QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 College Sacks Taken Leaders

2025 is a partial season for depth and direction: the play-by-play started recording where passes went in Week 9.

Times sacked.

The 2025 leaders: Kiael Kelly (45), Jacob Clark (42), Bryson Barnes (38).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 290 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Kiael KellyQBBALL27231145
2Jacob ClarkQBMOST34142442
3Bryson BarnesQBUSU33539238
4LaNorris SellersQBSC29332338
5Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG36841034
6Blake ShapenQBMSST30432629
7Luke AltmyerQBILL33239029
8Mason HeintschelQBPITT27634029
9Tucker KilcreaseQBTROY19924829
10Brendon LewisQBMEM34340028
11Jaylen RaynorQBARST46953528
12JC French IVQBGASO36541427
13Jack LayneQBUNM30234527
14Jackson ArnoldQBAUB21524127
15Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL45252327
16Ty SimpsonQBALA42849626
17Ben FinleyQBAKR36237825
18Ben GulbransonQBSTAN26027425
19Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH33036625
20Dylan RaiolaQBNEB25027625
21John MateerQBOU35641625
22Nick MinicucciQBDEL48452625
23Nico IamaleavaQBUCLA32334325
24Noah FifitaQBARIZ38644725
25Logan FifeQBNMSU36140424
26Anthony ColandreaQBUNLV38742723
27Brad JacksonQBTXST32837923
28Grayson LoftisQBCLT23225223
29Taylen GreenQBARK32634123
30Fernando MendozaQBIU31639822
31Goose CrowderQBTROY19021422
32Kyron DronesQBVT31533022
33Micah AlejadoQBHAW38443322
34Cutter BoleyQBUK30131721
35Darian MensahQBDUKE44951221
36Diego PaviaQBVAN34038421
37Parker NavarroQBOHIO28831521
38Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY50351621
39Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU32237520
40Arch ManningQBTEX37041820
41Baylor HayesQBTLSA31633420
42Beau PribulaQBMIZ27028820
43Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH29335220
44Caden VeltkampQBFAU51451120
45Jackson BrousseauQBCSU20122120
46Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU35736820
47Rocco BechtQBISU33735120
48Aidan ArmentaQBULM25226219
49Braylon BraxtonQBUSM35340319
50CJ BaileyQBNCSU37240919
51Miller MossQBLOU35639819
52Sam LeavittQBASU23925319
53DJ LagwayQBFLA33734118
54Gio LopezQBUNC26127118
55Kaidon SalterQBCOLO20422018
56Ta'Quan RobersonQBBUF35637618
57Caden CreelQBJXST19122317
58Grayson JamesQBBC15116617
59Gunner StocktonQBUGA35540117
60Hunter WatsonQBSHSU18219917
61Jalen KitnaQBUAB33733617
62Joey AguilarQBTENN38641417
63Tommy CastellanosQBFSU30931817
64Amari OdomQBKENN25629916
65Behren MortonQBTTU30134116
66Bishop DavenportQBUSA29431116
67Broc LowryQBWMU24327316
68Carson BeckQBMIA35347316
69Drake LindseyQBMINN36139616
70Drew MestemakerQBUNT41846916
71Drew PyneQBBGSU15116616
72Josh HooverQBTCU41342216
73Julian SayinQBOSU35640116
74Kevin JenningsQBSMU42246216
75Mark GronowskiQBIOWA24027616
76Byrum BrownQBUSF34135015
77Cade KlubnikQBCLEM35339815
78Chase JenkinsQBRICE17217815
79Dante MooreQBORE31341615
80Garrett NussmeierQBLSU28830015
81Joe LabasQBCMU18322515
82Rickie CollinsQBSYR18119015
83Scotty Fox Jr.QBWVU17018515
84Skyler LocklearQBUTEP21122015
85Zevi EckhausQBWSU26232215
86AJ Hairston JrQBMASS21622414
87Aidan ChilesQBMSU20321914
88Alessio MilivojevicQBMSU17318114
89Chandler MorrisQBUVA39844114
90Colton JosephQBODU28829914
91Conner WeigmanQBHOU31937014
92Danny O'NeilQBWIS9010414
93E.J. WarnerQBFRES25528414
94Evan SimonQBTEM31430914
95Jalon DanielsQBKU31932814
96Jayden DenegalQBSDSU24426514
97Maddux MadsenQBBOIS28631214
98Marcel ReedQBTA&M33838114
99Owen McCownQBUTSA38140014
100Preston StoneQBNU33937814

More 2025 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗