QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Quarterback Rushing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

EPA on runs and scrambles, kneel-downs left out.

The 2017 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+116.3), Nathan Rourke (+96.3), Ahmad Bradshaw (+92.7).

Quarterback Rushing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 307 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush EPA
1Lamar JacksonQBLOU399415+116.3
2Nathan RourkeQBOHIO274265+96.3
3Ahmad BradshawQBARMY4039+92.7
4Khalil TateQBARIZ153158+85.7
5Brandon WimbushQBND266280+71.1
6TaQuon MarshallQBGT117133+65.1
7Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST286289+65.0
8J.T. BarrettQBOSU354350+56.9
9Armani RogersQBUNLV189208+54.7
10Jalen HurtsQBALA222240+53.1
11Malcolm PerryQBNAVY22+52.1
12Eric DungeyQBSYR377400+51.9
13A.J. ErdelyQBUAB293313+50.9
14Quinton FlowersQBUSF320327+50.8
15Brian LewerkeQBMSU396404+45.9
16Dalton SturmQBUTSA297319+45.2
17Jonathan BanksQBTULN219233+45.0
18Taylor LambQBAPP321324+44.7
19Stephen JohnsonQBUK280301+44.3
20Arion WorthmanQBAF109125+43.1
21Chad PresidentQBTLSA157164+40.9
22McKenzie MiltonQBUCF360361+38.9
23Kelly BryantQBCLEM362372+38.4
24Daniel JonesQBDUKE413431+37.2
25John WolfordQBWAKE325333+36.9
26Marcus ChildersQBNIU239251+35.4
27Josh AllenQBWYO251269+34.2
28Caleb EvansQBULM344355+34.1
29Hasaan KlughQBCLT279306+31.7
30Brandon DawkinsQBARIZ114117+31.2
31Malik RosierQBMIA388399+31.1
32Ryan FinleyQBNCSU449455+29.2
33J'Mar SmithQBLT386405+29.2
34Alex McGoughQBFIU354367+29.1
35Steven MontezQBCOLO377410+28.5
36Jake BentleyQBSC362382+28.3
37Justice HansenQBARST430447+28.0
38Baker MayfieldQBOU369377+27.3
39Jason DriskelQBFAU253257+25.5
40Miklo SmallsQBRICE7587+25.2
41Anthony BrownQBBC258262+24.8
42Sam EhlingerQBTEX260263+24.5
43Clayton ThorsonQBNU426470+24.5
44Jordan DavisQBUL215196+24.1
45Manny WilkinsQBASU370403+23.9
46Kent MyersQBUSU197217+23.6
47Tommy StevensQBPSU2726+22.0
48Dustin CrumQBKENT3054+20.9
49Demry CroftQBMINN122140+20.7
50Chazz SurrattQBUNC183193+20.6
51Mike WhiteQBWKU521551+20.1
52Marcus McMaryionQBFRES303304+20.0
53Tyree JacksonQBBUF237242+19.6
54Dru BrownQBHAW412435+18.9
55Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH286304+18.9
56Keon HowardQBUSM170171+18.5
57Jake FrommQBUGA230228+18.4
58Jarrett StidhamQBAUB327344+18.1
59Mason RudolphQBOKST457460+18.0
60Kellen MondQBTA&M227245+17.8
61Josh JacksonQBVT355362+17.7
62Danny EtlingQBLSU242264+17.0
63Shane MorrisQBCMU407423+16.8
64Sam DarnoldQBUSC435443+16.8
65Hayden MooreQBCIN424435+16.8
66Riley FergusonQBMEM441440+16.5
67Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS173180+16.1
68Ben HicksQBSMU438448+15.4
69Justin HerbertQBORE170176+15.2
70David BloughQBPUR157157+15.2
71Steven WilliamsQBODU263277+14.9
72Lamar JordanQBUNM93104+14.9
73Jesse ErtzQBKSU100107+14.5
74Ross ComisQBMASS8792+14.3
75Kenny HillQBTCU360365+14.0
76Ben DinucciQBPITT158172+13.7
77Troy WilliamsQBUTAH110116+13.7
78Montell CozartQBBOIS9395+13.5
79Thomas SirkQBECU236243+13.3
80Nick StevensQBCSU407413+13.3
81Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM118119+13.2
82Kwadra GriggsQBUSM239248+13.2
83Skylar ThompsonQBKSU7684+13.2
84K.J. CostelloQBSTAN184184+13.1
85Alex DeltonQBKSU7575+12.8
86Jordan LoveQBUSU191192+12.5
87Zack GreenleeQBUTEP151157+12.5
88Mason FineQBUNT456472+12.4
89Tyler RogersQBNMSU512518+12.2
90Tua TagovailoaQBALA5349+12.2
91Coltin GerhartQBUNM2930+12.1
92Montel AaronQBSJSU225242+12.0
93Drew PlittQBBALL8493+11.8
94Damian WilliamsQBTXST333300+11.7
95Kyle PostmaQBHOU167167+11.3
96Cole KelleyQBARK151166+11.0
97Josh RosenQBUCLA451471+11.0
98Charlie BrewerQBBAY204217+10.9
99Trace McSorleyQBPSU386421+10.9
100Shane BuecheleQBTEX199217+10.9

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗