QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Passing First Downs Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2019 leaders: Anthony Gordon (248), Joe Burrow (193), Brock Purdy (186).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 345 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Anthony GordonQBWSU647647248
2Joe BurrowQBLSU439445193
3Brock PurdyQBISU445457186
4Cole McDonaldQBHAW465477178
5Josh LoveQBSJSU480490169
6Kaleb BarkerQBTROY460478167
7Sam EhlingerQBTEX436463163
8Justin HerbertQBORE408427162
9Chris RobisonQBFAU435453160
10Bryce PerkinsQBUVA456492159
11Holton AhlersQBECU442456155
12Stephen CalvertQBLIB396422154
13Sam HowellQBUNC388419152
14Jalen HurtsQBOU310318147
15Shane BuecheleQBSMU443446146
16Brady WhiteQBMEM370385145
17Kedon SlovisQBUSC362375145
18Justin FieldsQBOSU308324143
19Drew PlittQBBALL370393142
20Kellen MondQBTA&M400419142
21Jack AbrahamQBUSM382396141
22Levi LewisQBUL351364139
23Mason FineQBUNT414438139
24Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM337342138
25Zach SmithQBTLSA429463137
26Brian LewerkeQBMSU398412135
27J'Mar SmithQBLT339357135
28Jacob EasonQBWASH373385131
29Jake LutonQBORST358383131
30Jordan LoveQBUSU434448131
31Mike Glass IIIQBEMU341356131
32Caleb EvansQBULM389399130
33Anthony RussoQBTEM399407127
34Jorge ReynaQBFRES364382127
35Kyle TraskQBFLA315331127
36Tanner MorganQBMINN289305127
37Charlie BrewerQBBAY348369126
38Jake FrommQBUGA355362126
39Jamie NewmanQBWAKE334348126
40Shea PattersonQBMICH344360125
41Steven MontezQBCOLO405420125
42Jett DuffeyQBTTU367380124
43Jon WassinkQBWMU371386124
44Kenny PickettQBPITT430446124
45Nate StanleyQBIOWA372391124
46Patrick O'BrienQBCSU338357124
47Zac ThomasQBAPP334349124
48Ian BookQBND371373123
49Jack CoanQBWIS304314122
50Josh AdkinsQBNMSU437464122
51Nathan RourkeQBOHIO311327120
52Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH278292120
53Carter StanleyQBKU370387118
54Dillon GabrielQBUCF375391117
55Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA362382117
56Ryan HilinskiQBSC406419115
57Sean CliffordQBPSU299315115
58Asher O'HaraQBMTSU333347113
59Dan EllingtonQBGAST329304112
60Bo NixQBAUB351362111
61Ryan AgnewQBSDSU340355111
62James MorganQBFIU319326110
63Jayden DanielsQBASU310337108
64Chris ReynoldsQBCLT267281107
65Tommy DeVitoQBSYR337379106
66Ty StoreyQBWKU294307105
67Skylar ThompsonQBKSU283294103
68Peyton RamseyQBIU266282102
69Quinten DormadyQBCMU268277102
70Layne HatcherQBARST259282101
71Justin McMillanQBTULN296317100
72Quentin HarrisQBDUKE357377100
73Dustin CrumQBKENT28632099
74Max DugganQBTCU33836299
75Jarren WilliamsQBMIA25628197
76Zach WilsonQBBYU27929196
77Khalil TateQBARIZ26628194
78Tua TagovailoaQBALA25224694
79Ross BowersQBNIU28730192
80Austin KendallQBWVU30431490
81Carson StrongQBNEV32433290
82Kelly BryantQBMIZ29230890
83Brett GabbertQBM-OH28530589
84Davis MillsQBSTAN24025188
85Desmond RidderQBCIN30131688
86Isaiah GreenQBMRSH31333388
87James BlackmanQBFSU26628687
88Kenyon ObladQBUNLV30832285
89Spencer SandersQBOKST24726185
90Adrian MartinezQBNEB25126982
91Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN22623682
92Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB21521779
93Brandon PetersQBILL23825478
94Jack PlummerQBPUR24226377
95Kato NelsonQBAKR27931977
96Jack ZergiotisQBCONN26028075
97Hank BachmeierQBBOIS19320473
98Fred PaytonQBCCU18819567
99Chase GarbersQBCAL18420366
100Matt CorralQBMISS17818965

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗