QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2019 leaders: Brady White (23), Dillon Gabriel (19), Joe Burrow (17).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 221 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Brady WhiteQBMEM37038523
2Dillon GabrielQBUCF37539119
3Joe BurrowQBLSU43944517
4Josh LoveQBSJSU48049017
5Sam HowellQBUNC38841917
6Jack AbrahamQBUSM38239616
7Stephen CalvertQBLIB39642216
8Shane BuecheleQBSMU44344615
9Jayden DanielsQBASU31033714
10Jalen HurtsQBOU31031813
11Patrick O'BrienQBCSU33835713
12Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM33734213
13Zac ThomasQBAPP33434913
14Brock PurdyQBISU44545712
15Dustin CrumQBKENT28632012
16Mason FineQBUNT41443812
17Sean CliffordQBPSU29931512
18Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH27829212
19Cole McDonaldQBHAW46547711
20Isaiah GreenQBMRSH31333311
21Jon WassinkQBWMU37138611
22Kedon SlovisQBUSC36237511
23Layne HatcherQBARST25928211
24Tanner MorganQBMINN28930511
25Zach SmithQBTLSA42946311
26Brett GabbertQBM-OH28530510
27Charlie BrewerQBBAY34836910
28Chris RobisonQBFAU43545310
29Donald Hammond IIIQBAF9910210
30Drew PlittQBBALL37039310
31J'Mar SmithQBLT33935710
32Jamie NewmanQBWAKE33434810
33Khalil TateQBARIZ26628110
34Shea PattersonQBMICH34436010
35Spencer SandersQBOKST24726110
36Ty StoreyQBWKU29430710
37Anthony RussoQBTEM3994079
38Austin KendallQBWVU3043149
39Caleb EvansQBULM3893999
40Holton AhlersQBECU4424569
41Jake FrommQBUGA3553629
42Jake LutonQBORST3583839
43Jordan LoveQBUSU4344489
44Kelly BryantQBMIZ2923089
45Sam EhlingerQBTEX4364639
46Tommy DeVitoQBSYR3373799
47Adrian MartinezQBNEB2512698
48Anthony GordonQBWSU6476478
49Chris ReynoldsQBCLT2672818
50Clayton TuneQBHOU1791938
51Desmond RidderQBCIN3013168
52James BlackmanQBFSU2662868
53Jett DuffeyQBTTU3673808
54Justin FieldsQBOSU3083248
55Kaleb BarkerQBTROY4604788
56Kato NelsonQBAKR2793198
57Nate StanleyQBIOWA3723918
58Nathan RourkeQBOHIO3113278
59Ross BowersQBNIU2873018
60Asher O'HaraQBMTSU3333477
61Bo NixQBAUB3513627
62Bryce PerkinsQBUVA4564927
63Carter StanleyQBKU3703877
64Jack ZergiotisQBCONN2602807
65Jacob EasonQBWASH3733857
66Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2262367
67Jordan McCloudQBUSF2242497
68Jorge ReynaQBFRES3643827
69Justin HerbertQBORE4084277
70Malcolm PerryQBNAVY79927
71Mike Glass IIIQBEMU3413567
72Alex HornibrookQBFSU1221426
73Brandon PetersQBILL2382546
74Chase GarbersQBCAL1842036
75James MorganQBFIU3193266
76Jarren WilliamsQBMIA2562816
77Josh JacksonQBMD2072306
78Kenyon ObladQBUNLV3083226
79Levi LewisQBUL3513646
80Malik CunninghamQBLOU156686
81Micale CunninghamQBLOU941076
82Peyton RamseyQBIU2662826
83Riley NealQBVAN2582756
84Ryan HilinskiQBSC4064196
85Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM1952046
86Tyler VittQBTXST2312466
87Anthony BrownQBBC1371355
88Chevan CordeiroQBHAW1191245
89Davis MillsQBSTAN2402515
90Dru BrownQBOKST79825
91Hank BachmeierQBBOIS1932045
92Hendon HookerQBVT1401545
93Ian BookQBND3713735
94Jack PlummerQBPUR2422635
95Josh AdkinsQBNMSU4374645
96Justin McMillanQBTULN2963175
97Logan BonnerQBARST1531635
98Mac JonesQBALA1161155
99Max DugganQBTCU3383625
100Mitchell GuadagniQBTOL1221315

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗