QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2017 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+256.1), Baker Mayfield (+247.5), McKenzie Milton (+216.8).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 352 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Lamar JacksonQBLOU399415+256.1
2Baker MayfieldQBOU369377+247.5
3McKenzie MiltonQBUCF360361+216.8
4Mason RudolphQBOKST457460+207.7
5Nick StevensQBCSU407413+189.4
6Drew LockQBMIZ385394+167.2
7John WolfordQBWAKE325333+166.3
8Logan WoodsideQBTOL382390+165.3
9Riley FergusonQBMEM441440+161.8
10Ryan FinleyQBNCSU449455+153.1
11Mike WhiteQBWKU521551+149.4
12Sam DarnoldQBUSC435443+143.3
13Ben HicksQBSMU438448+141.0
14Alex McGoughQBFIU354367+135.4
15J.T. BarrettQBOSU354350+135.0
16Josh RosenQBUCLA451471+134.2
17Mason FineQBUNT456472+134.2
18Will GrierQBWVU388391+133.9
19Brian LewerkeQBMSU396404+132.3
20Nic ShimonekQBTTU434450+131.7
21Taylor LambQBAPP321324+131.2
22Nathan RourkeQBOHIO274265+123.3
23Khalil TateQBARIZ153158+121.8
24Quinton FlowersQBUSF320327+120.1
25Jake BrowningQBWASH306317+119.6
26Steven MontezQBCOLO377410+118.4
27Dalton SturmQBUTSA297319+117.5
28Kelly BryantQBCLEM362372+116.5
29Andrew FordQBMASS353383+116.5
30Caleb EvansQBULM344355+114.0
31Justice HansenQBARST430447+109.9
32Jalen HurtsQBALA222240+109.5
33Manny WilkinsQBASU370403+108.6
34A.J. ErdelyQBUAB293313+106.5
35Chase LittonQBMRSH411414+105.1
36Trace McSorleyQBPSU386421+104.5
37Kenny HillQBTCU360365+103.8
38Marcus McMaryionQBFRES303304+103.7
39J'Mar SmithQBLT386405+103.4
40Tyree JacksonQBBUF237242+102.2
41Justin HerbertQBORE170176+101.1
42Jarrett StidhamQBAUB327344+100.2
43Jason DriskelQBFAU253257+96.0
44Stephen JohnsonQBUK280301+95.2
45Danny EtlingQBLSU242264+92.3
46Jonathan BanksQBTULN219233+92.1
47Alex HornibrookQBWIS284302+90.7
48Brett RypienQBBOIS310324+88.3
49Jake FrommQBUGA230228+87.3
50Kyle ShurmurQBVAN380391+87.0
51Brandon SilversQBTROY412388+83.1
52Tyler RogersQBNMSU512518+81.9
53Hayden MooreQBCIN424435+80.0
54Ahmad BradshawQBARMY4039+79.7
55Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN260279+79.1
56K.J. CostelloQBSTAN184184+77.6
57Conner ManningQBGAST375307+77.4
58Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH286304+73.5
59Kwadra GriggsQBUSM239248+71.7
60Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST286289+71.6
61Luke FalkQBWSU534561+70.8
62Kyle KemptQBISU205211+69.2
63Josh AllenQBWYO251269+68.4
64Charlie BrewerQBBAY204217+67.2
65Shea PattersonQBMISS260274+64.8
66Christian ChapmanQBSDSU233268+64.2
67Eric DungeyQBSYR377400+63.9
68Brandon WimbushQBND266280+63.7
69Josh JacksonQBVT355362+63.6
70Jake BentleyQBSC362382+63.2
71Austin AllenQBARK187203+62.8
72Jon WassinkQBWMU193200+61.6
73Malik RosierQBMIA388399+60.9
74Arion WorthmanQBAF109125+60.1
75TaQuon MarshallQBGT117133+60.0
76Shane MorrisQBCMU407423+59.6
77Armani RogersQBUNLV189208+58.6
78Brogan RobackQBEMU409419+57.9
79Jesse ErtzQBKSU100107+55.9
80Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS173180+54.1
81Gardner MinshewQBECU304308+53.6
82Tyler KeaneQBCCU170183+53.0
83Ty GangiQBNEV374375+53.0
84Tanner LeeQBNEB428438+52.1
85Frank NutileQBTEM171176+51.9
86Drew AndersonQBBUF106105+51.9
87D'Eriq KingQBHOU96101+51.1
88Ross BowersQBCAL461492+50.1
89Malcolm PerryQBNAVY22+49.7
90Marcus ChildersQBNIU239251+48.5
91Nick StarkelQBTA&M142146+46.6
92Gus RaglandQBM-OH270286+44.9
93Clayton ThorsonQBNU426470+44.7
94Dru BrownQBHAW412435+44.6
95Chad PresidentQBTLSA157164+42.2
96Keon HowardQBUSM170171+41.9
97Brent StockstillQBMTSU204215+40.9
98Jarret DoegeQBBGSU188200+39.9
99Cole KelleyQBARK151166+39.9
100Chazz SurrattQBUNC183193+39.6

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗