QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 College Passing Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Official passing yards.

The 2019 leaders: Anthony Gordon (5,228), Joe Burrow (4,715), Josh Love (3,923).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 365 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Anthony GordonQBWSU6476475,228
2Joe BurrowQBLSU4394454,715
3Josh LoveQBSJSU4804903,923
4Brock PurdyQBISU4454573,760
5Cole McDonaldQBHAW4654773,645
6Jalen HurtsQBOU3103183,634
7Kaleb BarkerQBTROY4604783,628
8Shane BuecheleQBSMU4434463,626
9Brady WhiteQBMEM3703853,560
10Sam EhlingerQBTEX4364633,462
11Chris RobisonQBFAU4354533,428
12Dillon GabrielQBUCF3753913,393
13Stephen CalvertQBLIB3964223,393
14Holton AhlersQBECU4424563,387
15Sam HowellQBUNC3884193,347
16Justin HerbertQBORE4084273,333
17Jack AbrahamQBUSM3823963,329
18Zach SmithQBTLSA4294633,279
19Kedon SlovisQBUSC3623753,242
20Bryce PerkinsQBUVA4564923,215
21Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM3373423,172
22Mason FineQBUNT4144383,088
23Jordan LoveQBUSU4344483,085
24Tanner MorganQBMINN2893052,975
25Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH2782922,966
26Justin FieldsQBOSU3083242,953
27Charlie BrewerQBBAY3483692,950
28Caleb EvansQBULM3893992,939
29Jacob EasonQBWASH3733852,922
30Drew PlittQBBALL3703932,918
31Jon WassinkQBWMU3713862,904
32Tua TagovailoaQBALA2522462,840
33Jett DuffeyQBTTU3673802,840
34Shea PattersonQBMICH3443602,828
35J'Mar SmithQBLT3393572,814
36Steven MontezQBCOLO4054202,808
37Levi LewisQBUL3513642,804
38Patrick O'BrienQBCSU3383572,803
39Kellen MondQBTA&M4004192,802
40Ian BookQBND3713732,787
41Mike Glass IIIQBEMU3413562,763
42Brian LewerkeQBMSU3984122,759
43Jayden DanielsQBASU3103372,748
44Nate StanleyQBIOWA3723912,738
45Kenny PickettQBPITT4304462,737
46Anthony RussoQBTEM3994072,733
47Jake LutonQBORST3583832,714
48Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA3623822,701
49Jamie NewmanQBWAKE3343482,693
50Nathan RourkeQBOHIO3113272,676
51Carter StanleyQBKU3703872,661
52Jorge ReynaQBFRES3643822,653
53Kyle TraskQBFLA3153312,636
54Jake FrommQBUGA3553622,610
55Asher O'HaraQBMTSU3333472,594
56Josh AdkinsQBNMSU4374642,588
57Zac ThomasQBAPP3343492,567
58Layne HatcherQBARST2592822,561
59Jack CoanQBWIS3043142,541
60Sean CliffordQBPSU2993152,521
61Chris ReynoldsQBCLT2672812,366
62Bo NixQBAUB3513622,366
63Tommy DeVitoQBSYR3373792,360
64Ryan HilinskiQBSC4064192,357
65Dustin CrumQBKENT2863202,333
66Dan EllingtonQBGAST3293042,291
67Isaiah GreenQBMRSH3133332,265
68James MorganQBFIU3193262,248
69Justin McMillanQBTULN2963172,229
70Peyton RamseyQBIU2662822,227
71Kelly BryantQBMIZ2923082,215
72Ty StoreyQBWKU2943072,209
73Skylar ThompsonQBKSU2832942,191
74Ryan AgnewQBSDSU3403552,175
75Brett GabbertQBM-OH2853052,163
76Quinten DormadyQBCMU2682772,148
77Ross BowersQBNIU2873012,140
78Zach WilsonQBBYU2792912,108
79James BlackmanQBFSU2662862,095
80Jarren WilliamsQBMIA2562812,093
81Kenyon ObladQBUNLV3083222,081
82Quentin HarrisQBDUKE3573772,078
83Max DugganQBTCU3383622,077
84Desmond RidderQBCIN3013162,069
85Spencer SandersQBOKST2472612,065
86Austin KendallQBWVU3043141,989
87Adrian MartinezQBNEB2512691,956
88Khalil TateQBARIZ2662811,954
89Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB2152171,949
90Davis MillsQBSTAN2402511,943
91Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN2262361,937
92Carson StrongQBNEV3243321,925
93Kato NelsonQBAKR2793191,822
94Malik CunninghamQBLOU156681,786
95Jack ZergiotisQBCONN2602801,782
96Hank BachmeierQBBOIS1932041,760
97Brandon PetersQBILL2382541,611
98Jack PlummerQBPUR2422631,605
99Tyler VittQBTXST2312461,590
100Riley NealQBVAN2582751,585

More 2019 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗