QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Interceptions Thrown Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Interceptions thrown.

The 2019 leaders: Anthony Gordon (16), Jordan Love (16), Jack Abraham (15).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 251 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1Anthony GordonQBWSU64764716
2Jordan LoveQBUSU43444816
3Jack AbrahamQBUSM38239615
4Josh AdkinsQBNMSU43746415
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW46547714
6Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB21521714
7Tyler VittQBTXST23124614
8Brian LewerkeQBMSU39841212
9Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA36238212
10Anthony RussoQBTEM39940711
11Bryce PerkinsQBUVA45649211
12Carter StanleyQBKU37038711
13Grant LoyQBBGSU20321011
14Jack ZergiotisQBCONN26028011
15Jorge ReynaQBFRES36438211
16Khalil TateQBARIZ26628111
17Quentin HarrisQBDUKE35737711
18Spencer SandersQBOKST24726111
19Austin KendallQBWVU30431410
20Caleb EvansQBULM38939910
21Chris ReynoldsQBCLT26728110
22Holton AhlersQBECU44245610
23Jamie NewmanQBWAKE33434810
24Justin McMillanQBTULN29631710
25Kaleb BarkerQBTROY46047810
26Mike Glass IIIQBEMU34135610
27Nick StarkelQBARK17918010
28Steven MontezQBCOLO40542010
29Adrian MartinezQBNEB2512699
30Aidan SmithQBNU1701779
31Brady WhiteQBMEM3703859
32Brock PurdyQBISU4454579
33Clayton TuneQBHOU1791939
34Desmond RidderQBCIN3013169
35Isaiah GreenQBMRSH3133339
36Kedon SlovisQBUSC3623759
37Kellen MondQBTA&M4004199
38Kenny PickettQBPITT4304469
39Kenyon ObladQBUNLV3083229
40Layne HatcherQBARST2592829
41Mason FineQBUNT4144389
42Max DugganQBTCU3383629
43Sam EhlingerQBTEX4364639
44Shane BuecheleQBSMU4434469
45Zach SmithQBTLSA4294639
46Asher O'HaraQBMTSU3333478
47Brett GabbertQBM-OH2853058
48Jack PlummerQBPUR2422638
49Jacob EasonQBWASH3733858
50Jordan McCloudQBUSF2242498
51Ross BowersQBNIU2873018
52Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM3373428
53Brandon PetersQBILL2382547
54Carson StrongQBNEV3243327
55Cephus Johnson IIIQBUSA1611717
56Dan EllingtonQBGAST3293047
57Dillon GabrielQBUCF3753917
58Drew PlittQBBALL3703937
59Fred PaytonQBCCU1881957
60Jalen HurtsQBOU3103187
61James BlackmanQBFSU2662867
62Jon WassinkQBWMU3713867
63Josh LoveQBSJSU4804907
64Nate StanleyQBIOWA3723917
65Patrick O'BrienQBCSU3383577
66Sam HowellQBUNC3884197
67Sheriron JonesQBUNM76777
68Zach WilsonQBBYU2792917
69Andrew BritoQBMASS1701856
70Bo NixQBAUB3513626
71Charlie BrewerQBBAY3483696
72Chris RobisonQBFAU4354536
73Gresch JensenQBTXST2061946
74Ian BookQBND3713736
75Jarren WilliamsQBMIA2562816
76Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2262366
77Joe BurrowQBLSU4394456
78Josh JacksonQBMD2072306
79Kato NelsonQBAKR2793196
80Kelly BryantQBMIZ2923086
81Kelvin Hopkins Jr.QBARMY77816
82Kyle TraskQBFLA3153316
83Quinten DormadyQBCMU2682776
84Randall WestQBMASS1551596
85Sean CliffordQBPSU2993156
86Shea PattersonQBMICH3443606
87Stone SmarttQBODU1772076
88Tanner MorganQBMINN2893056
89Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM1952046
90Tyrrell PigromeQBMD1181256
91Zac ThomasQBAPP3343496
92Brian MaurerQBTENN72775
93Davis MillsQBSTAN2402515
94Devin LearyQBNCSU2102155
95Devon ModsterQBCAL1221385
96Donald Hammond IIIQBAF991025
97Dylan HopkinsQBUAB85955
98Garrett ShraderQBMSST1531665
99Jake FrommQBUGA3553625
100Jett DuffeyQBTTU3673805

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗