QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

EPA per dropback in the last two minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters.

The 2025 leaders: E.J. Warner (+0.65), Diego Pavia (+0.63), Caden Veltkamp (+0.59).

Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback

Minimum to rank: two db >= 2 × team games. 137 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks2-Min EPA/DB
1E.J. WarnerQBFRES255284+0.65
2Diego PaviaQBVAN340384+0.63
3Caden VeltkampQBFAU514511+0.59
4Ty SimpsonQBALA428496+0.54
5Dante MooreQBORE313416+0.54
6Fernando MendozaQBIU316398+0.54
7Jake RetzlaffQBTULN356399+0.50
8Noah KimQBEMU402416+0.46
9Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS333456+0.40
10Dylan RaiolaQBNEB250276+0.39
11Tommy CastellanosQBFSU309318+0.37
12Grayson LoftisQBCLT232252+0.36
13Ben GulbransonQBSTAN260274+0.36
14Tucker GleasonQBTOL320321+0.35
15Joe FagnanoQBCONN412412+0.35
16Jayden MaiavaQBUSC373399+0.32
17Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH256262+0.32
18Joe LabasQBCMU183225+0.32
19Carson BeckQBMIA353473+0.31
20Darian MensahQBDUKE449512+0.31
21Beau PribulaQBMIZ270288+0.29
22Zevi EckhausQBWSU262322+0.28
23Rocco BechtQBISU337351+0.25
24Josh HooverQBTCU413422+0.25
25Brad JacksonQBTXST328379+0.25
26Haynes KingQBGT321367+0.23
27CJ CarrQBND293301+0.22
28Jacob ClarkQBMOST341424+0.21
29Byrum BrownQBUSF341350+0.21
30Tayven JacksonQBUCF315323+0.20
31Micah AlejadoQBHAW384433+0.20
32Evan SimonQBTEM314309+0.19
33Mason HeintschelQBPITT276340+0.19
34Noah FifitaQBARIZ386447+0.18
35Walker EgetQBSJSU393393+0.18
36Roman GaglianoQBMTSU135143+0.17
37Bear BachmeierQBBYU349395+0.16
38Bryson BarnesQBUSU335392+0.16
39Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG368410+0.14
40Drake LindseyQBMINN361396+0.14
41Julian SayinQBOSU356401+0.13
42Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY503516+0.13
43Jaylen RaynorQBARST469535+0.13
44Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV387427+0.12
45Brendon LewisQBMEM343400+0.11
46Drew AllarQBPSU159152+0.11
47Blake HorvathQBNAVY144164+0.11
48Devon DampierQBUTAH303345+0.11
49Matt ZollersQBMIZ6692+0.10
50Amari OdomQBKENN256299+0.10
51Taylen GreenQBARK326341+0.09
52Dylan LonerganQBBC284296+0.09
53Aidan ArmentaQBULM252262+0.07
54Sam LeavittQBASU239253+0.06
55Robby AshfordQBWAKE289323+0.06
56Lunch WinfieldQBUL180222+0.06
57Chase JenkinsQBRICE172178+0.06
58Broc LowryQBWMU243273+0.05
59JJ KohlQBAPP216221+0.04
60Cutter BoleyQBUK301317+0.04
61Kaden AndersonQBWYO336360+0.04
62Brendan SorsbyQBCIN335340+0.02
63Gunner StocktonQBUGA355401+0.01
64Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL452523+0.01
65Jalon DanielsQBKU319328+0.01
66Luke AltmyerQBILL332390+0.00
67Chandler MorrisQBUVA398441+0.00
68Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF356376+0.00
69Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH293352-0.01
70Avery JohnsonQBKSU341348-0.01
71Alessio MilivojevicQBMSU173181-0.01
72Blake ShapenQBMSST304326-0.02
73Kiael KellyQBBALL272311-0.02
74Behren MortonQBTTU301341-0.03
75CJ BaileyQBNCSU372409-0.04
76Jalen KitnaQBUAB337336-0.04
77Mark GronowskiQBIOWA240276-0.05
78Hunter WatsonQBSHSU182199-0.06
79Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU357368-0.06
80Joey AguilarQBTENN386414-0.07
81Max CutforthQBBOIS140173-0.07
82Parker NavarroQBOHIO288315-0.09
83Ryan BrowneQBPUR338346-0.10
84Maalik MurphyQBORST276287-0.11
85Nick MinicucciQBDEL484526-0.11
86Conner WeigmanQBHOU319370-0.11
87Jackson BrousseauQBCSU201221-0.12
88Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH330366-0.13
89Nico IamaleavaQBUCLA323343-0.13
90LaNorris SellersQBSC293323-0.14
91Ryder BurtonQBUAB98107-0.16
92Braylon BraxtonQBUSM353403-0.16
93Ethan VaskoQBLIB266266-0.16
94Marcel ReedQBTA&M338381-0.16
95Colton JosephQBODU288299-0.18
96Ben FinleyQBAKR362378-0.18
97Maverick McIvorQBWKU254279-0.19
98Grayson JamesQBBC151166-0.19
99Logan FifeQBNMSU361404-0.19
100Drew MestemakerQBUNT418469-0.20

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗