QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2022 leaders: Kyle Vantrease (15), Hunter Dekkers (14), John Paddock (14).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 247 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Kyle VantreaseQBGASO55854615
2Hunter DekkersQBISU45746914
3John PaddockQBBALL48046814
4TJ McMahonQBRICE26624914
5Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR49749413
6Austin AuneQBUNT37836313
7Jayden de LauraQBARIZ43543513
8Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA33834112
9Dequan FinnQBTOL29228112
10E.J. WarnerQBTEM44341812
11Chris ReynoldsQBCLT31633611
12Grayson JamesQBFIU35734211
13Jack SalopekQBWMU21224311
14Payton ThorneQBMSU38740111
15Sam HartmanQBWAKE39242811
16Spencer RattlerQBSC35036211
17Austin ReedQBWKU54748910
18Blake ShapenQBBAY34534310
19Brayden SchagerQBHAW40036810
20Carter BradleyQBUSA37338310
21Casey ThompsonQBNEB27428810
22Clayton TuneQBHOU46947610
23Connor BazelakQBIU42543510
24Graham MertzQBWIS28628110
25Gunnar WatsonQBTROY31235210
26Layne HatcherQBTXST44043210
27Will LevisQBUK28331610
28Anthony RichardsonQBFLA3273409
29Chase CunninghamQBMTSU4204269
30Cooper LegasQBUSU2092229
31Grant WellsQBVT3323289
32JT DanielsQBWVU3283299
33Jack PlummerQBCAL4514789
34Johnathan BennettQBLIB2232439
35Kedon SlovisQBPITT3153159
36Spencer SandersQBOKST3683819
37Tanner MordecaiQBSMU4063999
38Zach WilckeQBUSM1761879
39Andrew PeasleyQBWYO2452358
40Brady OlsonQBMASS1531478
41Cam WardQBWSU4644738
42Chance NolanQBORST1111128
43Davis BrinQBTLSA2502668
44Donovan SmithQBTTU2222328
45Gavin HardisonQBUTEP3163168
46J.T. ShroutQBCOLO2031908
47Jaxson DartQBMISS3213238
48Logan BonnerQBUSU110988
49Matt McDonaldQBBGSU3763508
50Parker McNeilQBLT2142188
51Phil JurkovecQBBC2472448
52Seth HeniganQBMEM4174338
53Tanner McKeeQBSTAN4264568
54Ben BryantQBCIN3493517
55Brady CookQBMIZ3323387
56Cameron RisingQBUTAH3643577
57Cole SnyderQBBUF3793727
58DJ IronsQBAKR3813397
59DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM3683837
60Darren GraingerQBGAST2963107
61Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA3583717
62Drake MayeQBUNC4815077
63Frank HarrisQBUTSA4294177
64Gavin FrakesQBNMSU1101117
65Gavin WimsattQBRUTG1441297
66Jalen MaydenQBSDSU1942057
67John Rhys PlumleeQBUCF3123117
68Michael Penix Jr.QBWASH5005017
69Miles KendrickQBUNM1441627
70Nevan CremascoliQBNIU1021007
71Robby AshfordQBAUB2502707
72Ryan HilinskiQBNU2562497
73Sean CliffordQBPSU3303297
74Taylor PowellQBEMU2402487
75Zion TurnerQBCONN2312327
76Behren MortonQBTTU1681786
77Bo NixQBORE3783656
78C.J. StroudQBOSU3553556
79Chase BriceQBAPP3483756
80Clay MillenQBCSU2342876
81Dillon GabrielQBOU3433196
82Drew PyneQBND2542626
83Emmett MoreheadQBBC1921996
84Ethan HamptonQBNIU1221206
85Evan SimonQBRUTG1371406
86Garrett ShraderQBSYR2662666
87Gerry BohanonQBUSF1601466
88Hayden WolffQBODU4094256
89Haynes KingQBTA&M1871916
90Jaren HallQBBYU3763696
91Logan FifeQBFRES1201216
92Quinn EwersQBTEX2492496
93Riley LeonardQBDUKE3633696
94Stetson BennettQBUGA3963976
95Taulia TagovailoaQBMD3543706
96Taylen GreenQBBOIS2502396
97Trenton BourguetQBASU2042046
98Will RogersQBMSST5665776
99Aveon SmithQBM-OH1901405
100Ben GulbransonQBORST1761805

More 2022 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗