QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Total Passing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2019 leaders: Joe Burrow (+222.3), Brady White (+166.6), Jalen Hurts (+164.8).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 388 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Joe BurrowQBLSU439445+222.3
2Brady WhiteQBMEM370385+166.6
3Jalen HurtsQBOU310318+164.8
4Justin FieldsQBOSU308324+163.3
5Josh LoveQBSJSU480490+151.9
6Tanner MorganQBMINN289305+150.5
7Brock PurdyQBISU445457+148.4
8Kedon SlovisQBUSC362375+148.1
9Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM337342+144.1
10Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH278292+143.0
11Justin HerbertQBORE408427+142.7
12Sam HowellQBUNC388419+134.3
13Stephen CalvertQBLIB396422+129.6
14Sam EhlingerQBTEX436463+127.8
15Shane BuecheleQBSMU443446+125.6
16Anthony GordonQBWSU647647+123.6
17J'Mar SmithQBLT339357+122.7
18Holton AhlersQBECU442456+122.7
19Kaleb BarkerQBTROY460478+122.1
20Dillon GabrielQBUCF375391+122.1
21Chris RobisonQBFAU435453+121.4
22Jack CoanQBWIS304314+115.5
23Tua TagovailoaQBALA252246+115.3
24Levi LewisQBUL351364+114.9
25Mike Glass IIIQBEMU341356+110.0
26Jack AbrahamQBUSM382396+109.8
27Kyle TraskQBFLA315331+107.5
28Zac ThomasQBAPP334349+107.0
29Charlie BrewerQBBAY348369+107.0
30Cole McDonaldQBHAW465477+105.1
31Jake LutonQBORST358383+104.5
32Patrick O'BrienQBCSU338357+102.4
33Sean CliffordQBPSU299315+101.7
34Jon WassinkQBWMU371386+101.2
35Jake FrommQBUGA355362+100.1
36Mason FineQBUNT414438+97.6
37Jacob EasonQBWASH373385+97.5
38Drew PlittQBBALL370393+95.4
39Jamie NewmanQBWAKE334348+94.8
40Jayden DanielsQBASU310337+93.6
41Dustin CrumQBKENT286320+90.9
42Nathan RourkeQBOHIO311327+88.4
43Zach SmithQBTLSA429463+86.8
44Ian BookQBND371373+85.9
45Bo NixQBAUB351362+85.4
46Skylar ThompsonQBKSU283294+85.3
47Shea PattersonQBMICH344360+85.0
48Peyton RamseyQBIU266282+84.9
49Layne HatcherQBARST259282+83.3
50James MorganQBFIU319326+76.7
51Ty StoreyQBWKU294307+76.6
52Quinten DormadyQBCMU268277+76.3
53Kellen MondQBTA&M400419+76.1
54Bryce PerkinsQBUVA456492+73.3
55Dan EllingtonQBGAST329304+73.0
56Carter StanleyQBKU370387+72.9
57Asher O'HaraQBMTSU333347+72.2
58Jett DuffeyQBTTU367380+71.8
59Chris ReynoldsQBCLT267281+71.3
60Ryan AgnewQBSDSU340355+70.0
61Jorge ReynaQBFRES364382+68.5
62Caleb EvansQBULM389399+67.5
63Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN226236+65.4
64Hank BachmeierQBBOIS193204+64.7
65Donald Hammond IIIQBAF99102+64.6
66Nate StanleyQBIOWA372391+64.4
67Davis MillsQBSTAN240251+64.3
68Anthony BrownQBBC137135+63.9
69James BlackmanQBFSU266286+63.2
70Hendon HookerQBVT140154+62.1
71Kelly BryantQBMIZ292308+58.6
72Brian LewerkeQBMSU398412+56.7
73Steven MontezQBCOLO405420+55.8
74Spencer SandersQBOKST247261+55.1
75Matt CorralQBMISS178189+53.5
76Michael Penix Jr.QBIU160161+52.2
77Chase GarbersQBCAL184203+51.9
78Jarren WilliamsQBMIA256281+47.5
79Fred PaytonQBCCU188195+46.9
80Mitchell GuadagniQBTOL122131+45.2
81Jordan LoveQBUSU434448+44.6
82Anthony RussoQBTEM399407+44.0
83Jaylon HendersonQBBOIS133139+43.7
84Elijah SindelarQBPUR112112+43.5
85Micale CunninghamQBLOU94107+41.9
86Kyle VantreaseQBBUF155157+41.5
87Zach WilsonQBBYU279291+39.9
88Isaiah GreenQBMRSH313333+38.5
89Ross BowersQBNIU287301+37.7
90Malik CunninghamQBLOU15668+36.4
91Grant GunnellQBARIZ155165+36.3
92Sam HartmanQBWAKE9594+35.1
93Collin HillQBCSU101100+34.1
94Desmond RidderQBCIN301316+32.2
95Feleipe FranksQBFLA7173+32.0
96Clayton TuneQBHOU179193+32.0
97Mac JonesQBALA116115+31.7
98Khalil TateQBARIZ266281+30.4
99Brandon PetersQBILL238254+30.3
100Tommy DeVitoQBSYR337379+29.8

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗