QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2011 College Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2011 leaders: Chandler Harnish (+160.9), Case Keenum (+137.7), Nick Foles (+134.3).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 318 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Chandler HarnishQBNIU329356+160.9
2Case KeenumQBHOU534535+137.7
3Nick FolesQBARIZ560574+134.3
4Russell WilsonQBWIS284305+131.1
5Alex CarderQBWMU414467+130.7
6Andrew LuckQBSTAN373380+119.0
7Cody FajardoQBNEV199208+118.9
8Matt FaulknerQBSJSU422436+116.8
9Geno SmithQBWVU483511+116.5
10Robert Griffin IIIQBBAY369386+115.1
11Tyler WilsonQBARK407431+112.8
12Kellen MooreQBBOIS405413+111.2
13Brandon WeedenQBOKST522529+110.6
14Landry JonesQBOU537545+107.6
15Matt BarkleyQBUSC446455+106.4
16Brock OsweilerQBASU469496+105.3
17Ryan AplinQBARST381444+101.3
18Tyler TettletonQBOHIO387405+100.1
19Seth DoegeQBTTU581597+96.3
20Austin DavisQBUSM434445+94.0
21Zac DysertQBM-OH448494+91.4
22Jacory HarrisQBMIA300317+89.7
23James VandenbergQBIOWA360386+82.3
24James FranklinQBMIZ353371+81.2
25Tyler HansenQBCOLO412440+80.0
26Tino SunseriQBPITT357411+77.9
27Tajh BoydQBCLEM453481+76.8
28Riley NelsonQBBYU162170+76.5
29EJ ManuelQBFSU280307+75.4
30Bryn RennerQBUNC308332+73.7
31Ryan TannehillQBTA&M491498+73.0
32Michael RoccoQBUVA325338+72.8
33Derek CarrQBFRES446460+72.4
34Aaron MurrayQBUGA371398+72.3
35Dominique DavisQBECU494512+71.9
36Denard RobinsonQBMICH224246+70.2
37Sean MannionQBORST473497+69.2
38Bryant MonizQBHAW397387+69.2
39Tanner PriceQBWAKE376401+69.1
40Kirk CousinsQBMSU369388+69.1
41Blaine GautierQBUL304316+68.5
42Tommy ReesQBND381390+68.4
43Taylor MartinezQBNEB272288+67.0
44Tyler BrayQBTENN247230+66.0
45Terrance OwensQBTOL206208+65.1
46AJ McCarronQBALA294278+65.0
47Sean RenfreeQBDUKE434450+64.0
48B.J. DanielsQBUSF365384+63.4
49G.J. KinneQBTLSA359332+63.2
50Logan ThomasQBVT363376+62.4
51Dan PersaQBNU260234+61.9
52Alex GillettQBEMU173215+61.3
53Matt ChristianQBNMSU277289+60.0
54MarQueis GrayQBMINN213210+58.6
55Keith WenningQBBALL397459+58.2
56Collin KleinQBKSU251285+58.2
57Zach MaynardQBCAL372389+53.7
58Ryan NassibQBSYR415443+53.5
59Darron ThomasQBORE316321+53.1
60Caleb TerBushQBPUR264283+53.0
61Keith PriceQBWASH325348+52.2
62Zach CollarosQBCIN243257+51.9
63Nathan ScheelhaaseQBILL261291+50.5
64Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU253282+49.6
65Ryan RadcliffQBCMU453463+48.5
66Tim Jefferson, Jr.QBAF160169+47.7
67Marshall LobbestaelQBWSU341363+47.5
68Tyler LantripQBNEV170171+44.5
69Connor ShawQBSC171189+43.8
70John BrantleyQBFLA224238+43.5
71Richard BrehautQBUCLA121122+41.7
72J.J. McDermottQBSMU430391+41.6
73Ryan LindleyQBSDSU398406+40.5
74Kolton BrowningQBULM395456+40.4
75Tre RobersonQBIU142154+39.8
76Blake BortlesQBUCF110117+39.7
77Chas DoddQBRUTG228242+39.4
78Kawaun JakesQBWKU276297+38.1
79Matt SchilzQBBGSU411433+37.6
80Brett SmithQBWYO385377+37.0
81Jordan RodgersQBVAN202205+35.7
82Jonathan PerryQBUAB300262+35.7
83Casey PachallQBTCU314326+35.4
84Chazz AndersonQBBUF406428+35.2
85Nick LamaisonQBUTEP224235+35.0
86Chuckie KeetonQBUSU174182+34.9
87Braxton MillerQBOSU134170+34.2
88Mike GlennonQBNCSU420445+33.2
89Johnny McEnteeQBCONN335369+32.7
90Austin DantinQBTOL185192+32.5
91Tevin WashingtonQBGT135148+31.9
92Adam KennedyQBUSU9298+31.2
93Connor HallidayQBWSU103102+30.3
94Kain ColterQBNU7985+30.0
95Chase RettigQBBC317338+29.8
96Kevin PrinceQBUCLA195214+29.7
97Jordan WebbQBKU281312+29.6
98Randall MackeyQBMISS155171+29.2
99Corey RobinsonQBTROY456486+28.2
100Andrew ManleyQBNMSU109119+27.8

More 2011 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗