QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Wins as Starter Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

Regular-season wins in games he started (starters from the nflverse schedule).

The 2025 leaders: Fernando Mendoza (13), Gunner Stockton (12), Julian Sayin (12).

Wins as Starter

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 188 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksW
1Fernando MendozaQBIU31639813
2Gunner StocktonQBUGA35540112
3Julian SayinQBOSU35640112
4Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU32237512
5Jake RetzlaffQBTULN35639911
6Dante MooreQBORE31341611
7Marcel ReedQBTA&M33838111
8Behren MortonQBTTU30134111
9Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV38742710
10Chandler MorrisQBUVA39844110
11Ty SimpsonQBALA42849610
12Bear BachmeierQBBYU34939510
13CJ CarrQBND29330110
14Carson BeckQBMIA35347310
15Diego PaviaQBVAN34038410
16Drew MestemakerQBUNT41846910
17Blake HorvathQBNAVY14416410
18Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH2933529
19Byrum BrownQBUSF3413509
20Colton JosephQBODU2882999
21Conner WeigmanQBHOU3193709
22Jack LayneQBUNM3023459
23Jayden DenegalQBSDSU2442659
24Jayden MaiavaQBUSC3733999
25Joe FagnanoQBCONN4124129
26Devon DampierQBUTAH3033459
27John MateerQBOU3564169
28Noah FifitaQBARIZ3864479
29Broc LowryQBWMU2432739
30Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS3334569
31Darian MensahQBDUKE4495128
32Brendon LewisQBMEM3434008
33Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH3303668
34Joey AguilarQBTENN3864148
35Josh HooverQBTCU4134228
36Katin HouserQBECU4084148
37Kevin JenningsQBSMU4224628
38Luke AltmyerQBILL3323908
39Mark GronowskiQBIOWA2402768
40Parker NavarroQBOHIO2883158
41Tucker GleasonQBTOL3203218
42Haynes KingQBGT3213678
43Miller MossQBLOU3563988
44Rocco BechtQBISU3373518
45CJ BaileyQBNCSU3724097
46Drake LindseyQBMINN3613967
47Braylon BraxtonQBUSM3534037
48Arch ManningQBTEX3704187
49Maddux MadsenQBBOIS2863127
50Avery JohnsonQBKSU3413486
51Bryson BarnesQBUSU3353926
52JC French IVQBGASO3654146
53Jaylen RaynorQBARST4695356
54Owen McCownQBUTSA3814006
55Preston StoneQBNU3393786
56Brad JacksonQBTXST3283796
57Brendan SorsbyQBCIN3353406
58Jacob ClarkQBMOST3414246
59Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL4525236
60Cade KlubnikQBCLEM3533986
61Joe LabasQBCMU1832256
62Micah AlejadoQBHAW3844336
63Robby AshfordQBWAKE2893236
64Beau PribulaQBMIZ2702886
65Dylan RaiolaQBNEB2502766
66E.J. WarnerQBFRES2552846
67Caden CreelQBJXST1912236
68Mason HeintschelQBPITT2763406
69Amari OdomQBKENN2562996
70Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG3684105
71Chase JenkinsQBRICE1721785
72Evan SimonQBTEM3143095
73Jalon DanielsQBKU3193285
74Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY5035165
75Tommy CastellanosQBFSU3093185
76Ben FinleyQBAKR3623785
77Nick MinicucciQBDEL4845265
78Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF3563765
79Blake ShapenQBMSST3043265
80Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH2562625
81Cale HellumsQBARMY79865
82Garrett NussmeierQBLSU2883005
83Maverick McIvorQBWKU2542795
84Sam LeavittQBASU2392535
85Tucker KilcreaseQBTROY1992485
86Caden VeltkampQBFAU5145114
87DJ LagwayQBFLA3373414
88Kaden AndersonQBWYO3363604
89Kiael KellyQBBALL2723114
90LaNorris SellersQBSC2933234
91Malik WashingtonQBMD4734694
92Noah KimQBEMU4024164
93Bishop DavenportQBUSA2943114
94Gio LopezQBUNC2612714
95Cutter BoleyQBUK3013174
96Ethan VaskoQBLIB2662664
97Tayven JacksonQBUCF3153234
98Dru DeShieldsQBKENT2402454
99Keyone JenkinsQBFIU2492744
100Zevi EckhausQBWSU2623224

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗