QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Sacks Taken Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Times sacked.

The 2017 leaders: Luke Falk (38), Andrew Ford (36), Mike White (35).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 262 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Luke FalkQBWSU53456138
2Andrew FordQBMASS35338336
3Mike WhiteQBWKU52155135
4Manny WilkinsQBASU37040334
5Steven MontezQBCOLO37741034
6Ross BowersQBCAL46149232
7Clayton ThorsonQBNU42647031
8Matt LinehanQBIDHO28130329
9Feleipe FranksQBFLA22925428
10Christian ChapmanQBSDSU23326827
11Dru BrownQBHAW41243527
12Jarrett StidhamQBAUB32734427
13Kurt BenkertQBUVA47349627
14Mason FineQBUNT45647227
15Trace McSorleyQBPSU38642127
16Eric DungeyQBSYR37740026
17James BlackmanQBFSU27129326
18Justice HansenQBARST43044726
19Max BortenschlagerQBMD23325726
20Tyler RogersQBNMSU51251826
21Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN26027925
22Danny EtlingQBLSU24226425
23Jake BentleyQBSC36238225
24Stephen JohnsonQBUK28030125
25Dustin CrumQBKENT305424
26Josh RosenQBUCLA45147124
27Nic ShimonekQBTTU43445024
28A.J. ErdelyQBUAB29331323
29Damian WilliamsQBTXST33330023
30Daniel JonesQBDUKE41343123
31Hasaan KlughQBCLT27930623
32J'Mar SmithQBLT38640523
33Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN13916123
34Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH28630423
35Brandon WimbushQBND26628022
36Dalton SturmQBUTSA29731922
37Malik RosierQBMIA38839922
38Armani RogersQBUNLV18920821
39Jalen HurtsQBALA22224021
40Baker MayfieldQBOU36937720
41Kelly BryantQBCLEM36237220
42Kent MyersQBUSU19721720
43Lamar JacksonQBLOU39941520
44Montel AaronQBSJSU22524220
45Shane BuecheleQBTEX19921720
46Alex HornibrookQBWIS28430219
47George BollasQBKENT18219919
48John O'KornQBMICH15617219
49Jonathan BanksQBTULN21923319
50Josh JacksonQBVT35536219
51Sam DarnoldQBUSC43544319
52Shea PattersonQBMISS26027419
53Alex McGoughQBFIU35436718
54Austin AllenQBARK18720318
55Brett RypienQBBOIS31032418
56Demry CroftQBMINN12214018
57Josh AllenQBWYO25126918
58Kellen MondQBTA&M22724518
59Logan WoodsideQBTOL38239018
60TaQuon MarshallQBGT11713318
61Caleb EvansQBULM34435517
62Gus RaglandQBM-OH27028617
63Jeff George Jr.QBILL18119617
64Mason RudolphQBOKST45746017
65Peyton BenderQBKU27329017
66Quinton FlowersQBUSF32032717
67Shane MorrisQBCMU40742317
68Arion WorthmanQBAF10912516
69Ben HicksQBSMU43844816
70Kato NelsonQBAKR12513716
71Luke SkipperQBTLSA12714216
72Thomas WoodsonQBAKR27828216
73Zach SmithQBBAY20121516
74Andre NunezQBUL9912015
75Brian LewerkeQBMSU39640415
76Brogan RobackQBEMU40941915
77Cole KelleyQBARK15116615
78J.T. BarrettQBOSU35435015
79Jack MilasQBBALL20721915
80Kyle ShurmurQBVAN38039115
81Nathan RourkeQBOHIO27426515
82Richard LagowQBIU29530615
83Steven WilliamsQBODU26327715
84Tanner LeeQBNEB42843815
85Ben DinucciQBPITT15817214
86Brandon SilversQBTROY41238814
87Braxton BurmeisterQBORE779114
88Charlie BrewerQBBAY20421714
89David BloughQBPUR15715714
90Jarret DoegeQBBGSU18820014
91Kenny HillQBTCU36036514
92Kilton AndersonQBCCU10912314
93Marcus ChildersQBNIU23925114
94Will GrierQBWVU38839114
95Chayce CrouchQBILL9110413
96Chazz SurrattQBUNC18319313
97Conner ManningQBGAST37530713
98Elijah SindelarQBPUR27627513
99Hayden MooreQBCIN42443513
100Jake BrowningQBWASH30631713

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗