QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2021 leaders: Bailey Zappe (+306.3), Bryce Young (+232.1), Brennan Armstrong (+221.7).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 384 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Bailey ZappeQBWKU639667+306.3
2Bryce YoungQBALA462484+232.1
3Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA501519+221.7
4Sam HartmanQBWAKE469486+210.6
5Tanner MordecaiQBSMU454464+204.6
6Will RogersQBMSST630646+193.2
7Kenny PickettQBPITT497489+190.7
8C.J. StroudQBOSU395393+188.9
9Frank HarrisQBUTSA362365+183.1
10Jake HaenerQBFRES449463+181.5
11Malik CunninghamQBLOU316325+181.3
12Matt CorralQBMISS380391+172.0
13Carson StrongQBNEV524545+169.1
14Tyler Van DykeQBMIA324336+160.9
15Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR393399+156.4
16Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA283295+154.8
17Grayson McCallQBCCU211217+152.7
18Clayton TuneQBHOU381411+146.9
19KJ JeffersonQBARK275284+146.9
20Brock PurdyQBISU368380+146.9
21Hendon HookerQBTENN261286+144.3
22Rocky LombardiQBNIU310305+141.6
23Grant WellsQBMRSH419417+139.5
24Adrian MartinezQBNEB306322+135.4
25Jaren HallQBBYU296307+134.7
26Devin LearyQBNCSU431446+134.0
27Malik WillisQBLIB315361+133.7
28Seth HeniganQBMEM393410+133.7
29Desmond RidderQBCIN355361+131.9
30Sam HowellQBUNC327361+128.5
31Todd CenteioQBCSU380388+127.1
32Will LevisQBUK325340+126.7
33Payton ThorneQBMSU339343+126.4
34Dustin CrumQBKENT355372+125.4
35Chase BriceQBAPP367375+124.6
36Hank BachmeierQBBOIS401416+122.4
37Cameron RisingQBUTAH298293+120.8
38Kaleb ElebyQBWMU348359+120.7
39Logan BonnerQBUSU420423+120.7
40Taulia TagovailoaQBMD450465+119.7
41Dequan FinnQBTOL211222+118.8
42Stetson BennettQBUGA231237+118.7
43Sean CliffordQBPSU396400+117.1
44Casey ThompsonQBTEX261266+114.2
45Spencer SandersQBOKST340341+113.1
46Ben BryantQBEMU372389+113.0
47Jayden DanielsQBASU280293+113.0
48Gavin HardisonQBUTEP332294+112.9
49Holton AhlersQBECU414434+112.7
50Chevan CordeiroQBHAW353354+112.7
51Jake BentleyQBUSA303260+110.1
52Daniel RichardsonQBCMU282266+109.9
53Emory JonesQBFLA310316+108.7
54Chris ReynoldsQBCLT338340+105.7
55Chance NolanQBORST288287+104.4
56Max DugganQBTCU227228+104.2
57Dylan HopkinsQBUAB212240+103.8
58Jarret DoegeQBWVU386411+101.0
59Braxton BurmeisterQBVT255263+98.7
60Bo NixQBAUB323334+97.9
61Anthony BrownQBORE350360+97.9
62Jack CoanQBND317338+95.5
63Gerry BohanonQBBAY258264+94.9
64Max JohnsonQBLSU373377+94.6
65Jayden de LauraQBWSU342343+91.2
66Caleb WilliamsQBOU184198+90.3
67N'Kosi PerryQBFAU345340+88.2
68Brett GabbertQBM-OH268252+88.1
69Drew PlittQBBALL365361+86.9
70Layne HatcherQBARST341332+86.3
71Skylar ThompsonQBKSU205217+84.6
72Garrett ShraderQBSYR234250+83.9
73Davis BrinQBTLSA376370+83.9
74Cade McNamaraQBMICH308309+82.1
75Darren GraingerQBGAST209193+80.5
76Zach GibsonQBAKR157147+78.3
77Kyle VantreaseQBBUF262271+77.0
78Chase GarbersQBCAL348372+76.1
79Kedon SlovisQBUSC297287+76.0
80Levi LewisQBUL360360+73.9
81Jordan TravisQBFSU194212+73.2
82Spencer RattlerQBOU187199+71.3
83Gunnar HolmbergQBDUKE324338+71.3
84Connor BazelakQBMIZ377375+71.2
85Phil JurkovecQBBC9696+71.1
86Austin KendallQBLT243259+70.4
87Tanner McKeeQBSTAN315336+69.6
88Dylan MorrisQBWASH363330+68.9
89Jonah JohnsonQBNMSU438446+68.4
90Chase CunninghamQBMTSU176177+66.5
91Max BortenschlagerQBFIU342292+64.8
92Tanner MorganQBMINN236244+64.4
93Matt McDonaldQBBGSU393396+60.1
94Haaziq DanielsQBAF9493+59.9
95Jaxson DartQBUSC189216+59.9
96Nick StarkelQBSJSU248228+56.7
97Timmy McClainQBUSF262278+56.6
98Jake ConstantineQBRICE206226+56.4
99Austin AuneQBUNT263248+52.7
100Graham MertzQBWIS269271+52.2

More 2021 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗