QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2025 leaders: Caden Veltkamp (17), DJ Lagway (14), Josh Hoover (13).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 246 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Caden VeltkampQBFAU51451117
2DJ LagwayQBFLA33734114
3Josh HooverQBTCU41342213
4Cutter BoleyQBUK30131712
5Ethan VaskoQBLIB26626612
6Logan FifeQBNMSU36140412
7Preston StoneQBNU33937812
8Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY50351612
9Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF35637612
10E.J. WarnerQBFRES25528411
11Jacob ClarkQBMOST34142411
12Jalen KitnaQBUAB33733611
13Jaylen RaynorQBARST46953511
14Noah KimQBEMU40241611
15Skyler LocklearQBUTEP21122011
16Taylen GreenQBARK32634111
17Ben GulbransonQBSTAN26027410
18Carson BeckQBMIA35347310
19Colton JosephQBODU28829910
20Joey AguilarQBTENN38641410
21John MateerQBOU35641610
22Kaden AndersonQBWYO33636010
23Kevin JenningsQBSMU42246210
24Marcel ReedQBTA&M33838110
25Parker NavarroQBOHIO28831510
26Rickie CollinsQBSYR18119010
27Ryan BrowneQBPUR33834610
28Beau PribulaQBMIZ2702889
29Ben FinleyQBAKR3623789
30CJ BaileyQBNCSU3724099
31Chandler MorrisQBUVA3984419
32Conner WeigmanQBHOU3193709
33Jack LayneQBUNM3023459
34Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL4525239
35Kyron DronesQBVT3153309
36Malachi NelsonQBUTEP1901999
37Malik WashingtonQBMD4734699
38Micah AlejadoQBHAW3844339
39Rocco BechtQBISU3373519
40Tommy CastellanosQBFSU3093189
41Tucker GleasonQBTOL3203219
42Walker EgetQBSJSU3933939
43Zevi EckhausQBWSU2623229
44AJ SwannQBAPP2222288
45Aidan ArmentaQBULM2522628
46Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU3223758
47Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV3874278
48Blake ShapenQBMSST3043268
49Carter JonesQBNEV1731748
50Chubba PurdyQBNEV86908
51Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH3303668
52Diego PaviaQBVAN3403848
53Grayson LoftisQBCLT2322528
54JC French IVQBGASO3654148
55Jayden DenegalQBSDSU2442658
56Jayden MaiavaQBUSC3733998
57Kiael KellyQBBALL2723118
58LaNorris SellersQBSC2933238
59Maalik MurphyQBORST2762878
60Tayven JacksonQBUCF3153238
61Arch ManningQBTEX3704187
62Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG3684107
63Brad JacksonQBTXST3283797
64Braylon BraxtonQBUSM3534037
65Byrum BrownQBUSF3413507
66Darius CurryQBCSU1071117
67Drew MestemakerQBUNT4184697
68Hunter SimmonsQBWIS1181217
69Jalon DanielsQBKU3193287
70Kaidon SalterQBCOLO2042207
71Maddux MadsenQBBOIS2863127
72Mason HeintschelQBPITT2763407
73Miller MossQBLOU3563987
74Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU3573687
75Nick MinicucciQBDEL4845267
76Nico IamaleavaQBUCLA3233437
77Owen McCownQBUTSA3814007
78Robby AshfordQBWAKE2893237
79TJ FinleyQBGAST2011927
80Zane FloresQBOKST2622817
81Amari OdomQBKENN2562996
82Avery JohnsonQBKSU3413486
83Baylor HayesQBTLSA3163346
84Bear BachmeierQBBYU3493956
85Bishop DavenportQBUSA2943116
86Blake HorvathQBNAVY1441646
87Brendon LewisQBMEM3434006
88Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH2933526
89CJ CarrQBND2933016
90Cade KlubnikQBCLEM3533986
91Dante MooreQBORE3134166
92Dequan FinnQBM-OH1811846
93Drake LindseyQBMINN3613966
94Dylan RaiolaQBNEB2502766
95Eli HolsteinQBPITT1251256
96Fernando MendozaQBIU3163986
97Jake RetzlaffQBTULN3563996
98Joe LabasQBCMU1832256
99Joe PesanskyQBFIU1281686
100Julian SayinQBOSU3564016

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗