QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2025 leaders: Blake Horvath (1,278), Cale Hellums (1,206), Caden Creel (1,110).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 364 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Blake HorvathQBNAVY1441641,278
2Cale HellumsQBARMY79861,206
3Caden CreelQBJXST1912231,110
4Colton JosephQBODU2882991,106
5Byrum BrownQBUSF3413501,104
6Broc LowryQBWMU2432731,061
7Haynes KingQBGT3213671,026
8Diego PaviaQBVAN340384968
9Parker NavarroQBOHIO288315965
10Taylen GreenQBARK326341963
11Brendon LewisQBMEM343400952
12Liam SzarkaQBAF120126897
13Kiael KellyQBBALL272311858
14Devon DampierQBUTAH303345843
15Kyron DronesQBVT315330839
16Brad JacksonQBTXST328379836
17Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV387427817
18Bryson BarnesQBUSU335392807
19Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH330366800
20Conner WeigmanQBHOU319370783
21Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH256262729
22Lunch WinfieldQBUL180222710
23Tommy CastellanosQBFSU309318666
24Jake RetzlaffQBTULN356399643
25Trey KukukQBLT87114639
26Mark GronowskiQBIOWA240276627
27Robby AshfordQBWAKE289323618
28Nico IamaleavaQBUCLA323343616
29Bear BachmeierQBBYU349395613
30LaNorris SellersQBSC293323611
31Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS333456599
32Chase JenkinsQBRICE172178597
33Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU322375594
34Brendan SorsbyQBCIN335340594
35Jalon DanielsQBKU319328593
36John MateerQBOU356416581
37Marcel ReedQBTA&M338381575
38Jaylen RaynorQBARST469535550
39Avery JohnsonQBKSU341348549
40Jeff SimsQBASU150197548
41Chubba PurdyQBNEV8690545
42Arch ManningQBTEX370418532
43Gunner StocktonQBUGA355401530
44Angel FloresQBCMU2732514
45Kaidon SalterQBCOLO204220506
46Byrd FicklinQBUTAH3535503
47Kamario TaylorQBMSST5585498
48Luke AltmyerQBILL332390490
49Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH293352489
50Zevi EckhausQBWSU262322486
51Amari OdomQBKENN256299475
52JC French IVQBGASO365414469
53Bishop DavenportQBUSA294311466
54Fernando MendozaQBIU316398465
55Jackson ArnoldQBAUB215241456
56Dequan FinnQBM-OH181184453
57Samari CollierQBCCU7875453
58Skyler LocklearQBUTEP211220435
59Noah FifitaQBARIZ386447432
60Braxton WoodsonQBNAVY1920428
61Beau PribulaQBMIZ270288423
62Sam LeavittQBASU239253410
63Ethan VaskoQBLIB266266380
64Malik WashingtonQBMD473469375
65Nick MinicucciQBDEL484526362
66Braylon BraxtonQBUSM353403359
67Baylor HayesQBTLSA316334356
68CJ BaileyQBNCSU372409354
69Cameran BrownQBGAST184190350
70Hunter WatsonQBSHSU182199345
71Mason HeintschelQBPITT276340337
72Chandler MorrisQBUVA398441328
73Aidan ChilesQBMSU203219325
74Gavin WimsattQBJXST111113321
75Blake BakerQBLT155159320
76Tucker KilcreaseQBTROY199248319
77Will HammondQBTTU108107316
78Ty SimpsonQBALA428496314
79Ashton DanielsQBAUB119122309
80Jack LayneQBUNM302345309
81James LaubsteinQBUNM1415305
82Kalieb OsborneQBTOL2458302
83Dewayne ColemanQBARMY3537299
84Scotty Fox Jr.QBWVU170185296
85Dante MooreQBORE313416289
86Ben FinleyQBAKR362378284
87Evan SimonQBTEM314309283
88Blake ShapenQBMSST304326279
89Joey AguilarQBTENN386414279
90Micah AlejadoQBHAW384433269
91Ryan BrowneQBPUR338346268
92Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF356376266
93Katin HouserQBECU408414265
94Noah KimQBEMU402416264
95Rocco BechtQBISU337351256
96Jayden MaiavaQBUSC373399254
97Cutter BoleyQBUK301317253
98Drew MestemakerQBUNT418469253
99Khalil WilkinsQBWVU3636249
100Kevin JenningsQBSMU422462246

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗