QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2025 leaders: Drew Mestemaker (17), Julian Sayin (17), Byrum Brown (16).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 223 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Drew MestemakerQBUNT41846917
2Julian SayinQBOSU35640117
3Byrum BrownQBUSF34135016
4Jayden MaiavaQBUSC37339916
5Brad JacksonQBTXST32837915
6Walker EgetQBSJSU39339315
7Tommy CastellanosQBFSU30931814
8Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS33345614
9Blake ShapenQBMSST30432613
10Joey AguilarQBTENN38641413
11Arch ManningQBTEX37041812
12Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG36841012
13Colton JosephQBODU28829912
14Dante MooreQBORE31341612
15Jayden DenegalQBSDSU24426512
16Katin HouserQBECU40841412
17Owen McCownQBUTSA38140012
18Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV38742711
19Brendon LewisQBMEM34340011
20Dru DeShieldsQBKENT24024511
21Fernando MendozaQBIU31639811
22Josh HooverQBTCU41342211
23Marcel ReedQBTA&M33838111
24Micah AlejadoQBHAW38443311
25Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU32237510
26Bear BachmeierQBBYU34939510
27Braylon BraxtonQBUSM35340310
28Brendan SorsbyQBCIN33534010
29CJ CarrQBND29330110
30Caden VeltkampQBFAU51451110
31Carson BeckQBMIA35347310
32Joe FagnanoQBCONN41241210
33Amari OdomQBKENN2562999
34Baylor HayesQBTLSA3163349
35Behren MortonQBTTU3013419
36Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH3303669
37Diego PaviaQBVAN3403849
38Jack LayneQBUNM3023459
39Jacob ClarkQBMOST3414249
40Jake RetzlaffQBTULN3563999
41Kevin JenningsQBSMU4224629
42LaNorris SellersQBSC2933239
43Nick MinicucciQBDEL4845269
44Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF3563769
45Blake HorvathQBNAVY1441648
46Bryson BarnesQBUSU3353928
47CJ BaileyQBNCSU3724098
48Devon DampierQBUTAH3033458
49JC French IVQBGASO3654148
50Jalen KitnaQBUAB3373368
51Luke AltmyerQBILL3323908
52Malik WashingtonQBMD4734698
53Robby AshfordQBWAKE2893238
54Ben GulbransonQBSTAN2602747
55DJ LagwayQBFLA3373417
56Darian MensahQBDUKE4495127
57Dylan RaiolaQBNEB2502767
58Haynes KingQBGT3213677
59Jalon DanielsQBKU3193287
60Jaylen RaynorQBARST4695357
61Maddux MadsenQBBOIS2863127
62Noah FifitaQBARIZ3864477
63Noah KimQBEMU4024167
64Ben FinleyQBAKR3623786
65Bishop DavenportQBUSA2943116
66Blake BakerQBLT1551596
67Broc LowryQBWMU2432736
68Cale HellumsQBARMY79866
69Cameran BrownQBGAST1841906
70Conner WeigmanQBHOU3193706
71Dequan FinnQBM-OH1811846
72Dylan LonerganQBBC2842966
73Eli HolsteinQBPITT1251256
74Joe LabasQBCMU1832256
75Kaden AndersonQBWYO3363606
76Liam SzarkaQBAF1201266
77Mark GronowskiQBIOWA2402766
78Maverick McIvorQBWKU2542796
79Parker NavarroQBOHIO2883156
80Rocco BechtQBISU3373516
81Sam LeavittQBASU2392536
82Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY5035166
83Scotty Fox Jr.QBWVU1701856
84Skyler LocklearQBUTEP2112206
85Taylen GreenQBARK3263416
86Tucker GleasonQBTOL3203216
87Tucker KilcreaseQBTROY1992486
88Ty SimpsonQBALA4284966
89Aidan ArmentaQBULM2522625
90Avery JohnsonQBKSU3413485
91Caden CreelQBJXST1912235
92Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH2562625
93Chandler MorrisQBUVA3984415
94Conner HarrellQBCLT961005
95Cutter BoleyQBUK3013175
96Drake LindseyQBMINN3613965
97Ethan VaskoQBLIB2662665
98Garrett NussmeierQBLSU2883005
99Grayson LoftisQBCLT2322525
100Jeff SimsQBASU1501975

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗