QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2014 College 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2014 leaders: Bryce Petty (18), Garrett Grayson (17), Jared Goff (17).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 201 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Bryce PettyQBBAY37738418
2Garrett GraysonQBCSU38637617
3Jared GoffQBCAL50952717
4Zach TerrellQBWMU33029916
5Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS43745314
6Brandon DoughtyQBWKU51052214
7Connor HallidayQBWSU52654313
8J.T. BarrettQBOSU31432112
9Taylor HeinickeQBODU45743312
10Anu SolomonQBARIZ49151111
11Clint TrickettQBWVU41943711
12Colby KirkegaardQBWYO35939311
13Connor CookQBMSU32332511
14Ikaika WoolseyQBHAW41636811
15James KnapkeQBBGSU44445911
16Nick MarshallQBAUB27127511
17Blake SimsQBALA35535310
18Cody KesslerQBUSC41343310
19Driphus JacksonQBRICE30732210
20Gary NovaQBRUTG30732210
21Grant HedrickQBBOIS38138710
22Justin HolmanQBUCF33935510
23Marcus MariotaQBORE37238210
24Marquise WilliamsQBUNC39141110
25Patrick TowlesQBUK39242010
26Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB29430510
27Trevone BoykinQBTCU46146210
28Blake DeckerQBUNLV4014289
29Dak PrescottQBMSST3453659
30Dane EvansQBTLSA4624809
31Daxx GarmanQBOKST2773059
32Dylan ThompsonQBSC4174289
33Jameis WinstonQBFSU4224279
34Logan WoodsideQBTOL2702479
35Matt LinehanQBIDHO3783679
36Pete ThomasQBULM5015399
37Taylor KellyQBASU2442629
38Taylor LambQBAPP2953029
39Alex McGoughQBFIU2742428
40Andrew HendrixQBM-OH4584978
41Anthony JenningsQBLSU2132298
42Cody ClementsQBUAB2752658
43Cyler MilesQBWASH2913048
44Drew HareQBNIU2993008
45Everett GolsonQBND4164358
46Fredi KnightenQBARST4014228
47Jake WatersQBKSU3493698
48Justin ThomasQBGT1751808
49Kale PearsonQBAF1621688
50Maty MaukQBMIZ3954088
51Rakeem CatoQBMRSH4144078
52Sean MannionQBORST4534838
53Treon HarrisQBFLA1001038
54Trevor KnightQBOU2792808
55Austin GrammerQBMTSU3383297
56Bo WallaceQBMISS3583367
57Christian HackenbergQBPSU4344737
58Cody SokolQBLT4203997
59Darell GarretsonQBUSU1351417
60Gunner KielQBCIN3643377
61Jacoby BrissettQBNCSU3443667
62Jake RudockQBIOWA3373517
63Jameill ShowersQBUTEP2622667
64Joe LicataQBBUF3453547
65Mitch LeidnerQBMINN2062197
66P.J. WalkerQBTEM3743947
67Quinn KaehlerQBSDSU2802987
68Sefo LiufauQBCOLO4985127
69Travis WilsonQBUTAH2872997
70Tyler MurphyQBBC2112267
71Wes LuntQBILL2332417
72Anthony BooneQBDUKE4224216
73Brad KaayaQBMIA3453516
74Brandon BridgeQBUSA2702616
75Brandon SilversQBTROY2712866
76Brian BurrellQBFRES4124366
77C.J. BrownQBMD3273346
78Davis WebbQBTTU3453366
79Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU3152346
80Kenny HillQBTA&M3213326
81Lamar JordanQBUNM1121176
82Nick ArbuckleQBGAST4294116
83Paxton LynchQBMEM3673676
84Chad VoytikQBPITT2522355
85Christian StewartQBBYU3003125
86Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM1371445
87Michael CummingsQBKU2442535
88Nate SudfeldQBIU1671325
89Sam B. RichardsonQBISU4513395
90Seth RussellQBBAY85825
91Shane CardenQBECU5515735
92Tanner LeeQBTULN3363495
93Tyrone SwoopesQBTEX3593685
94Andrew McNultyQBUNT2031964
95Blake JurichQBSJSU96994
96Chandler WhitmerQBCONN2232384
97Cooper RushQBCMU3373544
98Derrius VickQBOHIO1601674
99Greyson LambertQBUVA2612664
100Jeremiah BriscoeQBUAB47504

More 2014 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗