QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2024 leaders: Cam Ward (+233.4), Jaxson Dart (+221.6), John Mateer (+193.1).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 377 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Cam WardQBMIA435449+233.4
2Jaxson DartQBMISS363380+221.6
3John MateerQBWSU347347+193.1
4Kyle McCordQBSYR558565+190.8
5Dillon GabrielQBORE406411+189.0
6Jordan McCloudQBTXST354316+184.7
7Josh HooverQBTCU439425+183.5
8Cade KlubnikQBCLEM443460+169.5
9Darian MensahQBTULN287296+165.2
10Maddux MadsenQBBOIS361364+163.6
11Drew AllarQBPSU324332+162.7
12Kevin JenningsQBSMU345349+159.7
13Will HowardQBOSU314310+159.5
14Kurtis RourkeQBIU287299+157.7
15Tyler HuffQBJXST259266+155.3
16Devon DampierQBUNM390365+155.3
17Shedeur SandersQBCOLO454472+149.4
18Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY317320+147.3
19Rocco BechtQBISU421430+145.3
20Haynes KingQBGT236238+141.0
21Gio LopezQBUSA311312+140.7
22Tyler ShoughQBLOU389396+139.7
23Fernando MendozaQBCAL386391+135.0
24Seth HeniganQBMEM451464+134.0
25Parker NavarroQBOHIO267277+132.9
26Luke AltmyerQBILL325324+132.2
27Ben WooldridgeQBUL271275+130.5
28Sam LeavittQBASU304292+127.5
29Carson BeckQBUGA448450+127.1
30Riley LeonardQBND293299+124.5
31Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG363350+124.1
32Bryson DailyQBARMY9489+122.5
33Colton JosephQBODU222217+122.5
34Blake HorvathQBNAVY127133+122.4
35Brendan SorsbyQBCIN389396+122.0
36Taylen GreenQBARK360380+121.2
37Brendon LewisQBNEV312334+120.2
38Hajj-Malik WilliamsQBUNLV234253+117.2
39Caden VeltkampQBWKU350362+111.3
40LaNorris SellersQBSC266267+110.3
41Garrett NussmeierQBLSU490495+109.1
42Jalon DanielsQBKU300300+108.5
43Max BrosmerQBMINN374383+108.1
44Diego PaviaQBVAN277290+105.6
45Nico IamaleavaQBTENN303325+101.4
46Chandler MorrisQBUNT509499+98.3
47Brady CookQBMIZ288300+96.7
48Will RogersQBWASH311317+95.7
49Kaidon SalterQBLIB261270+94.1
50Payton ThorneQBAUB317338+93.9
51Ethan GarbersQBUCLA363392+93.5
52Owen McCownQBUTSA437437+92.7
53Jalen MilroeQBALA287291+92.0
54Jacolby CriswellQBUNC319332+91.6
55Tucker GleasonQBTOL335319+90.8
56JC French IVQBGASO377390+89.3
57Garrett GreeneQBWVU276289+88.5
58CJ BaileyQBNCSU276279+88.2
59Eli HolsteinQBPITT290301+88.0
60Marcel ReedQBTA&M198209+85.8
61Ethan VaskoQBCCU271270+85.5
62Braylon BraxtonQBMRSH206204+83.8
63Jaylen RaynorQBARST390410+83.8
64Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQBCSU329319+83.1
65Behren MortonQBTTU463466+82.7
66Katin HouserQBECU216213+81.5
67Joey AguilarQBAPP390397+81.0
68Aidan ChilesQBMSU324328+80.9
69Avery JohnsonQBKSU342340+79.5
70Connor BazelakQBBGSU353376+78.2
71Maalik MurphyQBDUKE421414+76.7
72Jake RetzlaffQBBYU346356+76.2
73Noah FifitaQBARIZ430452+72.1
74Miller MossQBUSC362369+71.9
75Walker EgetQBSJSU270269+71.3
76Billy Edwards Jr.QBMD420432+68.7
77Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU354379+68.7
78Keyone JenkinsQBFIU304312+66.2
79Matthew CaldwellQBTROY224228+64.7
80Mikey KeeneQBFRES392399+62.5
81Taisun PhommachanhQBMASS234241+58.2
82Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU418439+57.8
83Chandler FieldsQBUL8789+57.4
84Hank BachmeierQBWAKE357383+57.2
85Hayden WolffQBWMU285283+55.1
86Jackson ArnoldQBOU246248+54.9
87Evan BullockQBLT274295+54.2
88Quinn EwersQBTEX352355+53.4
89Kyron DronesQBVT224231+52.8
90Spencer PetrasQBUSU327289+52.7
91CJ OgbonnaQBBUF317281+51.0
92Brett GabbertQBM-OH354352+50.8
93Quentin HayesQBAF4351+50.7
94Arch ManningQBTEX9092+49.1
95Dylan RaiolaQBNEB379365+43.4
96Deshawn PurdieQBCLT200206+43.1
97Tommy CastellanosQBBC161173+42.0
98Braedyn LockeQBWIS296295+41.7
99Cole SnyderQBEMU402400+40.7
100Micah AlejadoQBHAW7070+40.3

More 2024 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗