QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2014 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2014 leaders: Tyler Rogers (23), Blake Decker (18), Matt Linehan (18).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 234 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Tyler RogersQBNMSU43639623
2Blake DeckerQBUNLV40142818
3Matt LinehanQBIDHO37836718
4Dane EvansQBTLSA46248017
5Jameis WinstonQBFSU42242717
6Nick ArbuckleQBGAST42941117
7Brian BurrellQBFRES41243616
8Taylor HeinickeQBODU45743316
9Christian HackenbergQBPSU43447315
10Devin GardnerQBMICH28330415
11P.J. WalkerQBTEM37439415
12Sefo LiufauQBCOLO49851215
13Everett GolsonQBND41643514
14John WolfordQBWAKE36740814
15Michael BrewerQBVT41743614
16Tanner LeeQBTULN33634914
17Cody SokolQBLT42039913
18Davis WebbQBTTU34533613
19Grant HedrickQBBOIS38138713
20Ikaika WoolseyQBHAW41636813
21Justin HolmanQBUCF33935513
22Rakeem CatoQBMRSH41440713
23Austin GrammerQBMTSU33832912
24Cooper RushQBCMU33735412
25Daxx GarmanQBOKST27730512
26Gary NovaQBRUTG30732212
27James KnapkeQBBGSU44445912
28Austin ApplebyQBPUR27228011
29Bo WallaceQBMISS35833611
30Brad KaayaQBMIA34535111
31Cody FajardoQBNEV37635611
32Connor HallidayQBWSU52654311
33Dylan ThompsonQBSC41742811
34Greyson LambertQBUVA26126611
35Gunner KielQBCIN36433711
36Joe LicataQBBUF34535411
37Maty MaukQBMIZ39540811
38Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB29430511
39Trevor SiemianQBNU39241111
40Alex McGoughQBFIU27424210
41Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS43745310
42Brandon DoughtyQBWKU51052210
43Clint TrickettQBWVU41943710
44Cole StoudtQBCLEM26627410
45Dak PrescottQBMSST34536510
46J.T. BarrettQBOSU31432110
47Jeff DriskelQBFLA19520210
48Quinn KaehlerQBSDSU28029810
49Tyler MurphyQBBC21122610
50Tyrone SwoopesQBTEX35936810
51Zach TerrellQBWMU33029910
52Andrew HendrixQBM-OH4584979
53C.J. BrownQBMD3273349
54Colby KirkegaardQBWYO3593939
55Joe GrayQBSJSU3292889
56Marquise WilliamsQBUNC3914119
57Nick MullensQBUSM3653629
58Patrick TowlesQBUK3924209
59Sam B. RichardsonQBISU4513399
60Taylor LambQBAPP2953029
61Terrance BroadwayQBUL3113269
62Trevor KnightQBOU2792809
63AJ LongQBSYR1651768
64Chandler WhitmerQBCONN2232388
65Cody ClementsQBUAB2752658
66Driphus JacksonQBRICE3073228
67John O'KornQBHOU1731828
68Johnny McCraryQBVAN1521668
69Justin WorleyQBTENN2522738
70Kenny HillQBTA&M3213328
71Kevin HoganQBSTAN3323298
72Kyle PohlQBAKR3823938
73Mitch LeidnerQBMINN2062198
74Sean MannionQBORST4534838
75Shane CardenQBECU5515738
76Andrew McNultyQBUNT2031967
77Anthony BooneQBDUKE4224217
78Anthony JenningsQBLSU2132297
79Anu SolomonQBARIZ4915117
80Blake SimsQBALA3553537
81Chad VoytikQBPITT2522357
82Fredi KnightenQBARST4014227
83Garrett KrstichQBSMU1811977
84Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU2392507
85Jared GoffQBCAL5095277
86Joel StaveQBWIS1791827
87Logan WoodsideQBTOL2702477
88Luke FalkQBWSU2432597
89Mike WhiteQBUSF2422537
90Montell CozartQBKU1281387
91Nick MarshallQBAUB2712757
92Reilly O'TooleQBILL1671737
93Trevone BoykinQBTCU4614627
94Tyler JonesQBTXST3763917
95Brandon BridgeQBUSA2702616
96Bryce PettyQBBAY3773846
97Christian StewartQBBYU3003126
98Connor CookQBMSU3233256
99Garrett GraysonQBCSU3863766
100Hunter VaughnQBUSA59626

More 2014 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗