QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2025 leaders: Fernando Mendoza (+230.4), Trinidad Chambliss (+226.0), Drew Mestemaker (+209.3).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 425 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Fernando MendozaQBIU316398+230.4
2Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS333456+226.0
3Drew MestemakerQBUNT418469+209.3
4Julian SayinQBOSU356401+205.3
5Byrum BrownQBUSF341350+202.1
6Diego PaviaQBVAN340384+201.2
7Jayden MaiavaQBUSC373399+193.8
8Haynes KingQBGT321367+191.0
9Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV387427+181.8
10Brad JacksonQBTXST328379+176.6
11Jake RetzlaffQBTULN356399+175.2
12Brendan SorsbyQBCIN335340+175.2
13Carson BeckQBMIA353473+174.0
14Joe FagnanoQBCONN412412+169.8
15Devon DampierQBUTAH303345+168.9
16Darian MensahQBDUKE449512+163.2
17Joey AguilarQBTENN386414+162.8
18Gunner StocktonQBUGA355401+162.6
19Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH330366+159.2
20Blake HorvathQBNAVY144164+159.0
21Luke AltmyerQBILL332390+158.3
22Ty SimpsonQBALA428496+152.2
23Dante MooreQBORE313416+150.9
24Taylen GreenQBARK326341+149.6
25Colton JosephQBODU288299+149.3
26Bear BachmeierQBBYU349395+144.2
27Marcel ReedQBTA&M338381+143.4
28Jacob ClarkQBMOST341424+142.0
29Arch ManningQBTEX370418+141.5
30Katin HouserQBECU408414+138.8
31Micah AlejadoQBHAW384433+133.1
32Nick MinicucciQBDEL484526+132.6
33Brendon LewisQBMEM343400+129.4
34JC French IVQBGASO365414+125.3
35CJ CarrQBND293301+124.7
36Tommy CastellanosQBFSU309318+123.1
37CJ BaileyQBNCSU372409+122.2
38Kevin JenningsQBSMU422462+120.5
39Amari OdomQBKENN256299+118.4
40Josh HooverQBTCU413422+116.8
41Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG368410+116.2
42Jalon DanielsQBKU319328+115.0
43Jaylen RaynorQBARST469535+112.6
44Conner WeigmanQBHOU319370+110.6
45Noah FifitaQBARIZ386447+110.3
46Parker NavarroQBOHIO288315+108.9
47Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH256262+106.4
48Liam SzarkaQBAF120126+104.3
49Rocco BechtQBISU337351+104.3
50Chandler MorrisQBUVA398441+99.3
51Owen McCownQBUTSA381400+96.2
52Tucker GleasonQBTOL320321+95.3
53Evan SimonQBTEM314309+94.5
54Cale HellumsQBARMY7986+93.3
55Walker EgetQBSJSU393393+92.6
56Behren MortonQBTTU301341+92.1
57Mason HeintschelQBPITT276340+89.7
58Mark GronowskiQBIOWA240276+89.6
59Noah KimQBEMU402416+88.2
60Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU322375+86.1
61Bryson BarnesQBUSU335392+85.4
62Broc LowryQBWMU243273+85.3
63Lunch WinfieldQBUL180222+84.3
64Caden CreelQBJXST191223+82.6
65Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH293352+81.5
66Robby AshfordQBWAKE289323+78.0
67Sam LeavittQBASU239253+77.9
68Braylon BraxtonQBUSM353403+77.8
69Drake LindseyQBMINN361396+75.6
70Maverick McIvorQBWKU254279+75.0
71Joe LabasQBCMU183225+73.7
72Bishop DavenportQBUSA294311+72.1
73Cameran BrownQBGAST184190+71.6
74E.J. WarnerQBFRES255284+70.8
75Miller MossQBLOU356398+70.5
76Beau PribulaQBMIZ270288+69.9
77LaNorris SellersQBSC293323+69.4
78Cutter BoleyQBUK301317+69.3
79Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL452523+68.4
80Aidan ChilesQBMSU203219+68.4
81John MateerQBOU356416+67.9
82Cade KlubnikQBCLEM353398+67.5
83Zevi EckhausQBWSU262322+65.3
84Maddux MadsenQBBOIS286312+64.6
85Avery JohnsonQBKSU341348+63.6
86Malik WashingtonQBMD473469+63.4
87Dylan RaiolaQBNEB250276+63.3
88JJ KohlQBAPP216221+63.0
89Steve AngeliQBSYR155156+60.6
90Jack LayneQBUNM302345+58.4
91Kyron DronesQBVT315330+57.5
92Blake BakerQBLT155159+57.1
93Garrett NussmeierQBLSU288300+56.6
94Byrd FicklinQBUTAH3535+54.1
95Kamario TaylorQBMSST5585+54.1
96Tayven JacksonQBUCF315323+53.9
97Kaidon SalterQBCOLO204220+52.8
98Dylan LonerganQBBC284296+51.6
99Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY503516+50.8
100Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF356376+50.4

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗