QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2019 leaders: Malcolm Perry (1,803), Jalen Hurts (1,332), Asher O'Hara (1,141).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 329 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Malcolm PerryQBNAVY79921,803
2Jalen HurtsQBOU3103181,332
3Asher O'HaraQBMTSU3333471,141
4John Rhys PlumleeQBMISS1491551,060
5Bryce PerkinsQBUVA456492969
6Nathan RourkeQBOHIO311327923
7Caleb EvansQBULM389399904
8Justin McMillanQBTULN296317856
9Chris ReynoldsQBCLT267281830
10Adrian MartinezQBNEB251269777
11Sam EhlingerQBTEX436463774
12Max DugganQBTCU338362764
13Spencer SandersQBOKST247261763
14Dustin CrumQBKENT286320752
15Kelvin Hopkins Jr.QBARMY7781751
16Garrett ShraderQBMSST153166741
17Desmond RidderQBCIN301316699
18Dan EllingtonQBGAST329304696
19Kai LocksleyQBUTEP181202661
20Justin FieldsQBOSU308324647
21Sean ChambersQBWYO121128611
22Lowell NarcisseQBUTSA201217587
23Jamie NewmanQBWAKE334348579
24Kellen MondQBTA&M400419578
25Quentin HarrisQBDUKE357377575
26Ian BookQBND371373553
27Skylar ThompsonQBKSU283294542
28Khalil TateQBARIZ266281539
29Charlie BrewerQBBAY348369535
30Zac ThomasQBAPP334349525
31Jayden DanielsQBASU310337524
32Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA362382523
33Jabari LawsQBARMY2022523
34Donald Hammond IIIQBAF99102517
35Grant LoyQBBGSU203210509
36Cole McDonaldQBHAW465477501
37Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM337342499
38Sean CliffordQBPSU299315495
39Joe BurrowQBLSU439445493
40Holton AhlersQBECU442456482
41Bryce CarpenterQBCCU141151476
42Jorge ReynaQBFRES364382463
43Christian AndersonQBARMY2326455
44Isaiah GreenQBMRSH313333455
45Hendon HookerQBVT140154445
46Jordan McCloudQBUSF224249441
47Brian LewerkeQBMSU398412423
48Mike Glass IIIQBEMU341356421
49Bo NixQBAUB351362416
50Kelly BryantQBMIZ292308411
51Tommy StevensQBMSST135147411
52Marcus ChildersQBNIU8286405
53Tommy DeVitoQBSYR337379399
54Ty StoreyQBWKU294307398
55Jon WassinkQBWMU371386392
56Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH278292389
57Brock PurdyQBISU445457385
58Mitchell GuadagniQBTOL122131383
59Clayton TuneQBHOU179193382
60Chase GarbersQBCAL184203371
61Stone SmarttQBODU177207357
62Kato NelsonQBAKR279319356
63Drew PlittQBBALL370393354
64J'Mar SmithQBLT339357354
65Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM195204353
66Kaylan WigginsQBFIU2729343
67Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB215217328
68Kaleb BarkerQBTROY460478322
69Peyton RamseyQBIU266282319
70D'Eriq KingQBHOU110117306
71Brandon PetersQBILL238254300
72Jett DuffeyQBTTU367380300
73Steven MontezQBCOLO405420298
74Kenny PickettQBPITT430446295
75Micale CunninghamQBLOU94107293
76Dylan HopkinsQBUAB8595290
77Cephus Johnson IIIQBUSA161171287
78Josh AdkinsQBNMSU437464285
79Jack AbrahamQBUSM382396277
80Levi LewisQBUL351364275
81Dennis GroselQBBC138142266
82Will LevisQBPSU4750266
83Gerry BohanonQBBAY3638264
84Armani RogersQBUNLV7988260
85Jordan LoveQBUSU434448255
86Ryan AgnewQBSDSU340355255
87Tyler VittQBTXST231246251
88Chevan CordeiroQBHAW119124249
89Desmond TrotterQBUSA97105249
90Quincy PattersonQBVT3737249
91Aidan SmithQBNU170177248
92Shea PattersonQBMICH344360246
93Fred PaytonQBCCU188195241
94Tyrrell PigromeQBMD118125237
95Nick TrontiQBFAU1921236
96Justin TomlinQBGASO2627232
97Matt CorralQBMISS178189231
98Sheriron JonesQBUNM7677230
99Zach WilsonQBBYU279291228
100Devon ModsterQBCAL122138218

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗