QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2014 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2014 leaders: Brandon Doughty (+241.7), Marcus Mariota (+234.7), Rakeem Cato (+209.7).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 343 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Brandon DoughtyQBWKU510522+241.7
2Marcus MariotaQBORE372382+234.7
3Rakeem CatoQBMRSH414407+209.7
4Shane CardenQBECU551573+209.6
5Garrett GraysonQBCSU386376+203.7
6Jake WatersQBKSU349369+195.6
7Jared GoffQBCAL509527+194.6
8Blake SimsQBALA355353+192.3
9Cody KesslerQBUSC413433+180.2
10Cody SokolQBLT420399+165.0
11Dak PrescottQBMSST345365+165.0
12Jameis WinstonQBFSU422427+164.8
13Connor CookQBMSU323325+162.7
14Zach TerrellQBWMU330299+157.8
15Taylor LambQBAPP295302+157.6
16Connor HallidayQBWSU526543+154.7
17Marquise WilliamsQBUNC391411+147.7
18J.T. BarrettQBOSU314321+145.8
19Drew HareQBNIU299300+142.1
20Gunner KielQBCIN364337+141.3
21Nick MarshallQBAUB271275+141.2
22Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS437453+140.3
23Cyler MilesQBWASH291304+137.9
24Taylor HeinickeQBODU457433+135.8
25Tyler MurphyQBBC211226+135.5
26Grant HedrickQBBOIS381387+135.2
27Sefo LiufauQBCOLO498512+134.7
28Jacoby BrissettQBNCSU344366+134.5
29Justin ThomasQBGT175180+134.0
30Trevone BoykinQBTCU461462+131.9
31Gary NovaQBRUTG307322+130.7
32Driphus JacksonQBRICE307322+130.0
33Andrew HendrixQBM-OH458497+129.5
34Kenny HillQBTA&M321332+129.4
35Joe LicataQBBUF345354+128.5
36Clint TrickettQBWVU419437+127.7
37Bryce PettyQBBAY377384+127.1
38Cooper RushQBCMU337354+125.8
39Jake RudockQBIOWA337351+124.3
40Everett GolsonQBND416435+124.1
41Logan WoodsideQBTOL270247+122.0
42Dylan ThompsonQBSC417428+121.2
43Kevin HoganQBSTAN332329+119.8
44Austin GrammerQBMTSU338329+119.5
45Justin HolmanQBUCF339355+115.7
46Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM137144+113.0
47Joe GrayQBSJSU329288+110.8
48Anu SolomonQBARIZ491511+109.3
49Nick ArbuckleQBGAST429411+107.4
50Tyler JonesQBTXST376391+106.2
51Maty MaukQBMIZ395408+104.9
52Davis WebbQBTTU345336+103.9
53Cody FajardoQBNEV376356+103.6
54Fredi KnightenQBARST401422+102.6
55Trevor KnightQBOU279280+102.2
56Brad KaayaQBMIA345351+101.0
57Kale PearsonQBAF162168+99.9
58Hutson MasonQBUGA262266+97.6
59Brett HundleyQBUCLA368361+97.6
60Cody ClementsQBUAB275265+96.1
61Michael BrewerQBVT417436+96.0
62Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU315234+93.6
63Brandon AllenQBARK316318+93.5
64Christian StewartQBBYU300312+92.4
65Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY104117+92.4
66Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB294305+91.3
67Paxton LynchQBMEM367367+86.8
68Kevin EllisonQBGASO128132+86.8
69Taysom HillQBBYU132144+84.2
70Tyrone SwoopesQBTEX359368+83.4
71Colby KirkegaardQBWYO359393+82.8
72Luke FalkQBWSU243259+80.6
73Taylor KellyQBASU244262+80.5
74Chad VoytikQBPITT252235+80.3
75Nick MullensQBUSM365362+79.9
76Dane EvansQBTLSA462480+78.7
77Bo WallaceQBMISS358336+78.5
78Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU239250+77.4
79Brandon SilversQBTROY271286+77.2
80Mitch LeidnerQBMINN206219+75.6
81Patrick TowlesQBUK392420+75.5
82Blake DeckerQBUNLV401428+73.8
83Tyler RogersQBNMSU436396+72.0
84Travis WilsonQBUTAH287299+72.0
85Brian BurrellQBFRES412436+70.4
86Sean MannionQBORST453483+69.5
87Wes LuntQBILL233241+69.0
88Terrance BroadwayQBUL311326+67.4
89Seth RussellQBBAY8582+66.4
90Pete ThomasQBULM501539+65.8
91Sam B. RichardsonQBISU451339+64.8
92Michael CummingsQBKU244253+63.1
93James KnapkeQBBGSU444459+61.6
94Anthony BooneQBDUKE422421+60.3
95Devin GardnerQBMICH283304+58.9
96Jack MilasQBBALL209211+58.9
97Tanner McEvoyQBWIS112113+57.7
98Will GardnerQBLOU221229+55.2
99Reginald BellQBEMU168186+54.5
100Ozzie MannQBBALL197203+54.4

More 2014 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗