QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2017 leaders: Tanner Lee (16), Tyler Rogers (16), Alex Hornibrook (15).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 246 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Tanner LeeQBNEB42843816
2Tyler RogersQBNMSU51251816
3Alex HornibrookQBWIS28430215
4Brogan RobackQBEMU40941915
5Justice HansenQBARST43044715
6Hasaan KlughQBCLT27930613
7Luke FalkQBWSU53456113
8Mason FineQBUNT45647213
9Shane MorrisQBCMU40742313
10Chase LittonQBMRSH41141412
11Clayton ThorsonQBNU42647012
12Drew LockQBMIZ38539412
13George BollasQBKENT18219912
14Ross BowersQBCAL46149212
15Sam DarnoldQBUSC43544312
16Will GrierQBWVU38839112
17Daniel JonesQBDUKE41343111
18Jake BentleyQBSC36238211
19James BlackmanQBFSU27129311
20Malik RosierQBMIA38839911
21Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST28628911
22Steven WilliamsQBODU26327711
23Ty GangiQBNEV37437511
24Jeff George Jr.QBILL18119610
25Josh RosenQBUCLA45147110
26Kyle ShurmurQBVAN38039110
27Montel AaronQBSJSU22524210
28Nick StevensQBCSU40741310
29Peyton BenderQBKU27329010
30Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH28630410
31Anthony BrownQBBC2582629
32Ben HicksQBSMU4384489
33Damian WilliamsQBTXST3333009
34Eric DungeyQBSYR3774009
35Hayden MooreQBCIN4244359
36J.T. BarrettQBOSU3543509
37John UrzuaQBMTSU2202259
38Mason RudolphQBOKST4574609
39McKenzie MiltonQBUCF3603619
40Riley FergusonQBMEM4414409
41Shea PattersonQBMISS2602749
42Steven MontezQBCOLO3774109
43Tanner MangumQBBYU2572669
44Thomas SirkQBECU2362439
45Thomas WoodsonQBAKR2782829
46Alex McGoughQBFIU3543678
47Brandon HarrisQBUNC71758
48Darell GarretsonQBORST2212298
49Dru BrownQBHAW4124358
50Feleipe FranksQBFLA2292548
51Jack MilasQBBALL2072198
52Jordan DavisQBUL2151968
53Josh JacksonQBVT3553628
54Khalil TateQBARIZ1531588
55Kurt BenkertQBUVA4734968
56Logan MarchiQBTEM2452548
57Nic ShimonekQBTTU4344508
58Richard LagowQBIU2953068
59Trace McSorleyQBPSU3864218
60Zach SmithQBBAY2012158
61Brian LewerkeQBMSU3964047
62Carter StanleyQBKU1851937
63Cole GarvinQBUSA2322417
64Conner ManningQBGAST3753077
65Dallas DavisQBUSA1751847
66Demry CroftQBMINN1221407
67Frank NutileQBTEM1711767
68Gardner MinshewQBECU3043087
69Gus RaglandQBM-OH2702867
70James MorganQBBGSU2122207
71Josh LoveQBSJSU1701777
72Kent MyersQBUSU1972177
73Mike WhiteQBWKU5215517
74Nathan RourkeQBOHIO2742657
75Sam EhlingerQBTEX2602637
76Brandon SilversQBTROY4123886
77Brandon WimbushQBND2662806
78Braxton BurmeisterQBORE77916
79Caleb EvansQBULM3443556
80David PindellQBCONN1591656
81Elijah SindelarQBPUR2762756
82John O'KornQBMICH1561726
83John WolfordQBWAKE3253336
84Jordan LoveQBUSU1911926
85Josh AllenQBWYO2512696
86Kellen MondQBTA&M2272456
87Kelly BryantQBCLEM3623726
88Kenny HillQBTCU3603656
89Kyle BolinQBRUTG1331306
90Kyle PostmaQBHOU1671676
91Lamar JacksonQBLOU3994156
92Lamar JordanQBUNM931046
93Quinten DormadyQBTENN1371376
94Quinton FlowersQBUSF3203276
95Ryan FinleyQBNCSU4494556
96Ryan MetzQBUTEP1301386
97Taylor LambQBAPP3213246
98Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM1181196
99Tyler HilinskiQBWSU1291306
100Zack GreenleeQBUTEP1511576

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗