0.30
5Cody FajardoNEV11224-3362,530177142.497.27.28+0.28
6Seth DoegeTTU12349-4963,9343814156.6107.57.97+0.28
7Ryan NassibSYR12283-4483,619249144.797.98.00+0.27
8Landry JonesOU12332-5073,9892910146.5100.37.94+0.27
9David AshTEX11193-2852,458177154.9104.18.45+0.26
10Johnny ManzielTA&M12273-4003,419248155.8106.28.39+0.25
11Jake MedlockFIU9152-2632,127132140.597.37.98+0.25
12Zach MettenbergerLSU12193-3292,489116129.686.06.89+0.25
13EJ ManuelFSU13237-3493,1012210157.6104.88.24+0.25
14Nick FlorenceBAY12276-4514,1213113154.9102.18.90+0.24
15Everett GolsonND10166-2822,135115131.888.37.22+0.23
16Brett HundleyUCLA13293-4293,4162611150.1101.77.29+0.22
17Rakeem CatoMRSH12406-5844,2013711147.1103.37.29+0.22
18Corey RobinsonTROY11257-3893,121129139.091.27.43+0.22
19Connor ShawSC10136-2021,732157156.9104.27.67+0.22
20Tyler TettletonOHIO9214-3452,513163136.896.07.31+0.22
21Ryan AplinARST12255-3763,129234155.8109.28.79+0.22
22Joe SouthwickBOIS12222-3332,466177141.596.87.33+0.21
23Logan KilgoreMTSU12212-3352,571166139.995.37.69+0.21
24Aaron MurrayUGA13231-3533,466318172.4117.49.88+0.21
25Geno SmithWVU12350-4904,004406164.6117.88.93+0.21
26Terrance BroadwayUL8185-2832,526168153.4100.88.46+0.21
27Tyler BrayTENN12268-4513,6123412146.399.08.19+0.21
28Marcus MariotaORE12218-3122,511306165.4117.98.69+0.21
29Bryn RennerUNC12276-4223,356287150.8104.98.32+0.21
30Colby CameronLT12359-5224,147315153.2108.38.52+0.20
31Terrance OwensTOL10211-3372,671138137.290.37.24+0.20
32Taylor MartinezNEB13212-3412,6672110142.394.87.15+0.20
33Chuckie KeetonUSU11254-3763,144279156.7107.28.39+0.20
34Ryan RadcliffCMU11223-3782,905209136.291.07.42+0.19
35Matthew McGloinPSU12270-4463,274245137.796.47.59+0.19
36Brett SmithWYO10205-3302,832276157.6109.38.71+0.19
37Kawaun JakesWKU12186-2882,2892111147.897.47.14+0.18
38Tyler WilsonARK11249-4013,3872113143.893.07.73+0.18
39Shane CardenECU9248-3712,838219144.998.47.22+0.17
40Tajh BoydCLEM12251-3773,5503413168.5112.59.04+0.17
41Bo WallaceMISS11213-3362,8431915144.290.47.04+0.17
42Sean MannionORST8200-3092,4461513138.887.76.75+0.17
43AJ McCarronALA13191-2862,669263173.1122.69.92+0.17
44Keith WenningBALL11279-4262,8782210134.692.26.62+0.16
45Chandler WhitmerCONN12208-3612,659916118.970.65.38+0.16
46Taylor KellyASU12224-3402,772259153.3104.47.77+0.16
47Eric SozaUTSA10166-2822,085203142.2101.28.19+0.16
48Blake BortlesUCF13229-3662,787227142.598.07.51+0.16
49Taylor McHargueRICE11188-3172,178115125.385.16.43+0.16
50Tyler RussellMSST12219-3662,791226140.496.97.77+0.16
51Kolton BrowningULM10252-3892,830277145.2102.07.54+0.16
52Cameron CoffmanIU10247-4072,7341511123.981.76.03+0.15
53Jordan RodgersVAN11175-2942,431135140.293.87.83+0.15
54Derek CarrFRES12311-4573,742365160.6114.68.92+0.14
55Michael RoccoUVA8161-2661,9171310129.783.26.30+0.14
56Trevor SiemianNU3116-1971,19262117.782.36.05+0.14
57Robert MarvePUR5145-2191,522133141.4100.37.13+0.14
58Matt ScottARIZ11273-4523,2382412132.888.96.82+0.14
59Riley NelsonBYU9181-3062,0111312120.576.65.29+0.13
60Zac DysertM-OH12302-4803,4832512136.191.76.69+0.13
61Derek ThompsonUNT12214-3722,6291414121.876.36.03+0.13
62Sean RenfreeDUKE11260-3922,755188136.493.46.72+0.13
63Ryan GriffinTULN8245-3942,7712011132.488.56.43+0.13
64Jeff TuelWSU7211-3322,08788119.579.25.14+0.13
65Dominique BlackmanIDHO7155-2431,461912116.672.14.33+0.12
66Jordan LynchNIU12222-3532,962245153.0106.28.79+0.12
67Gary NovaRUTG12204-3482,5662215132.884.86.55+0.12
68Munchie LegauxCIN8120-2301,716139125.779.26.66+0.12
69Stephen MorrisMIA12245-4213,345217138.193.47.89+0.12
70Graham WilbertFAU11261-4052,814186134.593.46.72+0.11
71Alex CarderWMU6145-2481,6521310123.779.25.67+0.11
72David PilandHOU10256-4482,9291612118.577.75.90+0.11
73Zach MaynardCAL9180-2962,2141210130.383.46.05+0.10
74Matt BarkleyUSC11246-3873,2733615157.6105.28.25+0.10
75Dalton WilliamsAKR10326-5223,3872516126.684.45.89+0.10
76Trevone BoykinTCU8154-2631,853159129.785.06.22+0.09
77Mike GlennonNCSU12295-5113,6483014131.688.16.68+0.09
78B.J. DanielsUSF9164-2892,0781410126.281.16.32+0.09
79Braxton MillerOSU12148-2542,039156140.593.97.42+0.09
80Jacob KaramMEM12176-2741,895143137.096.96.87+0.08
81Andrew MaxwellMSU12228-4312,578139108.972.45.41+0.08
82Austin BrownUAB8205-3552,6481512127.681.36.16+0.08
83Josh NunesSTAN9124-2351,643107119.677.06.26+0.08
84Matt SchilzBGSU12212-3782,4261412115.974.75.58+0.07
85Chase RettigBC12253-4673,0551713115.675.05.60+0.07
86Spencer KeithKENT13166-3001,864129114.774.95.38+0.07
87Tyler Van TubbergenWMU6159-2611,8251511130.283.66.13+0.06
88Travis WilsonUTAH7128-2041,31176122.280.35.42+0.06
89Dayne CristKU7103-2161,3134996.556.04.28+0.06
90Cody GreenTLSA12217-3962,4991710116.977.85.91+0.06
91Andrew ManleyNMSU11207-3842,7641811124.180.76.24+0.06
92Phillip SimsUVA4114-2031,26394119.181.45.77+0.05
93Jeff DriskelFLA11140-2161,471113136.095.76.27+0.05
94Shaun RutherfordTXST12193-2992,137155137.895.46.76+0.05
95Nick LamaisonUTEP9126-2521,686129114.872.65.61+0.05
96Tanner PriceWAKE10228-4102,300127109.074.45.14+0.04
97James FranklinMIZ8139-2341,562107123.681.25.72+0.04
98Logan ThomasVT12205-3902,7831714119.775.26.10+0.04
99James VandenbergIOWA12223-3892,24978107.771.44.96+0.03
100Keith PriceWASH11243-3932,4861811124.583.65.52+0.02
101Nathan ScheelhaaseILL10149-2461,36148105.967.54.03+0.02
102Ross MethenyUSA10189-3452,1481212111.670.85.05+0.01
103Steele JantzISU8163-2621,5621311120.377.84.81+0.01
104Nick SherryUNLV12226-4262,5441617107.667.14.70+0.01
105Tyler BenzEMU9114-2121,506148127.782.86.20+0.00
106Garrett GilbertSMU11254-4782,7201413105.268.54.80-0.01
107Caleb TerBushPUR7108-1891,150128120.778.65.18-0.02
108Sean SchroederHAW10176-3451,8891112100.663.54.13-0.03
109Mike WegzynMASS8182-3461,82561096.861.64.16-0.04
110Connor HallidayWSU5152-2911,8781513114.571.15.09-0.04
111Jordan WebbCOLO9144-2651,43488103.767.44.09-0.08
112Alex ZordichBUF8106-2081,25497109.270.15.18-0.10

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗