QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2026 leaders: Jayden Maiava (+97.0), Keelon Russell (+95.2), Darian Mensah (+87.9).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 350 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Jayden MaiavaQBUSC191193+97.0
2Keelon RussellQBALA132141+95.2
3Darian MensahQBMIA133128+87.9
4Anthony ColandreaQBNEB143145+87.1
5Ethan GrunkemeyerQBVT177182+83.1
6Braden AtkinsonQBORST196200+82.8
7Julian SayinQBOSU142143+82.3
8Josh HooverQBIU107110+80.4
9Gio LopezQBWAKE151156+80.3
10Conner WeigmanQBHOU135136+79.2
11Austin SimmonsQBMIZ136140+78.8
12Kamario TaylorQBMSST154163+78.6
13Tayven JacksonQBUNT168167+77.9
14Marcus StokesQBMEM123126+77.7
15Mason HeintschelQBPITT148151+76.7
16Michael Hawkins Jr.QBWVU8389+76.1
17David McCombQBM-OH103107+74.8
18Malachi SingletonQBAPP132134+73.6
19CJ CarrQBND124124+73.1
20Brad JacksonQBTXST138136+72.0
21Cameran BrownQBGAST131131+70.7
22Lincoln KienholzQBLOU139144+70.7
23Sam LeavittQBLSU139144+70.7
24Ryan BrowneQBPUR156163+70.1
25CJ BaileyQBNCSU150156+68.5
26Gunner StocktonQBUGA102104+67.4
27Kalieb OsborneQBCONN140145+67.0
28Ashton DanielsQBFSU116127+66.2
29Kevin JenningsQBSMU156159+65.9
30Maddux MadsenQBBOIS132134+65.7
31Avery JohnsonQBKSU133130+65.7
32Aaron PhiloQBFLA121126+64.8
33Noah FifitaQBARIZ167176+64.5
34LaNorris SellersQBSC152157+62.0
35Aidan ChilesQBNU8995+59.9
36Lunch WinfieldQBUL110115+59.2
37Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS144144+57.4
38Colton JosephQBWIS143145+56.4
39JC French IVQBCIN123130+55.7
40Jackson ArnoldQBUNLV133144+54.6
41Devon DampierQBUTAH101103+54.3
42Nathan HayesQBNDSU116122+53.9
43William Watson IIIQBMASS100104+53.8
44Katin HouserQBILL155160+53.3
45Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH163174+52.8
46Caden VeltkampQBFAU174177+50.4
47Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH133138+49.5
48Ajani SheppardQBTEM7276+48.6
49Caden CreelQBJXST126127+48.2
50Jayden MandalQBFRES137136+47.8
51Hauss HejnyQBCSU7374+46.8
52Landyn LockeQBSHSU145151+46.4
53Camden ColemanQBJMU128130+45.9
54Luke WeaverQBSJSU171179+44.9
55John Alan RichterQBTOL153152+44.9
56Jaden CraigQBTCU157166+44.3
57Bear BachmeierQBBYU8689+43.3
58Drew MestemakerQBOKST141142+42.0
59Isaiah MarshallQBKU104108+41.0
60Kenny MincheyQBUK142149+39.7
61Deuce BaileyQBCCU155161+39.5
62Will HammondQBTTU142147+38.0
63Walker EgetQBDUKE9391+35.9
64Rocco BechtQBPSU134136+35.7
65Max JohnsonQBGASO186187+35.5
66Cutter BoleyQBASU127129+35.2
67Deshawn PurdieQBLIB100108+34.2
68DJ LagwayQBBAY133137+34.1
69Beau PribulaQBUVA118130+33.6
70Arch ManningQBTEX116124+33.3
71Davis WarrenQBSTAN173178+32.9
72Jared CurtisQBVAN98101+32.8
73Jaylen RaynorQBISU119123+32.3
74Cale HellumsQBARMY4950+32.0
75Byrum BrownQBAUB158176+31.5
76John MateerQBOU109111+31.3
77Mason McKenzieQBBC139148+31.1
78Dylan RaiolaQBORE3637+30.7
79Liam SzarkaQBAF3841+29.9
80Jared HollinsQBUSA8285+29.9
81Matt VezzaQBOHIO5862+29.4
82Dante MooreQBORE99105+28.2
83Trey OwensQBARST133138+28.0
84Faizon BrandonQBTENN101113+27.5
85Toa Fa'avaeQBUNM6373+27.2
86Nate BennettQBBAY6163+26.8
87Hank BrownQBIOWA124125+26.1
88Drake LindseyQBMINN157157+26.0
89Roman GaglianoQBMTSU156160+25.8
90Nick MinicucciQBDEL103108+25.5
91Micah AlejadoQBHAW216225+25.5
92KJ JacksonQBARK157165+25.4
93Rickie CollinsQBKENN116119+25.4
94Aidan ArmentaQBULM107111+25.4
95Billy Edwards Jr.QBUNC106112+25.3
96Jacurri BrownQBRICE6672+24.8
97Owen McCownQBUTSA151153+24.5
98Ryder BurtonQBUAB110121+24.2
99Skyler LocklearQBMOST8491+24.2
100Quinn HenicleQBODU6875+24.1

More 2026 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗