QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2021 leaders: Davis Brin (16), Sam Hartman (14), Emory Jones (13).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 256 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Davis BrinQBTLSA37637016
2Sam HartmanQBWAKE46948614
3Emory JonesQBFLA31031613
4Layne HatcherQBARST34133213
5Dylan MorrisQBWASH36333012
6Gavin HardisonQBUTEP33229412
7Grant WellsQBMRSH41941712
8Malik WillisQBLIB31536112
9Max BortenschlagerQBFIU34229212
10Spencer SandersQBOKST34034112
11Tanner MordecaiQBSMU45446412
12Will LevisQBUK32534012
13Bailey ZappeQBWKU63966711
14Cameron FrielQBUNLV22623111
15Chevan CordeiroQBHAW35335411
16Connor BazelakQBMIZ37737511
17Jarret DoegeQBWVU38641111
18Logan BonnerQBUSU42042311
19Taulia TagovailoaQBMD45046511
20Adrian MartinezQBNEB30632210
21Brady McBrideQBTXST24425010
22Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA50151910
23Chase BriceQBAPP36737510
24Graham MertzQBWIS26927110
25Holton AhlersQBECU41443410
26Steven KrajewskiQBCONN23124110
27Todd CenteioQBCSU38038810
28Austin KendallQBLT2432599
29Casey ThompsonQBTEX2612669
30Chance NolanQBORST2882879
31Chris ReynoldsQBCLT3383409
32Clayton TuneQBHOU3814119
33DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM3423559
34Jake HaenerQBFRES4494639
35Jayden DanielsQBASU2802939
36Jayden de LauraQBWSU3423439
37Justin TomlinQBGASO1431449
38Payton ThorneQBMSU3393439
39Sam HowellQBUNC3273619
40Will PlummerQBARIZ2672859
41Zach CalzadaQBTA&M3283379
42Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR3933998
43Carson StrongQBNEV5245458
44Chase GarbersQBCAL3483728
45Desmond RidderQBCIN3553618
46Gunnar HolmbergQBDUKE3243388
47Hank BachmeierQBBOIS4014168
48Jake BentleyQBUSA3032608
49Jonah JohnsonQBNMSU4384468
50Kedon SlovisQBUSC2972878
51Ken SealsQBVAN2242218
52Michael PrattQBTULN3283468
53Rocky LombardiQBNIU3103058
54Seth HeniganQBMEM3934108
55Tanner MorganQBMINN2362448
56Will RogersQBMSST6306468
57Austin AuneQBUNT2632487
58Brady OlsonQBMASS2152207
59Brock PurdyQBISU3683807
60D.J. Mack Jr.QBODU1671647
61Dennis GroselQBBC1922007
62Jake ConstantineQBRICE2062267
63Jeff SimsQBGT1881867
64Kenny PickettQBPITT4974897
65Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO2612657
66Matt McDonaldQBBGSU3933967
67Michael Penix Jr.QBIU1621697
68N'Kosi PerryQBFAU3453407
69Nick StarkelQBSJSU2482287
70Sean ChambersQBWYO1771887
71Stetson BennettQBUGA2312377
72Tanner McKeeQBSTAN3153367
73Timmy McClainQBUSF2622787
74Andrew MartyQBNU1101166
75Anthony BrownQBORE3503606
76Ben BryantQBEMU3723896
77Brett GabbertQBM-OH2682526
78Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA2832956
79Dustin CrumQBKENT3553726
80Dylan HopkinsQBUAB2122406
81Gerry BohanonQBBAY2582646
82Hayden WolffQBODU2252136
83Jack CoanQBND3173386
84Jake LangeQBUSM1371496
85Jason BeanQBKU1811886
86Jason BrownQBSC1081076
87Jordan TravisQBFSU1942126
88Kyle VantreaseQBBUF2622716
89Malik CunninghamQBLOU3163256
90Max DugganQBTCU2272286
91Max JohnsonQBLSU3733776
92McKenzie MiltonQBFSU1391456
93Mike Wright Jr.QBVAN1751836
94Mikey KeeneQBUCF2502506
95Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU1361156
96Noah VedralQBRUTG2903016
97Sean CliffordQBPSU3964006
98Spencer PetrasQBIOWA2582786
99Taylor PowellQBTROY1891876
100Tyler Van DykeQBMIA3243366

More 2021 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗