QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2020 leaders: Chase Brice (15), Matt Corral (14), Jeff Sims (13).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 207 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Chase BriceQBDUKE35133815
2Matt CorralQBMISS28326214
3Jeff SimsQBGT25727313
4Malik CunninghamQBLOU30332312
5Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA26828111
6K.J. CostelloQBMSST20922311
7Zac ThomasQBAPP27529211
8Will HowardQBKSU16817310
9Brady WhiteQBMEM3844029
10Brock PurdyQBISU3353419
11Cornelious Brown IVQBGAST2742799
12Grant WellsQBMRSH2502539
13Holton AhlersQBECU2692619
14Kenny PickettQBPITT3333419
15Rocky LombardiQBMSU1581589
16Sean CliffordQBPSU2502709
17Asher O'HaraQBMTSU2883098
18Bailey HockmanQBNCSU2262448
19Bryson LuceroQBUAB1461438
20Charlie BrewerQBBAY3213478
21Ken SealsQBVAN2822598
22Peyton RamseyQBNU2462558
23Rex CulpepperQBSYR1901958
24Spencer SandersQBOKST2062128
25Zach SmithQBTLSA2172288
26Alan BowmanQBTTU2292217
27Bo NixQBAUB3143337
28Brady McBrideQBTXST2822957
29Clayton TuneQBHOU2472567
30Colby SuitsQBULM2482607
31Gunnar WatsonQBTROY3013107
32Kedon SlovisQBUSC2622717
33Levi LewisQBUL2732757
34Noah VedralQBRUTG2172317
35Spencer RattlerQBOU2943067
36Taulia TagovailoaQBMD1221317
37Will RogersQBMSST3163317
38Anthony RussoQBTEM1351396
39Chevan CordeiroQBHAW2893136
40Collin HillQBSC2112366
41Connor BazelakQBMIZ3243226
42Desmond RidderQBCIN2442486
43Drew PlittQBBALL2312156
44Jake BentleyQBUTAH1241286
45Jordan TravisQBFSU1311436
46Logan BonnerQBARST2622706
47Matt McDonaldQBBGSU1231316
48Preston HutchinsonQBEMU1982136
49Sam HowellQBUNC3173436
50Shane BuecheleQBSMU3673856
51Stetson BennettQBUGA1541566
52Tyler VittQBTXST1201286
53Aaron AllenQBLT971005
54Carter BradleyQBTOL89955
55D'Eriq KingQBMIA3163405
56Frank HarrisQBUTSA2292095
57Gavin HardisonQBUTEP1992035
58Graham MertzQBWIS1761815
59Hendon HookerQBVT1491635
60Jacob FreeQBTROY1521615
61Jake HaenerQBFRES2282515
62Justin FieldsQBOSU1641775
63Kyle TraskQBFLA4094355
64Luke AnthonyQBLT2212415
65Michael PrattQBTULN2282525
66Miles KendrickQBKU1201345
67Phil JurkovecQBBC3363245
68Sam EhlingerQBTEX3063165
69Sam NoyerQBCOLO1371405
70Spencer PetrasQBIOWA2452535
71TJ FinleyQBLSU1401425
72Tanner MorganQBMINN1831915
73Tyler ShoughQBORE1571645
74Zach GibsonQBAKR1321575
75Austin AuneQBUNT1851904
76Calvin BrownholtzQBUTEP37404
77Carson StrongQBNEV3253394
78Desmond TrotterQBUSA2472764
79Dillon GabrielQBUCF3613704
80Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA1381454
81Feleipe FranksQBARK2372624
82Henry ColombiQBTTU1661784
83Jack AbrahamQBUSM1471574
84Jalon DanielsQBKU1521744
85Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN1661774
86Jason BeanQBUNT1091174
87Jayden de LauraQBWSU1291374
88Jeremy HuntQBULM1291394
89Joe Milton IIIQBMICH1411474
90Mac JonesQBALA3273234
91Malik WillisQBLIB2352494
92Max DugganQBTCU2392544
93Max GilliamQBUNLV1481684
94Michael Penix Jr.QBIU2192234
95Nick StarkelQBSJSU2122164
96Terry WilsonQBUK1771854
97Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM2862884
98Adrian MartinezQBNEB1511623
99Andrew PeasleyQBUSU69703
100Carson BakerQBSDSU1051123

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗