QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2019 leaders: Anthony Gordon (5,220), Joe Burrow (5,004), Jalen Hurts (4,889).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 372 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Anthony GordonQBWSU6476475,220
2Joe BurrowQBLSU4394455,004
3Jalen HurtsQBOU3103184,889
4Sam EhlingerQBTEX4364634,052
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW4654774,032
6Brock PurdyQBISU4454574,025
7Bryce PerkinsQBUVA4564923,960
8Josh LoveQBSJSU4804903,835
9Kaleb BarkerQBTROY4604783,765
10Holton AhlersQBECU4424563,746
11Caleb EvansQBULM3893993,733
12Shane BuecheleQBSMU4434463,731
13Asher O'HaraQBMTSU3333473,652
14Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM3373423,579
15Brady WhiteQBMEM3703853,512
16Dillon GabrielQBUCF3753913,470
17Nathan RourkeQBOHIO3113273,456
18Justin FieldsQBOSU3083243,424
19Jack AbrahamQBUSM3823963,404
20Justin HerbertQBORE4084273,354
21Chris RobisonQBFAU4354533,340
22Sam HowellQBUNC3884193,329
23Ian BookQBND3713733,303
24Charlie BrewerQBBAY3483693,286
25Jordan LoveQBUSU4344483,244
26Stephen CalvertQBLIB3964223,243
27Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH2782923,223
28Jon WassinkQBWMU3713863,197
29Kedon SlovisQBUSC3623753,194
30Kellen MondQBTA&M4004193,186
31Zach SmithQBTLSA4294633,183
32Jamie NewmanQBWAKE3343483,180
33Chris ReynoldsQBCLT2672813,123
34Mike Glass IIIQBEMU3413563,105
35Drew PlittQBBALL3703933,089
36Brian LewerkeQBMSU3984123,076
37Jayden DanielsQBASU3103373,067
38Jett DuffeyQBTTU3673803,052
39J'Mar SmithQBLT3393573,044
40Mason FineQBUNT4144382,990
41Zac ThomasQBAPP3343492,979
42Steven MontezQBCOLO4054202,961
43Levi LewisQBUL3513642,937
44Justin McMillanQBTULN2963172,933
45Jorge ReynaQBFRES3643822,923
46Tanner MorganQBMINN2893052,916
47Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA3623822,899
48Sean CliffordQBPSU2993152,895
49Dustin CrumQBKENT2863202,893
50Dan EllingtonQBGAST3293042,889
51Shea PattersonQBMICH3443602,874
52Jacob EasonQBWASH3733852,861
53Tua TagovailoaQBALA2522462,857
54Kenny PickettQBPITT4304462,842
55Malcolm PerryQBNAVY79922,831
56Patrick O'BrienQBCSU3383572,782
57Nate StanleyQBIOWA3723912,754
58Carter StanleyQBKU3703872,729
59Spencer SandersQBOKST2472612,690
60Anthony RussoQBTEM3994072,674
61Bo NixQBAUB3513622,667
62Desmond RidderQBCIN3013162,639
63Max DugganQBTCU3383622,632
64Josh AdkinsQBNMSU4374642,631
65Jake LutonQBORST3583832,627
66Jake FrommQBUGA3553622,610
67Kyle TraskQBFLA3153312,607
68Skylar ThompsonQBKSU2832942,593
69Quentin HarrisQBDUKE3573772,588
70Adrian MartinezQBNEB2512692,582
71Layne HatcherQBARST2592822,570
72Jack CoanQBWIS3043142,554
73Isaiah GreenQBMRSH3133332,546
74Tommy DeVitoQBSYR3373792,482
75Kelly BryantQBMIZ2923082,457
76Ty StoreyQBWKU2943072,455
77Peyton RamseyQBIU2662822,425
78Khalil TateQBARIZ2662812,367
79Ryan HilinskiQBSC4064192,302
80Ryan AgnewQBSDSU3403552,295
81Brett GabbertQBM-OH2853052,232
82James MorganQBFIU3193262,213
83Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB2152172,203
84Zach WilsonQBBYU2792912,203
85Malik CunninghamQBLOU156682,187
86James BlackmanQBFSU2662862,143
87Quinten DormadyQBCMU2682772,124
88Austin KendallQBWVU3043142,080
89Kenyon ObladQBUNLV3083222,044
90Ross BowersQBNIU2873012,029
91Jarren WilliamsQBMIA2562812,011
92Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2262361,992
93Davis MillsQBSTAN2402511,987
94Carson StrongQBNEV3243321,947
95Kato NelsonQBAKR2793191,938
96John Rhys PlumleeQBMISS1491551,930
97Kai LocksleyQBUTEP1812021,874
98Hank BachmeierQBBOIS1932041,809
99Clayton TuneQBHOU1791931,777
100Donald Hammond IIIQBAF991021,777

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗