QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2016 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+252.2), Lamar Jackson (+228.0), Ryan Higgins (+226.4).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 343 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Patrick MahomesQBTTU591606+252.2
2Lamar JacksonQBLOU382408+228.0
3Ryan HigginsQBLT456467+226.4
4Zach TerrellQBWMU349339+220.0
5Baker MayfieldQBOU330331+212.6
6Mitchell TrubiskyQBUNC408415+185.7
7Logan WoodsideQBTOL392365+182.7
8Mike WhiteQBWKU386353+171.8
9Nathan PetermanQBPITT288297+170.5
10Brett RypienQBBOIS343341+169.3
11Mason RudolphQBOKST416438+167.8
12Josh AllenQBWYO341347+165.7
13Jerod EvansQBVT389406+162.8
14Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM486478+158.5
15Luke FalkQBWSU582598+150.0
16Riley FergusonQBMEM400421+146.9
17Sam DarnoldQBUSC313310+145.7
18Quinton FlowersQBUSF299271+145.1
19Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU435447+145.1
20Deondre FrancoisQBFSU373392+143.1
21Jake BrowningQBWASH353353+141.7
22Will WorthQBNAVY117129+135.5
23Trace McSorleyQBPSU358372+133.9
24Austin AllenQBARK370386+128.3
25Brent StockstillQBMTSU363320+127.1
26Jalen HurtsQBALA337346+121.0
27Joshua DobbsQBTENN319332+119.5
28Nick MullensQBUSM344355+119.2
29Dane EvansQBTLSA397408+118.4
30Brogan RobackQBEMU326330+115.0
31DeShone KizerQBND361382+114.8
32Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST335342+114.1
33Davis WebbQBCAL620622+113.6
34Chad KellyQBMISS328333+109.9
35Eric DungeyQBSYR355374+109.9
36Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB294297+107.9
37Brad KaayaQBMIA387403+107.5
38Jesse ErtzQBKSU244263+104.8
39Kenny HillQBTCU413430+104.8
40Skyler HowardQBWVU378389+101.2
41J.T. BarrettQBOSU346356+99.7
42Justice HansenQBARST314321+98.3
43Clayton ThorsonQBNU442475+93.8
44Justin ThomasQBGT134143+93.3
45Daniel JonesQBDUKE415436+93.1
46Troy WilliamsQBUTAH367383+88.7
47Dalton SturmQBUTSA273268+87.7
48Gus RaglandQBM-OH149163+87.0
49Ryan FinleyQBNCSU372383+84.9
50Sefo LiufauQBCOLO290280+81.3
51Sean WhiteQBAUB198210+79.0
52Trevor KnightQBTA&M314310+76.0
53Riley NealQBBALL394405+75.2
54David WashingtonQBODU320306+74.9
55Drew LockQBMIZ434437+74.3
56Philip NelsonQBECU347361+73.0
57Danny EtlingQBLSU240250+72.4
58Brandon DawkinsQBARIZ182171+71.8
59Richard LagowQBIU399419+71.4
60Stephen JohnsonQBUK231237+70.8
61Josh RosenQBUCLA231241+70.1
62Seth RussellQBBAY278276+69.9
63Kent MyersQBUSU362384+69.7
64Phillip WalkerQBTEM346364+69.5
65Brandon SilversQBTROY419341+69.2
66Joel LanningQBISU169184+68.7
67Andrew FordQBMASS365391+67.7
68Jacob ParkQBISU226238+67.7
69Cooper RushQBCMU416431+67.5
70Dru BrownQBHAW305311+67.5
71Tyler O'ConnorQBMSU262275+65.2
72Taylor LambQBAPP293273+64.8
73Dakota PrukopQBORE143148+62.2
74Nick StevensQBCSU165135+61.6
75Wilton SpeightQBMICH293293+61.2
76Justin HerbertQBORE255262+60.7
77Conner ManningQBGAST373378+59.1
78Thomas WoodsonQBAKR242248+59.0
79Jason DriskelQBFAU327325+58.1
80Greg WindhamQBOHIO249242+57.0
81Taysom HillQBBYU374356+55.6
82Tyler StehlingQBRICE316333+54.8
83Bart HoustonQBWIS129135+54.8
84Dallas DavisQBUSA326337+54.2
85C.J. BeathardQBIOWA278300+53.9
86Lamar JordanQBUNM7177+53.8
87Shane BuecheleQBTEX391411+52.7
88Tyler StewartQBNEV174180+52.2
89Mitch LeidnerQBMINN287298+50.7
90Christian ChapmanQBSDSU237229+46.7
91Manny WilkinsQBASU311338+46.7
92Anthony MaddieQBNIU176161+46.1
93Hasaan KlughQBCLT224233+45.1
94Kyle ShurmurQBVAN329352+45.0
95Ben HicksQBSMU422438+44.0
96Nate RomineQBAF108114+44.0
97Kenny PotterQBSJSU308341+43.0
98Quinton MaxwellQBOHIO162169+42.9
99Kurt PalandechQBUNLV97100+42.0
100Collin HillQBCSU129137+41.9

More 2016 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗